tieteellistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tieteellinen +‎ -tää

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtie̯teːlːistæːˣ/, [ˈt̪ie̞̯t̪e̞ːlˌlis̠t̪æː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: tie‧teel‧lis‧tää

Verb[edit]

tieteellistää

  1. (transitive) to make (more) scientific

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tieteellistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tieteellistän en tieteellistä 1st sing. olen tieteellistänyt en ole tieteellistänyt
2nd sing. tieteellistät et tieteellistä 2nd sing. olet tieteellistänyt et ole tieteellistänyt
3rd sing. tieteellistää ei tieteellistä 3rd sing. on tieteellistänyt ei ole tieteellistänyt
1st plur. tieteellistämme emme tieteellistä 1st plur. olemme tieteellistäneet emme ole tieteellistäneet
2nd plur. tieteellistätte ette tieteellistä 2nd plur. olette tieteellistäneet ette ole tieteellistäneet
3rd plur. tieteellistävät eivät tieteellistä 3rd plur. ovat tieteellistäneet eivät ole tieteellistäneet
passive tieteellistetään ei tieteellistetä passive on tieteellistetty ei ole tieteellistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tieteellistin en tieteellistänyt 1st sing. olin tieteellistänyt en ollut tieteellistänyt
2nd sing. tieteellistit et tieteellistänyt 2nd sing. olit tieteellistänyt et ollut tieteellistänyt
3rd sing. tieteellisti ei tieteellistänyt 3rd sing. oli tieteellistänyt ei ollut tieteellistänyt
1st plur. tieteellistimme emme tieteellistäneet 1st plur. olimme tieteellistäneet emme olleet tieteellistäneet
2nd plur. tieteellistitte ette tieteellistäneet 2nd plur. olitte tieteellistäneet ette olleet tieteellistäneet
3rd plur. tieteellistivät eivät tieteellistäneet 3rd plur. olivat tieteellistäneet eivät olleet tieteellistäneet
passive tieteellistettiin ei tieteellistetty passive oli tieteellistetty ei ollut tieteellistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tieteellistäisin en tieteellistäisi 1st sing. olisin tieteellistänyt en olisi tieteellistänyt
2nd sing. tieteellistäisit et tieteellistäisi 2nd sing. olisit tieteellistänyt et olisi tieteellistänyt
3rd sing. tieteellistäisi ei tieteellistäisi 3rd sing. olisi tieteellistänyt ei olisi tieteellistänyt
1st plur. tieteellistäisimme emme tieteellistäisi 1st plur. olisimme tieteellistäneet emme olisi tieteellistäneet
2nd plur. tieteellistäisitte ette tieteellistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte tieteellistäneet ette olisi tieteellistäneet
3rd plur. tieteellistäisivät eivät tieteellistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat tieteellistäneet eivät olisi tieteellistäneet
passive tieteellistettäisiin ei tieteellistettäisi passive olisi tieteellistetty ei olisi tieteellistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tieteellistä älä tieteellistä 2nd sing. ole tieteellistänyt älä ole tieteellistänyt
3rd sing. tieteellistäköön älköön tieteellistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon tieteellistänyt älköön olko tieteellistänyt
1st plur. tieteellistäkäämme älkäämme tieteellistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme tieteellistäneet älkäämme olko tieteellistäneet
2nd plur. tieteellistäkää älkää tieteellistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa tieteellistäneet älkää olko tieteellistäneet
3rd plur. tieteellistäkööt älkööt tieteellistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot tieteellistäneet älkööt olko tieteellistäneet
passive tieteellistettäköön älköön tieteellistettäkö passive olkoon tieteellistetty älköön olko tieteellistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tieteellistänen en tieteellistäne 1st sing. lienen tieteellistänyt en liene tieteellistänyt
2nd sing. tieteellistänet et tieteellistäne 2nd sing. lienet tieteellistänyt et liene tieteellistänyt
3rd sing. tieteellistänee ei tieteellistäne 3rd sing. lienee tieteellistänyt ei liene tieteellistänyt
1st plur. tieteellistänemme emme tieteellistäne 1st plur. lienemme tieteellistäneet emme liene tieteellistäneet
2nd plur. tieteellistänette ette tieteellistäne 2nd plur. lienette tieteellistäneet ette liene tieteellistäneet
3rd plur. tieteellistänevät eivät tieteellistäne 3rd plur. lienevät tieteellistäneet eivät liene tieteellistäneet
passive tieteellistettäneen ei tieteellistettäne passive lienee tieteellistetty ei liene tieteellistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tieteellistää present tieteellistävä tieteellistettävä
long 1st2 tieteellistääkseen past tieteellistänyt tieteellistetty
2nd inessive1 tieteellistäessä tieteellistettäessä agent1, 3 tieteellistämä
instructive tieteellistäen negative tieteellistämätön
3rd inessive tieteellistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tieteellistämästä
illative tieteellistämään
adessive tieteellistämällä
abessive tieteellistämättä
instructive tieteellistämän tieteellistettämän
4th nominative tieteellistäminen
partitive tieteellistämistä
5th2 tieteellistämäisillään