tiiata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< tii(tee)

Verb[edit]

tiiata

  1. to tee off (to hit the first shot of the hole, from the tee)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tiiata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tiiaan en tiiaa 1st sing. olen tiiannut en ole tiiannut
2nd sing. tiiaat et tiiaa 2nd sing. olet tiiannut et ole tiiannut
3rd sing. tiiaa ei tiiaa 3rd sing. on tiiannut ei ole tiiannut
1st plur. tiiaamme emme tiiaa 1st plur. olemme tiianneet emme ole tiianneet
2nd plur. tiiaatte ette tiiaa 2nd plur. olette tiianneet ette ole tiianneet
3rd plur. tiiaavat eivät tiiaa 3rd plur. ovat tiianneet eivät ole tiianneet
passive tiiataan ei tiiata passive on tiiattu ei ole tiiattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tiiasin en tiiannut 1st sing. olin tiiannut en ollut tiiannut
2nd sing. tiiasit et tiiannut 2nd sing. olit tiiannut et ollut tiiannut
3rd sing. tiiasi ei tiiannut 3rd sing. oli tiiannut ei ollut tiiannut
1st plur. tiiasimme emme tiianneet 1st plur. olimme tiianneet emme olleet tiianneet
2nd plur. tiiasitte ette tiianneet 2nd plur. olitte tiianneet ette olleet tiianneet
3rd plur. tiiasivat eivät tiianneet 3rd plur. olivat tiianneet eivät olleet tiianneet
passive tiiattiin ei tiiattu passive oli tiiattu ei ollut tiiattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tiiaisin en tiiaisi 1st sing. olisin tiiannut en olisi tiiannut
2nd sing. tiiaisit et tiiaisi 2nd sing. olisit tiiannut et olisi tiiannut
3rd sing. tiiaisi ei tiiaisi 3rd sing. olisi tiiannut ei olisi tiiannut
1st plur. tiiaisimme emme tiiaisi 1st plur. olisimme tiianneet emme olisi tiianneet
2nd plur. tiiaisitte ette tiiaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tiianneet ette olisi tiianneet
3rd plur. tiiaisivat eivät tiiaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tiianneet eivät olisi tiianneet
passive tiiattaisiin ei tiiattaisi passive olisi tiiattu ei olisi tiiattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tiiaa älä tiiaa 2nd sing. ole tiiannut älä ole tiiannut
3rd sing. tiiatkoon älköön tiiatko 3rd sing. olkoon tiiannut älköön olko tiiannut
1st plur. tiiatkaamme älkäämme tiiatko 1st plur. olkaamme tiianneet älkäämme olko tiianneet
2nd plur. tiiatkaa älkää tiiatko 2nd plur. olkaa tiianneet älkää olko tiianneet
3rd plur. tiiatkoot älkööt tiiatko 3rd plur. olkoot tiianneet älkööt olko tiianneet
passive tiiattakoon älköön tiiattako passive olkoon tiiattu älköön olko tiiattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tiiannen en tiianne 1st sing. lienen tiiannut en liene tiiannut
2nd sing. tiiannet et tiianne 2nd sing. lienet tiiannut et liene tiiannut
3rd sing. tiiannee ei tiianne 3rd sing. lienee tiiannut ei liene tiiannut
1st plur. tiiannemme emme tiianne 1st plur. lienemme tiianneet emme liene tiianneet
2nd plur. tiiannette ette tiianne 2nd plur. lienette tiianneet ette liene tiianneet
3rd plur. tiiannevat eivät tiianne 3rd plur. lienevät tiianneet eivät liene tiianneet
passive tiiattaneen ei tiiattane passive lienee tiiattu ei liene tiiattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tiiata present tiiaava tiiattava
long 1st2 tiiatakseen past tiiannut tiiattu
2nd inessive1 tiiatessa tiiattaessa agent1, 3 tiiaama
instructive tiiaten negative tiiaamaton
3rd inessive tiiaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tiiaamasta
illative tiiaamaan
adessive tiiaamalla
abessive tiiaamatta
instructive tiiaaman tiiattaman
4th nominative tiiaaminen
partitive tiiaamista
5th2 tiiaamaisillaan