tikittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tikittää

  1. (intransitive) to tick
    Kello tikittää.
    The clock ticks.

Usage notes[edit]

The verbs tikittää and raksuttaa (to tick) are both used of a "relatively quiet but sharp sound generally made repeatedly by moving machinery". The difference is that tikittää is more likely used of a more quiet, frequent and precise sound than raksuttaa.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tikittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tikitän en tikitä 1st sing. olen tikittänyt en ole tikittänyt
2nd sing. tikität et tikitä 2nd sing. olet tikittänyt et ole tikittänyt
3rd sing. tikittää ei tikitä 3rd sing. on tikittänyt ei ole tikittänyt
1st plur. tikitämme emme tikitä 1st plur. olemme tikittäneet emme ole tikittäneet
2nd plur. tikitätte ette tikitä 2nd plur. olette tikittäneet ette ole tikittäneet
3rd plur. tikittävät eivät tikitä 3rd plur. ovat tikittäneet eivät ole tikittäneet
passive tikitetään ei tikitetä passive on tikitetty ei ole tikitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tikitin en tikittänyt 1st sing. olin tikittänyt en ollut tikittänyt
2nd sing. tikitit et tikittänyt 2nd sing. olit tikittänyt et ollut tikittänyt
3rd sing. tikitti ei tikittänyt 3rd sing. oli tikittänyt ei ollut tikittänyt
1st plur. tikitimme emme tikittäneet 1st plur. olimme tikittäneet emme olleet tikittäneet
2nd plur. tikititte ette tikittäneet 2nd plur. olitte tikittäneet ette olleet tikittäneet
3rd plur. tikittivät eivät tikittäneet 3rd plur. olivat tikittäneet eivät olleet tikittäneet
passive tikitettiin ei tikitetty passive oli tikitetty ei ollut tikitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tikittäisin en tikittäisi 1st sing. olisin tikittänyt en olisi tikittänyt
2nd sing. tikittäisit et tikittäisi 2nd sing. olisit tikittänyt et olisi tikittänyt
3rd sing. tikittäisi ei tikittäisi 3rd sing. olisi tikittänyt ei olisi tikittänyt
1st plur. tikittäisimme emme tikittäisi 1st plur. olisimme tikittäneet emme olisi tikittäneet
2nd plur. tikittäisitte ette tikittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte tikittäneet ette olisi tikittäneet
3rd plur. tikittäisivät eivät tikittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat tikittäneet eivät olisi tikittäneet
passive tikitettäisiin ei tikitettäisi passive olisi tikitetty ei olisi tikitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tikitä älä tikitä 2nd sing. ole tikittänyt älä ole tikittänyt
3rd sing. tikittäköön älköön tikittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon tikittänyt älköön olko tikittänyt
1st plur. tikittäkäämme älkäämme tikittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme tikittäneet älkäämme olko tikittäneet
2nd plur. tikittäkää älkää tikittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa tikittäneet älkää olko tikittäneet
3rd plur. tikittäkööt älkööt tikittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot tikittäneet älkööt olko tikittäneet
passive tikitettäköön älköön tikitettäkö passive olkoon tikitetty älköön olko tikitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tikittänen en tikittäne 1st sing. lienen tikittänyt en liene tikittänyt
2nd sing. tikittänet et tikittäne 2nd sing. lienet tikittänyt et liene tikittänyt
3rd sing. tikittänee ei tikittäne 3rd sing. lienee tikittänyt ei liene tikittänyt
1st plur. tikittänemme emme tikittäne 1st plur. lienemme tikittäneet emme liene tikittäneet
2nd plur. tikittänette ette tikittäne 2nd plur. lienette tikittäneet ette liene tikittäneet
3rd plur. tikittänevät eivät tikittäne 3rd plur. lienevät tikittäneet eivät liene tikittäneet
passive tikitettäneen ei tikitettäne passive lienee tikitetty ei liene tikitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tikittää present tikittävä tikitettävä
long 1st2 tikittääkseen past tikittänyt tikitetty
2nd inessive1 tikittäessä tikitettäessä agent1, 3 tikittämä
instructive tikittäen negative tikittämätön
3rd inessive tikittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tikittämästä
illative tikittämään
adessive tikittämällä
abessive tikittämättä
instructive tikittämän tikitettämän
4th nominative tikittäminen
partitive tikittämistä
5th2 tikittämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]