tipahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tipahtaa (intransitive)

  1. to drop (once)
  2. to drop off

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tipahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tipahdan en tipahda 1st sing. olen tipahtanut en ole tipahtanut
2nd sing. tipahdat et tipahda 2nd sing. olet tipahtanut et ole tipahtanut
3rd sing. tipahtaa ei tipahda 3rd sing. on tipahtanut ei ole tipahtanut
1st plur. tipahdamme emme tipahda 1st plur. olemme tipahtaneet emme ole tipahtaneet
2nd plur. tipahdatte ette tipahda 2nd plur. olette tipahtaneet ette ole tipahtaneet
3rd plur. tipahtavat eivät tipahda 3rd plur. ovat tipahtaneet eivät ole tipahtaneet
passive tipahdetaan ei tipahdeta passive on tipahdettu ei ole tipahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tipahdin en tipahtanut 1st sing. olin tipahtanut en ollut tipahtanut
2nd sing. tipahdit et tipahtanut 2nd sing. olit tipahtanut et ollut tipahtanut
3rd sing. tipahti ei tipahtanut 3rd sing. oli tipahtanut ei ollut tipahtanut
1st plur. tipahdimme emme tipahtaneet 1st plur. olimme tipahtaneet emme olleet tipahtaneet
2nd plur. tipahditte ette tipahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte tipahtaneet ette olleet tipahtaneet
3rd plur. tipahtivat eivät tipahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat tipahtaneet eivät olleet tipahtaneet
passive tipahdettiin ei tipahdettu passive oli tipahdettu ei ollut tipahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tipahtaisin en tipahtaisi 1st sing. olisin tipahtanut en olisi tipahtanut
2nd sing. tipahtaisit et tipahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit tipahtanut et olisi tipahtanut
3rd sing. tipahtaisi ei tipahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi tipahtanut ei olisi tipahtanut
1st plur. tipahtaisimme emme tipahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme tipahtaneet emme olisi tipahtaneet
2nd plur. tipahtaisitte ette tipahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tipahtaneet ette olisi tipahtaneet
3rd plur. tipahtaisivat eivät tipahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tipahtaneet eivät olisi tipahtaneet
passive tipahdettaisiin ei tipahdettaisi passive olisi tipahdettu ei olisi tipahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tipahda älä tipahda 2nd sing. ole tipahtanut älä ole tipahtanut
3rd sing. tipahtakoon älköön tipahtako 3rd sing. olkoon tipahtanut älköön olko tipahtanut
1st plur. tipahtakaamme älkäämme tipahtako 1st plur. olkaamme tipahtaneet älkäämme olko tipahtaneet
2nd plur. tipahtakaa älkää tipahtako 2nd plur. olkaa tipahtaneet älkää olko tipahtaneet
3rd plur. tipahtakoot älkööt tipahtako 3rd plur. olkoot tipahtaneet älkööt olko tipahtaneet
passive tipahdettakoon älköön tipahdettako passive olkoon tipahdettu älköön olko tipahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tipahtanen en tipahtane 1st sing. lienen tipahtanut en liene tipahtanut
2nd sing. tipahtanet et tipahtane 2nd sing. lienet tipahtanut et liene tipahtanut
3rd sing. tipahtanee ei tipahtane 3rd sing. lienee tipahtanut ei liene tipahtanut
1st plur. tipahtanemme emme tipahtane 1st plur. lienemme tipahtaneet emme liene tipahtaneet
2nd plur. tipahtanette ette tipahtane 2nd plur. lienette tipahtaneet ette liene tipahtaneet
3rd plur. tipahtanevat eivät tipahtane 3rd plur. lienevät tipahtaneet eivät liene tipahtaneet
passive tipahdettaneen ei tipahdettane passive lienee tipahdettu ei liene tipahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tipahtaa present tipahtava tipahdettava
long 1st2 tipahtaakseen past tipahtanut tipahdettu
2nd inessive1 tipahtaessa tipahdettaessa agent1, 3 tipahtama
instructive tipahtaen negative tipahtamaton
3rd inessive tipahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tipahtamasta
illative tipahtamaan
adessive tipahtamalla
abessive tipahtamatta
instructive tipahtaman tipahdettaman
4th nominative tipahtaminen
partitive tipahtamista
5th2 tipahtamaisillaan