Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) to drop
    Lasi tippui lattialle.
    The glass fell to the floor.


Inflection of tippua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tipun en tipu 1st sing. olen tippunut en ole tippunut
2nd sing. tiput et tipu 2nd sing. olet tippunut et ole tippunut
3rd sing. tippuu ei tipu 3rd sing. on tippunut ei ole tippunut
1st plur. tipumme emme tipu 1st plur. olemme tippuneet emme ole tippuneet
2nd plur. tiputte ette tipu 2nd plur. olette tippuneet ette ole tippuneet
3rd plur. tippuvat eivät tipu 3rd plur. ovat tippuneet eivät ole tippuneet
passive tiputaan ei tiputa passive on tiputtu ei ole tiputtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tipuin en tippunut 1st sing. olin tippunut en ollut tippunut
2nd sing. tipuit et tippunut 2nd sing. olit tippunut et ollut tippunut
3rd sing. tippui ei tippunut 3rd sing. oli tippunut ei ollut tippunut
1st plur. tipuimme emme tippuneet 1st plur. olimme tippuneet emme olleet tippuneet
2nd plur. tipuitte ette tippuneet 2nd plur. olitte tippuneet ette olleet tippuneet
3rd plur. tippuivat eivät tippuneet 3rd plur. olivat tippuneet eivät olleet tippuneet
passive tiputtiin ei tiputtu passive oli tiputtu ei ollut tiputtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tippuisin en tippuisi 1st sing. olisin tippunut en olisi tippunut
2nd sing. tippuisit et tippuisi 2nd sing. olisit tippunut et olisi tippunut
3rd sing. tippuisi ei tippuisi 3rd sing. olisi tippunut ei olisi tippunut
1st plur. tippuisimme emme tippuisi 1st plur. olisimme tippuneet emme olisi tippuneet
2nd plur. tippuisitte ette tippuisi 2nd plur. olisitte tippuneet ette olisi tippuneet
3rd plur. tippuisivat eivät tippuisi 3rd plur. olisivat tippuneet eivät olisi tippuneet
passive tiputtaisiin ei tiputtaisi passive olisi tiputtu ei olisi tiputtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tipu älä tipu 2nd sing. ole tippunut älä ole tippunut
3rd sing. tippukoon älköön tippuko 3rd sing. olkoon tippunut älköön olko tippunut
1st plur. tippukaamme älkäämme tippuko 1st plur. olkaamme tippuneet älkäämme olko tippuneet
2nd plur. tippukaa älkää tippuko 2nd plur. olkaa tippuneet älkää olko tippuneet
3rd plur. tippukoot älkööt tippuko 3rd plur. olkoot tippuneet älkööt olko tippuneet
passive tiputtakoon älköön tiputtako passive olkoon tiputtu älköön olko tiputtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tippunen en tippune 1st sing. lienen tippunut en liene tippunut
2nd sing. tippunet et tippune 2nd sing. lienet tippunut et liene tippunut
3rd sing. tippunee ei tippune 3rd sing. lienee tippunut ei liene tippunut
1st plur. tippunemme emme tippune 1st plur. lienemme tippuneet emme liene tippuneet
2nd plur. tippunette ette tippune 2nd plur. lienette tippuneet ette liene tippuneet
3rd plur. tippunevat eivät tippune 3rd plur. lienevät tippuneet eivät liene tippuneet
passive tiputtaneen ei tiputtane passive lienee tiputtu ei liene tiputtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tippua present tippuva tiputtava
long 1st2 tippuakseen past tippunut tiputtu
2nd inessive1 tippuessa tiputtaessa agent1, 3 tippuma
instructive tippuen negative tippumaton
3rd inessive tippumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tippumasta
illative tippumaan
adessive tippumalla
abessive tippumatta
instructive tippuman tiputtaman
4th nominative tippuminen
partitive tippumista
5th2 tippumaisillaan


Derived terms[edit]