tiputella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From tiputtaa +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

tiputella

  1. (transitive, frequentative) To drop (repeatedly).
    Tiputtelin lunta katolta, kun ufo laskeutui takapihallemme.
    I was dropping snow from the roof, when an UFO landed on our backyard.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tiputella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tiputtelen en tiputtele 1st sing. olen tiputellut en ole tiputellut
2nd sing. tiputtelet et tiputtele 2nd sing. olet tiputellut et ole tiputellut
3rd sing. tiputtelee ei tiputtele 3rd sing. on tiputellut ei ole tiputellut
1st plur. tiputtelemme emme tiputtele 1st plur. olemme tiputelleet emme ole tiputelleet
2nd plur. tiputtelette ette tiputtele 2nd plur. olette tiputelleet ette ole tiputelleet
3rd plur. tiputtelevat eivät tiputtele 3rd plur. ovat tiputelleet eivät ole tiputelleet
passive tiputellaan ei tiputella passive on tiputeltu ei ole tiputeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tiputtelin en tiputellut 1st sing. olin tiputellut en ollut tiputellut
2nd sing. tiputtelit et tiputellut 2nd sing. olit tiputellut et ollut tiputellut
3rd sing. tiputteli ei tiputellut 3rd sing. oli tiputellut ei ollut tiputellut
1st plur. tiputtelimme emme tiputelleet 1st plur. olimme tiputelleet emme olleet tiputelleet
2nd plur. tiputtelitte ette tiputelleet 2nd plur. olitte tiputelleet ette olleet tiputelleet
3rd plur. tiputtelivat eivät tiputelleet 3rd plur. olivat tiputelleet eivät olleet tiputelleet
passive tiputeltiin ei tiputeltu passive oli tiputeltu ei ollut tiputeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tiputtelisin en tiputtelisi 1st sing. olisin tiputellut en olisi tiputellut
2nd sing. tiputtelisit et tiputtelisi 2nd sing. olisit tiputellut et olisi tiputellut
3rd sing. tiputtelisi ei tiputtelisi 3rd sing. olisi tiputellut ei olisi tiputellut
1st plur. tiputtelisimme emme tiputtelisi 1st plur. olisimme tiputelleet emme olisi tiputelleet
2nd plur. tiputtelisitte ette tiputtelisi 2nd plur. olisitte tiputelleet ette olisi tiputelleet
3rd plur. tiputtelisivat eivät tiputtelisi 3rd plur. olisivat tiputelleet eivät olisi tiputelleet
passive tiputeltaisiin ei tiputeltaisi passive olisi tiputeltu ei olisi tiputeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tiputtele älä tiputtele 2nd sing. ole tiputellut älä ole tiputellut
3rd sing. tiputelkoon älköön tiputelko 3rd sing. olkoon tiputellut älköön olko tiputellut
1st plur. tiputelkaamme älkäämme tiputelko 1st plur. olkaamme tiputelleet älkäämme olko tiputelleet
2nd plur. tiputelkaa älkää tiputelko 2nd plur. olkaa tiputelleet älkää olko tiputelleet
3rd plur. tiputelkoot älkööt tiputelko 3rd plur. olkoot tiputelleet älkööt olko tiputelleet
passive tiputeltakoon älköön tiputeltako passive olkoon tiputeltu älköön olko tiputeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tiputellen en tiputelle 1st sing. lienen tiputellut en liene tiputellut
2nd sing. tiputellet et tiputelle 2nd sing. lienet tiputellut et liene tiputellut
3rd sing. tiputellee ei tiputelle 3rd sing. lienee tiputellut ei liene tiputellut
1st plur. tiputellemme emme tiputelle 1st plur. lienemme tiputelleet emme liene tiputelleet
2nd plur. tiputellette ette tiputelle 2nd plur. lienette tiputelleet ette liene tiputelleet
3rd plur. tiputellevat eivät tiputelle 3rd plur. lienevät tiputelleet eivät liene tiputelleet
passive tiputeltaneen ei tiputeltane passive lienee tiputeltu ei liene tiputeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tiputella present tiputteleva tiputeltava
long 1st2 tiputellakseen past tiputellut tiputeltu
2nd inessive1 tiputellessa tiputeltaessa agent1, 3 tiputtelema
instructive tiputellen negative tiputtelematon
3rd inessive tiputtelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tiputtelemasta
illative tiputtelemaan
adessive tiputtelemalla
abessive tiputtelematta
instructive tiputteleman tiputeltaman
4th nominative tiputteleminen
partitive tiputtelemista
5th2 tiputtelemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]