tissutella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From tissuttaa +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

tissutella

  1. To tipple (to drink regularly but not in excess).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tissutella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tissuttelen en tissuttele 1st sing. olen tissutellut en ole tissutellut
2nd sing. tissuttelet et tissuttele 2nd sing. olet tissutellut et ole tissutellut
3rd sing. tissuttelee ei tissuttele 3rd sing. on tissutellut ei ole tissutellut
1st plur. tissuttelemme emme tissuttele 1st plur. olemme tissutelleet emme ole tissutelleet
2nd plur. tissuttelette ette tissuttele 2nd plur. olette tissutelleet ette ole tissutelleet
3rd plur. tissuttelevat eivät tissuttele 3rd plur. ovat tissutelleet eivät ole tissutelleet
passive tissutellaan ei tissutella passive on tissuteltu ei ole tissuteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tissuttelin en tissutellut 1st sing. olin tissutellut en ollut tissutellut
2nd sing. tissuttelit et tissutellut 2nd sing. olit tissutellut et ollut tissutellut
3rd sing. tissutteli ei tissutellut 3rd sing. oli tissutellut ei ollut tissutellut
1st plur. tissuttelimme emme tissutelleet 1st plur. olimme tissutelleet emme olleet tissutelleet
2nd plur. tissuttelitte ette tissutelleet 2nd plur. olitte tissutelleet ette olleet tissutelleet
3rd plur. tissuttelivat eivät tissutelleet 3rd plur. olivat tissutelleet eivät olleet tissutelleet
passive tissuteltiin ei tissuteltu passive oli tissuteltu ei ollut tissuteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tissuttelisin en tissuttelisi 1st sing. olisin tissutellut en olisi tissutellut
2nd sing. tissuttelisit et tissuttelisi 2nd sing. olisit tissutellut et olisi tissutellut
3rd sing. tissuttelisi ei tissuttelisi 3rd sing. olisi tissutellut ei olisi tissutellut
1st plur. tissuttelisimme emme tissuttelisi 1st plur. olisimme tissutelleet emme olisi tissutelleet
2nd plur. tissuttelisitte ette tissuttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte tissutelleet ette olisi tissutelleet
3rd plur. tissuttelisivat eivät tissuttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat tissutelleet eivät olisi tissutelleet
passive tissuteltaisiin ei tissuteltaisi passive olisi tissuteltu ei olisi tissuteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tissuttele älä tissuttele 2nd sing. ole tissutellut älä ole tissutellut
3rd sing. tissutelkoon älköön tissutelko 3rd sing. olkoon tissutellut älköön olko tissutellut
1st plur. tissutelkaamme älkäämme tissutelko 1st plur. olkaamme tissutelleet älkäämme olko tissutelleet
2nd plur. tissutelkaa älkää tissutelko 2nd plur. olkaa tissutelleet älkää olko tissutelleet
3rd plur. tissutelkoot älkööt tissutelko 3rd plur. olkoot tissutelleet älkööt olko tissutelleet
passive tissuteltakoon älköön tissuteltako passive olkoon tissuteltu älköön olko tissuteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tissutellen en tissutelle 1st sing. lienen tissutellut en liene tissutellut
2nd sing. tissutellet et tissutelle 2nd sing. lienet tissutellut et liene tissutellut
3rd sing. tissutellee ei tissutelle 3rd sing. lienee tissutellut ei liene tissutellut
1st plur. tissutellemme emme tissutelle 1st plur. lienemme tissutelleet emme liene tissutelleet
2nd plur. tissutellette ette tissutelle 2nd plur. lienette tissutelleet ette liene tissutelleet
3rd plur. tissutellevat eivät tissutelle 3rd plur. lienevät tissutelleet eivät liene tissutelleet
passive tissuteltaneen ei tissuteltane passive lienee tissuteltu ei liene tissuteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tissutella present tissutteleva tissuteltava
long 1st2 tissutellakseen past tissutellut tissuteltu
2nd inessive1 tissutellessa tissuteltaessa agent1, 3 tissuttelema
instructive tissutellen negative tissuttelematon
3rd inessive tissuttelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tissuttelemasta
illative tissuttelemaan
adessive tissuttelemalla
abessive tissuttelematta
instructive tissutteleman tissuteltaman
4th nominative tissutteleminen
partitive tissuttelemista
5th2 tissuttelemaisillaan