tohista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tohista

  1. (intransitive) This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tohista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tohisen en tohise 1st sing. olen tohissut en ole tohissut
2nd sing. tohiset et tohise 2nd sing. olet tohissut et ole tohissut
3rd sing. tohisee ei tohise 3rd sing. on tohissut ei ole tohissut
1st plur. tohisemme emme tohise 1st plur. olemme tohisseet emme ole tohisseet
2nd plur. tohisette ette tohise 2nd plur. olette tohisseet ette ole tohisseet
3rd plur. tohisevat eivät tohise 3rd plur. ovat tohisseet eivät ole tohisseet
passive tohistaan ei tohista passive on tohistu ei ole tohistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tohisin en tohissut 1st sing. olin tohissut en ollut tohissut
2nd sing. tohisit et tohissut 2nd sing. olit tohissut et ollut tohissut
3rd sing. tohisi ei tohissut 3rd sing. oli tohissut ei ollut tohissut
1st plur. tohisimme emme tohisseet 1st plur. olimme tohisseet emme olleet tohisseet
2nd plur. tohisitte ette tohisseet 2nd plur. olitte tohisseet ette olleet tohisseet
3rd plur. tohisivat eivät tohisseet 3rd plur. olivat tohisseet eivät olleet tohisseet
passive tohistiin ei tohistu passive oli tohistu ei ollut tohistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tohisisin en tohisisi 1st sing. olisin tohissut en olisi tohissut
2nd sing. tohisisit et tohisisi 2nd sing. olisit tohissut et olisi tohissut
3rd sing. tohisisi ei tohisisi 3rd sing. olisi tohissut ei olisi tohissut
1st plur. tohisisimme emme tohisisi 1st plur. olisimme tohisseet emme olisi tohisseet
2nd plur. tohisisitte ette tohisisi 2nd plur. olisitte tohisseet ette olisi tohisseet
3rd plur. tohisisivat eivät tohisisi 3rd plur. olisivat tohisseet eivät olisi tohisseet
passive tohistaisiin ei tohistaisi passive olisi tohistu ei olisi tohistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tohise älä tohise 2nd sing. ole tohissut älä ole tohissut
3rd sing. tohiskoon älköön tohisko 3rd sing. olkoon tohissut älköön olko tohissut
1st plur. tohiskaamme älkäämme tohisko 1st plur. olkaamme tohisseet älkäämme olko tohisseet
2nd plur. tohiskaa älkää tohisko 2nd plur. olkaa tohisseet älkää olko tohisseet
3rd plur. tohiskoot älkööt tohisko 3rd plur. olkoot tohisseet älkööt olko tohisseet
passive tohistakoon älköön tohistako passive olkoon tohistu älköön olko tohistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tohissen en tohisse 1st sing. lienen tohissut en liene tohissut
2nd sing. tohisset et tohisse 2nd sing. lienet tohissut et liene tohissut
3rd sing. tohissee ei tohisse 3rd sing. lienee tohissut ei liene tohissut
1st plur. tohissemme emme tohisse 1st plur. lienemme tohisseet emme liene tohisseet
2nd plur. tohissette ette tohisse 2nd plur. lienette tohisseet ette liene tohisseet
3rd plur. tohissevat eivät tohisse 3rd plur. lienevät tohisseet eivät liene tohisseet
passive tohistaneen ei tohistane passive lienee tohistu ei liene tohistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tohista present tohiseva tohistava
long 1st2 tohistakseen past tohissut tohistu
2nd inessive1 tohistessa tohistaessa agent1, 3 tohisema
instructive tohisten negative tohisematon
3rd inessive tohisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tohisemasta
illative tohisemaan
adessive tohisemalla
abessive tohisematta
instructive tohiseman tohistaman
4th nominative tohiseminen
partitive tohisemista
5th2 tohisemaisillaan