torailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From tora +‎ -illa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtorɑi̯lːɑˣ/, [ˈt̪o̞rɑi̯lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -orɑilːɑ
  • Syllabification(key): to‧rail‧la

Verb[edit]

torailla

  1. (intransitive) To quarrel.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of torailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. torailen en toraile 1st sing. olen toraillut en ole toraillut
2nd sing. torailet et toraile 2nd sing. olet toraillut et ole toraillut
3rd sing. torailee ei toraile 3rd sing. on toraillut ei ole toraillut
1st plur. torailemme emme toraile 1st plur. olemme torailleet emme ole torailleet
2nd plur. torailette ette toraile 2nd plur. olette torailleet ette ole torailleet
3rd plur. torailevat eivät toraile 3rd plur. ovat torailleet eivät ole torailleet
passive toraillaan ei torailla passive on torailtu ei ole torailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. torailin en toraillut 1st sing. olin toraillut en ollut toraillut
2nd sing. torailit et toraillut 2nd sing. olit toraillut et ollut toraillut
3rd sing. toraili ei toraillut 3rd sing. oli toraillut ei ollut toraillut
1st plur. torailimme emme torailleet 1st plur. olimme torailleet emme olleet torailleet
2nd plur. torailitte ette torailleet 2nd plur. olitte torailleet ette olleet torailleet
3rd plur. torailivat eivät torailleet 3rd plur. olivat torailleet eivät olleet torailleet
passive torailtiin ei torailtu passive oli torailtu ei ollut torailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. torailisin en torailisi 1st sing. olisin toraillut en olisi toraillut
2nd sing. torailisit et torailisi 2nd sing. olisit toraillut et olisi toraillut
3rd sing. torailisi ei torailisi 3rd sing. olisi toraillut ei olisi toraillut
1st plur. torailisimme emme torailisi 1st plur. olisimme torailleet emme olisi torailleet
2nd plur. torailisitte ette torailisi 2nd plur. olisitte torailleet ette olisi torailleet
3rd plur. torailisivat eivät torailisi 3rd plur. olisivat torailleet eivät olisi torailleet
passive torailtaisiin ei torailtaisi passive olisi torailtu ei olisi torailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. toraile älä toraile 2nd sing. ole toraillut älä ole toraillut
3rd sing. torailkoon älköön torailko 3rd sing. olkoon toraillut älköön olko toraillut
1st plur. torailkaamme älkäämme torailko 1st plur. olkaamme torailleet älkäämme olko torailleet
2nd plur. torailkaa älkää torailko 2nd plur. olkaa torailleet älkää olko torailleet
3rd plur. torailkoot älkööt torailko 3rd plur. olkoot torailleet älkööt olko torailleet
passive torailtakoon älköön torailtako passive olkoon torailtu älköön olko torailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toraillen en toraille 1st sing. lienen toraillut en liene toraillut
2nd sing. toraillet et toraille 2nd sing. lienet toraillut et liene toraillut
3rd sing. toraillee ei toraille 3rd sing. lienee toraillut ei liene toraillut
1st plur. toraillemme emme toraille 1st plur. lienemme torailleet emme liene torailleet
2nd plur. toraillette ette toraille 2nd plur. lienette torailleet ette liene torailleet
3rd plur. toraillevat eivät toraille 3rd plur. lienevät torailleet eivät liene torailleet
passive torailtaneen ei torailtane passive lienee torailtu ei liene torailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st torailla present toraileva torailtava
long 1st2 toraillakseen past toraillut torailtu
2nd inessive1 toraillessa torailtaessa agent1, 3 torailema
instructive toraillen negative torailematon
3rd inessive torailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative torailemasta
illative torailemaan
adessive torailemalla
abessive torailematta
instructive toraileman torailtaman
4th nominative toraileminen
partitive torailemista
5th2 torailemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]