toteutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index to)

Etymology[edit]

Originally a reflexive verb, derived from the verb todeta.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: to‧teu‧tu‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈtoteutuɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

toteutua

  1. (intransitive) to come true (to become real: to become true or existent)
    Jos toivot oikein kovasti, se saattaa toteutua.
    If you wish really hard, it just might come true.
    Monet heidän ennustuksensa toteutuivat, monet tietysti eivät.
    Many of their predictions came true, but of course, many did not.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of toteutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toteudun en toteuduˣ 1st sing. olen toteutunut en oleˣ toteutunut
2nd sing. toteudut et toteuduˣ 2nd sing. olet toteutunut et oleˣ toteutunut
3rd sing. toteutuu ei toteuduˣ 3rd sing. on toteutunut ei oleˣ toteutunut
1st plur. toteudumme emme toteuduˣ 1st plur. olemme toteutuneet emme oleˣ toteutuneet
2nd plur. toteudutte ette toteuduˣ 2nd plur. olette toteutuneet ette oleˣ toteutuneet
3rd plur. toteutuvat eivät toteuduˣ 3rd plur. ovat toteutuneet eivät oleˣ toteutuneet
passive toteudutaan ei toteudutaˣ passive on toteuduttu ei oleˣ toteuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toteuduin en toteutunut 1st sing. olin toteutunut en ollut toteutunut
2nd sing. toteuduit et toteutunut 2nd sing. olit toteutunut et ollut toteutunut
3rd sing. toteutui ei toteutunut 3rd sing. oli toteutunut ei ollut toteutunut
1st plur. toteuduimme emme toteutuneet 1st plur. olimme toteutuneet emme olleet toteutuneet
2nd plur. toteuduitte ette toteutuneet 2nd plur. olitte toteutuneet ette olleet toteutuneet
3rd plur. toteutuivat eivät toteutuneet 3rd plur. olivat toteutuneet eivät olleet toteutuneet
passive toteuduttiin ei toteuduttu passive oli toteuduttu ei ollut toteuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toteutuisin en toteutuisi 1st sing. olisin toteutunut en olisi toteutunut
2nd sing. toteutuisit et toteutuisi 2nd sing. olisit toteutunut et olisi toteutunut
3rd sing. toteutuisi ei toteutuisi 3rd sing. olisi toteutunut ei olisi toteutunut
1st plur. toteutuisimme emme toteutuisi 1st plur. olisimme toteutuneet emme olisi toteutuneet
2nd plur. toteutuisitte ette toteutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte toteutuneet ette olisi toteutuneet
3rd plur. toteutuisivat eivät toteutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat toteutuneet eivät olisi toteutuneet
passive toteuduttaisiin ei toteuduttaisi passive olisi toteuduttu ei olisi toteuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. toteuduˣ älä toteuduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ toteutunut älä oleˣ toteutunut
3rd sing. toteutukoon älköön toteutukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon toteutunut älköön olkoˣ toteutunut
1st plur. toteutukaamme älkäämme toteutukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme toteutuneet älkäämme olkoˣ toteutuneet
2nd plur. toteutukaa älkää toteutukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa toteutuneet älkää olkoˣ toteutuneet
3rd plur. toteutukoot älkööt toteutukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot toteutuneet älkööt olkoˣ toteutuneet
passive toteuduttakoon älköön toteuduttakoˣ passive olkoon toteuduttu älköön olkoˣ toteuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toteutunen en toteutuneˣ 1st sing. lienen toteutunut en lieneˣ toteutunut
2nd sing. toteutunet et toteutuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet toteutunut et lieneˣ toteutunut
3rd sing. toteutunee ei toteutuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee toteutunut ei lieneˣ toteutunut
1st plur. toteutunemme emme toteutuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme toteutuneet emme lieneˣ toteutuneet
2nd plur. toteutunette ette toteutuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette toteutuneet ette lieneˣ toteutuneet
3rd plur. toteutunevat eivät toteutuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät toteutuneet eivät lieneˣ toteutuneet
passive toteuduttaneen ei toteuduttaneˣ passive lienee toteuduttu ei lieneˣ toteuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st toteutuaˣ present toteutuva toteuduttava
long 1st2 toteutuakseen past toteutunut toteuduttu
2nd inessive1 toteutuessa toteuduttaessa agent1, 3 toteutuma
instructive toteutuen negative toteutumaton
3rd inessive toteutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative toteutumasta
illative toteutumaan
adessive toteutumalla
abessive toteutumatta
instructive toteutuman toteuduttaman
4th nominative toteutuminen
partitive toteutumista
5th2 toteutumaisillaan