toteutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index to)

Etymology[edit]

Originally a reflexive verb, derived from the verb todeta.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: to‧teu‧tu‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈtoteutuɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

toteutua

  1. (intransitive) to come true (to become real: to become true or existent)
    Jos toivot oikein kovasti, se saattaa toteutua.
    If you wish really hard, it just might come true.
    Monet heidän ennustuksensa toteutuivat, monet tietysti eivät.
    Many of their predictions came true, but of course, many did not.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of toteutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toteudun en toteudu 1st sing. olen toteutunut en ole toteutunut
2nd sing. toteudut et toteudu 2nd sing. olet toteutunut et ole toteutunut
3rd sing. toteutuu ei toteudu 3rd sing. on toteutunut ei ole toteutunut
1st plur. toteudumme emme toteudu 1st plur. olemme toteutuneet emme ole toteutuneet
2nd plur. toteudutte ette toteudu 2nd plur. olette toteutuneet ette ole toteutuneet
3rd plur. toteutuvat eivät toteudu 3rd plur. ovat toteutuneet eivät ole toteutuneet
passive toteudutaan ei toteuduta passive on toteuduttu ei ole toteuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toteuduin en toteutunut 1st sing. olin toteutunut en ollut toteutunut
2nd sing. toteuduit et toteutunut 2nd sing. olit toteutunut et ollut toteutunut
3rd sing. toteutui ei toteutunut 3rd sing. oli toteutunut ei ollut toteutunut
1st plur. toteuduimme emme toteutuneet 1st plur. olimme toteutuneet emme olleet toteutuneet
2nd plur. toteuduitte ette toteutuneet 2nd plur. olitte toteutuneet ette olleet toteutuneet
3rd plur. toteutuivat eivät toteutuneet 3rd plur. olivat toteutuneet eivät olleet toteutuneet
passive toteuduttiin ei toteuduttu passive oli toteuduttu ei ollut toteuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toteutuisin en toteutuisi 1st sing. olisin toteutunut en olisi toteutunut
2nd sing. toteutuisit et toteutuisi 2nd sing. olisit toteutunut et olisi toteutunut
3rd sing. toteutuisi ei toteutuisi 3rd sing. olisi toteutunut ei olisi toteutunut
1st plur. toteutuisimme emme toteutuisi 1st plur. olisimme toteutuneet emme olisi toteutuneet
2nd plur. toteutuisitte ette toteutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte toteutuneet ette olisi toteutuneet
3rd plur. toteutuisivat eivät toteutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat toteutuneet eivät olisi toteutuneet
passive toteuduttaisiin ei toteuduttaisi passive olisi toteuduttu ei olisi toteuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. toteudu älä toteudu 2nd sing. ole toteutunut älä ole toteutunut
3rd sing. toteutukoon älköön toteutuko 3rd sing. olkoon toteutunut älköön olko toteutunut
1st plur. toteutukaamme älkäämme toteutuko 1st plur. olkaamme toteutuneet älkäämme olko toteutuneet
2nd plur. toteutukaa älkää toteutuko 2nd plur. olkaa toteutuneet älkää olko toteutuneet
3rd plur. toteutukoot älkööt toteutuko 3rd plur. olkoot toteutuneet älkööt olko toteutuneet
passive toteuduttakoon älköön toteuduttako passive olkoon toteuduttu älköön olko toteuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toteutunen en toteutune 1st sing. lienen toteutunut en liene toteutunut
2nd sing. toteutunet et toteutune 2nd sing. lienet toteutunut et liene toteutunut
3rd sing. toteutunee ei toteutune 3rd sing. lienee toteutunut ei liene toteutunut
1st plur. toteutunemme emme toteutune 1st plur. lienemme toteutuneet emme liene toteutuneet
2nd plur. toteutunette ette toteutune 2nd plur. lienette toteutuneet ette liene toteutuneet
3rd plur. toteutunevat eivät toteutune 3rd plur. lienevät toteutuneet eivät liene toteutuneet
passive toteuduttaneen ei toteuduttane passive lienee toteuduttu ei liene toteuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st toteutua present toteutuva toteuduttava
long 1st2 toteutuakseen past toteutunut toteuduttu
2nd inessive1 toteutuessa toteuduttaessa agent1, 3 toteutuma
instructive toteutuen negative toteutumaton
3rd inessive toteutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative toteutumasta
illative toteutumaan
adessive toteutumalla
abessive toteutumatta
instructive toteutuman toteuduttaman
4th nominative toteutuminen
partitive toteutumista
5th2 toteutumaisillaan