tsempata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ra)

Verb[edit]

tsempata

  1. (intransitive) to improve oneself, to do one's best
    • Katsokaa tämä ja tsempatkaa.
      • Watch this and become better people.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tsempata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tsempaan en tsempaa 1st sing. olen tsempannut en ole tsempannut
2nd sing. tsempaat et tsempaa 2nd sing. olet tsempannut et ole tsempannut
3rd sing. tsempaa ei tsempaa 3rd sing. on tsempannut ei ole tsempannut
1st plur. tsempaamme emme tsempaa 1st plur. olemme tsempanneet emme ole tsempanneet
2nd plur. tsempaatte ette tsempaa 2nd plur. olette tsempanneet ette ole tsempanneet
3rd plur. tsempaavat eivät tsempaa 3rd plur. ovat tsempanneet eivät ole tsempanneet
passive tsempataan ei tsempata passive on tsempattu ei ole tsempattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tsempasin en tsempannut 1st sing. olin tsempannut en ollut tsempannut
2nd sing. tsempasit et tsempannut 2nd sing. olit tsempannut et ollut tsempannut
3rd sing. tsempasi ei tsempannut 3rd sing. oli tsempannut ei ollut tsempannut
1st plur. tsempasimme emme tsempanneet 1st plur. olimme tsempanneet emme olleet tsempanneet
2nd plur. tsempasitte ette tsempanneet 2nd plur. olitte tsempanneet ette olleet tsempanneet
3rd plur. tsempasivat eivät tsempanneet 3rd plur. olivat tsempanneet eivät olleet tsempanneet
passive tsempattiin ei tsempattu passive oli tsempattu ei ollut tsempattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tsempaisin en tsempaisi 1st sing. olisin tsempannut en olisi tsempannut
2nd sing. tsempaisit et tsempaisi 2nd sing. olisit tsempannut et olisi tsempannut
3rd sing. tsempaisi ei tsempaisi 3rd sing. olisi tsempannut ei olisi tsempannut
1st plur. tsempaisimme emme tsempaisi 1st plur. olisimme tsempanneet emme olisi tsempanneet
2nd plur. tsempaisitte ette tsempaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tsempanneet ette olisi tsempanneet
3rd plur. tsempaisivat eivät tsempaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tsempanneet eivät olisi tsempanneet
passive tsempattaisiin ei tsempattaisi passive olisi tsempattu ei olisi tsempattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tsempaa älä tsempaa 2nd sing. ole tsempannut älä ole tsempannut
3rd sing. tsempatkoon älköön tsempatko 3rd sing. olkoon tsempannut älköön olko tsempannut
1st plur. tsempatkaamme älkäämme tsempatko 1st plur. olkaamme tsempanneet älkäämme olko tsempanneet
2nd plur. tsempatkaa älkää tsempatko 2nd plur. olkaa tsempanneet älkää olko tsempanneet
3rd plur. tsempatkoot älkööt tsempatko 3rd plur. olkoot tsempanneet älkööt olko tsempanneet
passive tsempattakoon älköön tsempattako passive olkoon tsempattu älköön olko tsempattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tsempannen en tsempanne 1st sing. lienen tsempannut en liene tsempannut
2nd sing. tsempannet et tsempanne 2nd sing. lienet tsempannut et liene tsempannut
3rd sing. tsempannee ei tsempanne 3rd sing. lienee tsempannut ei liene tsempannut
1st plur. tsempannemme emme tsempanne 1st plur. lienemme tsempanneet emme liene tsempanneet
2nd plur. tsempannette ette tsempanne 2nd plur. lienette tsempanneet ette liene tsempanneet
3rd plur. tsempannevat eivät tsempanne 3rd plur. lienevät tsempanneet eivät liene tsempanneet
passive tsempattaneen ei tsempattane passive lienee tsempattu ei liene tsempattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tsempata present tsempaava tsempattava
long 1st2 tsempatakseen past tsempannut tsempattu
2nd inessive1 tsempatessa tsempattaessa agent1, 3 tsempaama
instructive tsempaten negative tsempaamaton
3rd inessive tsempaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tsempaamasta
illative tsempaamaan
adessive tsempaamalla
abessive tsempaamatta
instructive tsempaaman tsempattaman
4th nominative tsempaaminen
partitive tsempaamista
5th2 tsempaamaisillaan