tuhkata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tuhkata

  1. (transitive) To cremate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tuhkata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhkaan en tuhkaa 1st sing. olen tuhkannut en ole tuhkannut
2nd sing. tuhkaat et tuhkaa 2nd sing. olet tuhkannut et ole tuhkannut
3rd sing. tuhkaa ei tuhkaa 3rd sing. on tuhkannut ei ole tuhkannut
1st plur. tuhkaamme emme tuhkaa 1st plur. olemme tuhkanneet emme ole tuhkanneet
2nd plur. tuhkaatte ette tuhkaa 2nd plur. olette tuhkanneet ette ole tuhkanneet
3rd plur. tuhkaavat eivät tuhkaa 3rd plur. ovat tuhkanneet eivät ole tuhkanneet
passive tuhkataan ei tuhkata passive on tuhkattu ei ole tuhkattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhkasin en tuhkannut 1st sing. olin tuhkannut en ollut tuhkannut
2nd sing. tuhkasit et tuhkannut 2nd sing. olit tuhkannut et ollut tuhkannut
3rd sing. tuhkasi ei tuhkannut 3rd sing. oli tuhkannut ei ollut tuhkannut
1st plur. tuhkasimme emme tuhkanneet 1st plur. olimme tuhkanneet emme olleet tuhkanneet
2nd plur. tuhkasitte ette tuhkanneet 2nd plur. olitte tuhkanneet ette olleet tuhkanneet
3rd plur. tuhkasivat eivät tuhkanneet 3rd plur. olivat tuhkanneet eivät olleet tuhkanneet
passive tuhkattiin ei tuhkattu passive oli tuhkattu ei ollut tuhkattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhkaisin en tuhkaisi 1st sing. olisin tuhkannut en olisi tuhkannut
2nd sing. tuhkaisit et tuhkaisi 2nd sing. olisit tuhkannut et olisi tuhkannut
3rd sing. tuhkaisi ei tuhkaisi 3rd sing. olisi tuhkannut ei olisi tuhkannut
1st plur. tuhkaisimme emme tuhkaisi 1st plur. olisimme tuhkanneet emme olisi tuhkanneet
2nd plur. tuhkaisitte ette tuhkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuhkanneet ette olisi tuhkanneet
3rd plur. tuhkaisivat eivät tuhkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuhkanneet eivät olisi tuhkanneet
passive tuhkattaisiin ei tuhkattaisi passive olisi tuhkattu ei olisi tuhkattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuhkaa älä tuhkaa 2nd sing. ole tuhkannut älä ole tuhkannut
3rd sing. tuhkatkoon älköön tuhkatko 3rd sing. olkoon tuhkannut älköön olko tuhkannut
1st plur. tuhkatkaamme älkäämme tuhkatko 1st plur. olkaamme tuhkanneet älkäämme olko tuhkanneet
2nd plur. tuhkatkaa älkää tuhkatko 2nd plur. olkaa tuhkanneet älkää olko tuhkanneet
3rd plur. tuhkatkoot älkööt tuhkatko 3rd plur. olkoot tuhkanneet älkööt olko tuhkanneet
passive tuhkattakoon älköön tuhkattako passive olkoon tuhkattu älköön olko tuhkattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhkannen en tuhkanne 1st sing. lienen tuhkannut en liene tuhkannut
2nd sing. tuhkannet et tuhkanne 2nd sing. lienet tuhkannut et liene tuhkannut
3rd sing. tuhkannee ei tuhkanne 3rd sing. lienee tuhkannut ei liene tuhkannut
1st plur. tuhkannemme emme tuhkanne 1st plur. lienemme tuhkanneet emme liene tuhkanneet
2nd plur. tuhkannette ette tuhkanne 2nd plur. lienette tuhkanneet ette liene tuhkanneet
3rd plur. tuhkannevat eivät tuhkanne 3rd plur. lienevät tuhkanneet eivät liene tuhkanneet
passive tuhkattaneen ei tuhkattane passive lienee tuhkattu ei liene tuhkattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuhkata present tuhkaava tuhkattava
long 1st2 tuhkatakseen past tuhkannut tuhkattu
2nd inessive1 tuhkatessa tuhkattaessa agent1, 3 tuhkaama
instructive tuhkaten negative tuhkaamaton
3rd inessive tuhkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuhkaamasta
illative tuhkaamaan
adessive tuhkaamalla
abessive tuhkaamatta
instructive tuhkaaman tuhkattaman
4th nominative tuhkaaminen
partitive tuhkaamista
5th2 tuhkaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]