tuhkata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tuhkata

  1. (transitive) To cremate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tuhkata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhkaan en tuhkaaˣ 1st sing. olen tuhkannut en oleˣ tuhkannut
2nd sing. tuhkaat et tuhkaaˣ 2nd sing. olet tuhkannut et oleˣ tuhkannut
3rd sing. tuhkaa ei tuhkaaˣ 3rd sing. on tuhkannut ei oleˣ tuhkannut
1st plur. tuhkaamme emme tuhkaaˣ 1st plur. olemme tuhkanneet emme oleˣ tuhkanneet
2nd plur. tuhkaatte ette tuhkaaˣ 2nd plur. olette tuhkanneet ette oleˣ tuhkanneet
3rd plur. tuhkaavat eivät tuhkaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat tuhkanneet eivät oleˣ tuhkanneet
passive tuhkataan ei tuhkataˣ passive on tuhkattu ei oleˣ tuhkattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhkasin en tuhkannut 1st sing. olin tuhkannut en ollut tuhkannut
2nd sing. tuhkasit et tuhkannut 2nd sing. olit tuhkannut et ollut tuhkannut
3rd sing. tuhkasi ei tuhkannut 3rd sing. oli tuhkannut ei ollut tuhkannut
1st plur. tuhkasimme emme tuhkanneet 1st plur. olimme tuhkanneet emme olleet tuhkanneet
2nd plur. tuhkasitte ette tuhkanneet 2nd plur. olitte tuhkanneet ette olleet tuhkanneet
3rd plur. tuhkasivat eivät tuhkanneet 3rd plur. olivat tuhkanneet eivät olleet tuhkanneet
passive tuhkattiin ei tuhkattu passive oli tuhkattu ei ollut tuhkattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhkaisin en tuhkaisi 1st sing. olisin tuhkannut en olisi tuhkannut
2nd sing. tuhkaisit et tuhkaisi 2nd sing. olisit tuhkannut et olisi tuhkannut
3rd sing. tuhkaisi ei tuhkaisi 3rd sing. olisi tuhkannut ei olisi tuhkannut
1st plur. tuhkaisimme emme tuhkaisi 1st plur. olisimme tuhkanneet emme olisi tuhkanneet
2nd plur. tuhkaisitte ette tuhkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuhkanneet ette olisi tuhkanneet
3rd plur. tuhkaisivat eivät tuhkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuhkanneet eivät olisi tuhkanneet
passive tuhkattaisiin ei tuhkattaisi passive olisi tuhkattu ei olisi tuhkattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuhkaaˣ älä tuhkaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tuhkannut älä oleˣ tuhkannut
3rd sing. tuhkatkoon älköön tuhkatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tuhkannut älköön olkoˣ tuhkannut
1st plur. tuhkatkaamme älkäämme tuhkatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tuhkanneet älkäämme olkoˣ tuhkanneet
2nd plur. tuhkatkaa älkää tuhkatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tuhkanneet älkää olkoˣ tuhkanneet
3rd plur. tuhkatkoot älkööt tuhkatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tuhkanneet älkööt olkoˣ tuhkanneet
passive tuhkattakoon älköön tuhkattakoˣ passive olkoon tuhkattu älköön olkoˣ tuhkattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhkannen en tuhkanneˣ 1st sing. lienen tuhkannut en lieneˣ tuhkannut
2nd sing. tuhkannet et tuhkanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tuhkannut et lieneˣ tuhkannut
3rd sing. tuhkannee ei tuhkanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tuhkannut ei lieneˣ tuhkannut
1st plur. tuhkannemme emme tuhkanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tuhkanneet emme lieneˣ tuhkanneet
2nd plur. tuhkannette ette tuhkanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tuhkanneet ette lieneˣ tuhkanneet
3rd plur. tuhkannevat eivät tuhkanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tuhkanneet eivät lieneˣ tuhkanneet
passive tuhkattaneen ei tuhkattaneˣ passive lienee tuhkattu ei lieneˣ tuhkattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuhkataˣ present tuhkaava tuhkattava
long 1st2 tuhkatakseen past tuhkannut tuhkattu
2nd inessive1 tuhkatessa tuhkattaessa agent1, 3 tuhkaama
instructive tuhkaten negative tuhkaamaton
3rd inessive tuhkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuhkaamasta
illative tuhkaamaan
adessive tuhkaamalla
abessive tuhkaamatta
instructive tuhkaaman tuhkattaman
4th nominative tuhkaaminen
partitive tuhkaamista
5th2 tuhkaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]