Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index tu)


Frequentative of tuijottaa.


  • IPA(key): [ˈt̪uijo̞t̪e̞lːɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: tui‧jo‧tel‧la



  1. To stare.


Inflection of tuijotella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuijottelen en tuijottele 1st sing. olen tuijotellut en ole tuijotellut
2nd sing. tuijottelet et tuijottele 2nd sing. olet tuijotellut et ole tuijotellut
3rd sing. tuijottelee ei tuijottele 3rd sing. on tuijotellut ei ole tuijotellut
1st plur. tuijottelemme emme tuijottele 1st plur. olemme tuijotelleet emme ole tuijotelleet
2nd plur. tuijottelette ette tuijottele 2nd plur. olette tuijotelleet ette ole tuijotelleet
3rd plur. tuijottelevat eivät tuijottele 3rd plur. ovat tuijotelleet eivät ole tuijotelleet
passive tuijotellaan ei tuijotella passive on tuijoteltu ei ole tuijoteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuijottelin en tuijotellut 1st sing. olin tuijotellut en ollut tuijotellut
2nd sing. tuijottelit et tuijotellut 2nd sing. olit tuijotellut et ollut tuijotellut
3rd sing. tuijotteli ei tuijotellut 3rd sing. oli tuijotellut ei ollut tuijotellut
1st plur. tuijottelimme emme tuijotelleet 1st plur. olimme tuijotelleet emme olleet tuijotelleet
2nd plur. tuijottelitte ette tuijotelleet 2nd plur. olitte tuijotelleet ette olleet tuijotelleet
3rd plur. tuijottelivat eivät tuijotelleet 3rd plur. olivat tuijotelleet eivät olleet tuijotelleet
passive tuijoteltiin ei tuijoteltu passive oli tuijoteltu ei ollut tuijoteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuijottelisin en tuijottelisi 1st sing. olisin tuijotellut en olisi tuijotellut
2nd sing. tuijottelisit et tuijottelisi 2nd sing. olisit tuijotellut et olisi tuijotellut
3rd sing. tuijottelisi ei tuijottelisi 3rd sing. olisi tuijotellut ei olisi tuijotellut
1st plur. tuijottelisimme emme tuijottelisi 1st plur. olisimme tuijotelleet emme olisi tuijotelleet
2nd plur. tuijottelisitte ette tuijottelisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuijotelleet ette olisi tuijotelleet
3rd plur. tuijottelisivat eivät tuijottelisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuijotelleet eivät olisi tuijotelleet
passive tuijoteltaisiin ei tuijoteltaisi passive olisi tuijoteltu ei olisi tuijoteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuijottele älä tuijottele 2nd sing. ole tuijotellut älä ole tuijotellut
3rd sing. tuijotelkoon älköön tuijotelko 3rd sing. olkoon tuijotellut älköön olko tuijotellut
1st plur. tuijotelkaamme älkäämme tuijotelko 1st plur. olkaamme tuijotelleet älkäämme olko tuijotelleet
2nd plur. tuijotelkaa älkää tuijotelko 2nd plur. olkaa tuijotelleet älkää olko tuijotelleet
3rd plur. tuijotelkoot älkööt tuijotelko 3rd plur. olkoot tuijotelleet älkööt olko tuijotelleet
passive tuijoteltakoon älköön tuijoteltako passive olkoon tuijoteltu älköön olko tuijoteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuijotellen en tuijotelle 1st sing. lienen tuijotellut en liene tuijotellut
2nd sing. tuijotellet et tuijotelle 2nd sing. lienet tuijotellut et liene tuijotellut
3rd sing. tuijotellee ei tuijotelle 3rd sing. lienee tuijotellut ei liene tuijotellut
1st plur. tuijotellemme emme tuijotelle 1st plur. lienemme tuijotelleet emme liene tuijotelleet
2nd plur. tuijotellette ette tuijotelle 2nd plur. lienette tuijotelleet ette liene tuijotelleet
3rd plur. tuijotellevat eivät tuijotelle 3rd plur. lienevät tuijotelleet eivät liene tuijotelleet
passive tuijoteltaneen ei tuijoteltane passive lienee tuijoteltu ei liene tuijoteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuijotella present tuijotteleva tuijoteltava
long 1st2 tuijotellakseen past tuijotellut tuijoteltu
2nd inessive1 tuijotellessa tuijoteltaessa agent1, 3 tuijottelema
instructive tuijotellen negative tuijottelematon
3rd inessive tuijottelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuijottelemasta
illative tuijottelemaan
adessive tuijottelemalla
abessive tuijottelematta
instructive tuijotteleman tuijoteltaman
4th nominative tuijotteleminen
partitive tuijottelemista
5th2 tuijottelemaisillaan