Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



  • IPA(key): [ˈt̪uikːi.ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: tuik‧ki‧a



  1. (intransitive, of a source of light, eyes etc.) to twinkle


Inflection of tuikkia (Kotus type 61/sallia, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuikin en tuiki 1st sing. olen tuikkinut en ole tuikkinut
2nd sing. tuikit et tuiki 2nd sing. olet tuikkinut et ole tuikkinut
3rd sing. tuikkii ei tuiki 3rd sing. on tuikkinut ei ole tuikkinut
1st plur. tuikimme emme tuiki 1st plur. olemme tuikkineet emme ole tuikkineet
2nd plur. tuikitte ette tuiki 2nd plur. olette tuikkineet ette ole tuikkineet
3rd plur. tuikkivat eivät tuiki 3rd plur. ovat tuikkineet eivät ole tuikkineet
passive tuikitaan ei tuikita passive on tuikittu ei ole tuikittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuikin en tuikkinut 1st sing. olin tuikkinut en ollut tuikkinut
2nd sing. tuikit et tuikkinut 2nd sing. olit tuikkinut et ollut tuikkinut
3rd sing. tuikki ei tuikkinut 3rd sing. oli tuikkinut ei ollut tuikkinut
1st plur. tuikimme emme tuikkineet 1st plur. olimme tuikkineet emme olleet tuikkineet
2nd plur. tuikitte ette tuikkineet 2nd plur. olitte tuikkineet ette olleet tuikkineet
3rd plur. tuikkivat eivät tuikkineet 3rd plur. olivat tuikkineet eivät olleet tuikkineet
passive tuikittiin ei tuikittu passive oli tuikittu ei ollut tuikittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuikkisin en tuikkisi 1st sing. olisin tuikkinut en olisi tuikkinut
2nd sing. tuikkisit et tuikkisi 2nd sing. olisit tuikkinut et olisi tuikkinut
3rd sing. tuikkisi ei tuikkisi 3rd sing. olisi tuikkinut ei olisi tuikkinut
1st plur. tuikkisimme emme tuikkisi 1st plur. olisimme tuikkineet emme olisi tuikkineet
2nd plur. tuikkisitte ette tuikkisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuikkineet ette olisi tuikkineet
3rd plur. tuikkisivat eivät tuikkisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuikkineet eivät olisi tuikkineet
passive tuikittaisiin ei tuikittaisi passive olisi tuikittu ei olisi tuikittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuiki älä tuiki 2nd sing. ole tuikkinut älä ole tuikkinut
3rd sing. tuikkikoon älköön tuikkiko 3rd sing. olkoon tuikkinut älköön olko tuikkinut
1st plur. tuikkikaamme älkäämme tuikkiko 1st plur. olkaamme tuikkineet älkäämme olko tuikkineet
2nd plur. tuikkikaa älkää tuikkiko 2nd plur. olkaa tuikkineet älkää olko tuikkineet
3rd plur. tuikkikoot älkööt tuikkiko 3rd plur. olkoot tuikkineet älkööt olko tuikkineet
passive tuikittakoon älköön tuikittako passive olkoon tuikittu älköön olko tuikittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuikkinen en tuikkine 1st sing. lienen tuikkinut en liene tuikkinut
2nd sing. tuikkinet et tuikkine 2nd sing. lienet tuikkinut et liene tuikkinut
3rd sing. tuikkinee ei tuikkine 3rd sing. lienee tuikkinut ei liene tuikkinut
1st plur. tuikkinemme emme tuikkine 1st plur. lienemme tuikkineet emme liene tuikkineet
2nd plur. tuikkinette ette tuikkine 2nd plur. lienette tuikkineet ette liene tuikkineet
3rd plur. tuikkinevat eivät tuikkine 3rd plur. lienevät tuikkineet eivät liene tuikkineet
passive tuikittaneen ei tuikittane passive lienee tuikittu ei liene tuikittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuikkia present tuikkiva tuikittava
long 1st2 tuikkiakseen past tuikkinut tuikittu
2nd inessive1 tuikkiessa tuikittaessa agent1, 3 tuikkima
instructive tuikkien negative tuikkimaton
3rd inessive tuikkimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuikkimasta
illative tuikkimaan
adessive tuikkimalla
abessive tuikkimatta
instructive tuikkiman tuikittaman
4th nominative tuikkiminen
partitive tuikkimista
5th2 tuikkimaisillaan

See also[edit]