tukehduttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tukehduttaa

  1. (transitive) To suffocate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tukehduttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukehdutan en tukehdutaˣ 1st sing. olen tukehduttanut en oleˣ tukehduttanut
2nd sing. tukehdutat et tukehdutaˣ 2nd sing. olet tukehduttanut et oleˣ tukehduttanut
3rd sing. tukehduttaa ei tukehdutaˣ 3rd sing. on tukehduttanut ei oleˣ tukehduttanut
1st plur. tukehdutamme emme tukehdutaˣ 1st plur. olemme tukehduttaneet emme oleˣ tukehduttaneet
2nd plur. tukehdutatte ette tukehdutaˣ 2nd plur. olette tukehduttaneet ette oleˣ tukehduttaneet
3rd plur. tukehduttavat eivät tukehdutaˣ 3rd plur. ovat tukehduttaneet eivät oleˣ tukehduttaneet
passive tukehdutetaan ei tukehdutetaˣ passive on tukehdutettu ei oleˣ tukehdutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukehdutin en tukehduttanut 1st sing. olin tukehduttanut en ollut tukehduttanut
2nd sing. tukehdutit et tukehduttanut 2nd sing. olit tukehduttanut et ollut tukehduttanut
3rd sing. tukehdutti ei tukehduttanut 3rd sing. oli tukehduttanut ei ollut tukehduttanut
1st plur. tukehdutimme emme tukehduttaneet 1st plur. olimme tukehduttaneet emme olleet tukehduttaneet
2nd plur. tukehdutitte ette tukehduttaneet 2nd plur. olitte tukehduttaneet ette olleet tukehduttaneet
3rd plur. tukehduttivat eivät tukehduttaneet 3rd plur. olivat tukehduttaneet eivät olleet tukehduttaneet
passive tukehdutettiin ei tukehdutettu passive oli tukehdutettu ei ollut tukehdutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukehduttaisin en tukehduttaisi 1st sing. olisin tukehduttanut en olisi tukehduttanut
2nd sing. tukehduttaisit et tukehduttaisi 2nd sing. olisit tukehduttanut et olisi tukehduttanut
3rd sing. tukehduttaisi ei tukehduttaisi 3rd sing. olisi tukehduttanut ei olisi tukehduttanut
1st plur. tukehduttaisimme emme tukehduttaisi 1st plur. olisimme tukehduttaneet emme olisi tukehduttaneet
2nd plur. tukehduttaisitte ette tukehduttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tukehduttaneet ette olisi tukehduttaneet
3rd plur. tukehduttaisivat eivät tukehduttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tukehduttaneet eivät olisi tukehduttaneet
passive tukehdutettaisiin ei tukehdutettaisi passive olisi tukehdutettu ei olisi tukehdutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tukehdutaˣ älä tukehdutaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tukehduttanut älä oleˣ tukehduttanut
3rd sing. tukehduttakoon älköön tukehduttakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tukehduttanut älköön olkoˣ tukehduttanut
1st plur. tukehduttakaamme älkäämme tukehduttakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tukehduttaneet älkäämme olkoˣ tukehduttaneet
2nd plur. tukehduttakaa älkää tukehduttakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tukehduttaneet älkää olkoˣ tukehduttaneet
3rd plur. tukehduttakoot älkööt tukehduttakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tukehduttaneet älkööt olkoˣ tukehduttaneet
passive tukehdutettakoon älköön tukehdutettakoˣ passive olkoon tukehdutettu älköön olkoˣ tukehdutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukehduttanen en tukehduttaneˣ 1st sing. lienen tukehduttanut en lieneˣ tukehduttanut
2nd sing. tukehduttanet et tukehduttaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tukehduttanut et lieneˣ tukehduttanut
3rd sing. tukehduttanee ei tukehduttaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tukehduttanut ei lieneˣ tukehduttanut
1st plur. tukehduttanemme emme tukehduttaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tukehduttaneet emme lieneˣ tukehduttaneet
2nd plur. tukehduttanette ette tukehduttaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tukehduttaneet ette lieneˣ tukehduttaneet
3rd plur. tukehduttanevat eivät tukehduttaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tukehduttaneet eivät lieneˣ tukehduttaneet
passive tukehdutettaneen ei tukehdutettaneˣ passive lienee tukehdutettu ei lieneˣ tukehdutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tukehduttaaˣ present tukehduttava tukehdutettava
long 1st2 tukehduttaakseen past tukehduttanut tukehdutettu
2nd inessive1 tukehduttaessa tukehdutettaessa agent1, 3 tukehduttama
instructive tukehduttaen negative tukehduttamaton
3rd inessive tukehduttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tukehduttamasta
illative tukehduttamaan
adessive tukehduttamalla
abessive tukehduttamatta
instructive tukehduttaman tukehdutettaman
4th nominative tukehduttaminen
partitive tukehduttamista
5th2 tukehduttamaisillaan