tukkeutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tuketa +‎ -utua

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtukːeu̯tuɑˣ/, [ˈt̪ukːe̞u̯ˌt̪uɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -uɑ
  • Syllabification: tuk‧keu‧tu‧a

Verb[edit]

tukkeutua

  1. (intransitive) to become clogged or congested

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tukkeutua (Kotus type 52*F/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukkeudun en tukkeudu 1st sing. olen tukkeutunut en ole tukkeutunut
2nd sing. tukkeudut et tukkeudu 2nd sing. olet tukkeutunut et ole tukkeutunut
3rd sing. tukkeutuu ei tukkeudu 3rd sing. on tukkeutunut ei ole tukkeutunut
1st plur. tukkeudumme emme tukkeudu 1st plur. olemme tukkeutuneet emme ole tukkeutuneet
2nd plur. tukkeudutte ette tukkeudu 2nd plur. olette tukkeutuneet ette ole tukkeutuneet
3rd plur. tukkeutuvat eivät tukkeudu 3rd plur. ovat tukkeutuneet eivät ole tukkeutuneet
passive tukkeudutaan ei tukkeuduta passive on tukkeuduttu ei ole tukkeuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukkeuduin en tukkeutunut 1st sing. olin tukkeutunut en ollut tukkeutunut
2nd sing. tukkeuduit et tukkeutunut 2nd sing. olit tukkeutunut et ollut tukkeutunut
3rd sing. tukkeutui ei tukkeutunut 3rd sing. oli tukkeutunut ei ollut tukkeutunut
1st plur. tukkeuduimme emme tukkeutuneet 1st plur. olimme tukkeutuneet emme olleet tukkeutuneet
2nd plur. tukkeuduitte ette tukkeutuneet 2nd plur. olitte tukkeutuneet ette olleet tukkeutuneet
3rd plur. tukkeutuivat eivät tukkeutuneet 3rd plur. olivat tukkeutuneet eivät olleet tukkeutuneet
passive tukkeuduttiin ei tukkeuduttu passive oli tukkeuduttu ei ollut tukkeuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukkeutuisin en tukkeutuisi 1st sing. olisin tukkeutunut en olisi tukkeutunut
2nd sing. tukkeutuisit et tukkeutuisi 2nd sing. olisit tukkeutunut et olisi tukkeutunut
3rd sing. tukkeutuisi ei tukkeutuisi 3rd sing. olisi tukkeutunut ei olisi tukkeutunut
1st plur. tukkeutuisimme emme tukkeutuisi 1st plur. olisimme tukkeutuneet emme olisi tukkeutuneet
2nd plur. tukkeutuisitte ette tukkeutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte tukkeutuneet ette olisi tukkeutuneet
3rd plur. tukkeutuisivat eivät tukkeutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat tukkeutuneet eivät olisi tukkeutuneet
passive tukkeuduttaisiin ei tukkeuduttaisi passive olisi tukkeuduttu ei olisi tukkeuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tukkeudu älä tukkeudu 2nd sing. ole tukkeutunut älä ole tukkeutunut
3rd sing. tukkeutukoon älköön tukkeutuko 3rd sing. olkoon tukkeutunut älköön olko tukkeutunut
1st plur. tukkeutukaamme älkäämme tukkeutuko 1st plur. olkaamme tukkeutuneet älkäämme olko tukkeutuneet
2nd plur. tukkeutukaa älkää tukkeutuko 2nd plur. olkaa tukkeutuneet älkää olko tukkeutuneet
3rd plur. tukkeutukoot älkööt tukkeutuko 3rd plur. olkoot tukkeutuneet älkööt olko tukkeutuneet
passive tukkeuduttakoon älköön tukkeuduttako passive olkoon tukkeuduttu älköön olko tukkeuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukkeutunen en tukkeutune 1st sing. lienen tukkeutunut en liene tukkeutunut
2nd sing. tukkeutunet et tukkeutune 2nd sing. lienet tukkeutunut et liene tukkeutunut
3rd sing. tukkeutunee ei tukkeutune 3rd sing. lienee tukkeutunut ei liene tukkeutunut
1st plur. tukkeutunemme emme tukkeutune 1st plur. lienemme tukkeutuneet emme liene tukkeutuneet
2nd plur. tukkeutunette ette tukkeutune 2nd plur. lienette tukkeutuneet ette liene tukkeutuneet
3rd plur. tukkeutunevat eivät tukkeutune 3rd plur. lienevät tukkeutuneet eivät liene tukkeutuneet
passive tukkeuduttaneen ei tukkeuduttane passive lienee tukkeuduttu ei liene tukkeuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tukkeutua present tukkeutuva tukkeuduttava
long 1st2 tukkeutuakseen past tukkeutunut tukkeuduttu
2nd inessive1 tukkeutuessa tukkeuduttaessa agent1, 3 tukkeutuma
instructive tukkeutuen negative tukkeutumaton
3rd inessive tukkeutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tukkeutumasta
illative tukkeutumaan
adessive tukkeutumalla
abessive tukkeutumatta
instructive tukkeutuman tukkeuduttaman
4th nominative tukkeutuminen
partitive tukkeutumista
5th2 tukkeutumaisillaan