tulpittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tulppa +‎ -ttaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtulpitːɑːˣ/, [ˈt̪ulpit̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: tul‧pit‧taa

Verb[edit]

tulpittaa

  1. Synonym of tulpata

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tulpittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tulpitan en tulpita 1st sing. olen tulpittanut en ole tulpittanut
2nd sing. tulpitat et tulpita 2nd sing. olet tulpittanut et ole tulpittanut
3rd sing. tulpittaa ei tulpita 3rd sing. on tulpittanut ei ole tulpittanut
1st plur. tulpitamme emme tulpita 1st plur. olemme tulpittaneet emme ole tulpittaneet
2nd plur. tulpitatte ette tulpita 2nd plur. olette tulpittaneet ette ole tulpittaneet
3rd plur. tulpittavat eivät tulpita 3rd plur. ovat tulpittaneet eivät ole tulpittaneet
passive tulpitetaan ei tulpiteta passive on tulpitettu ei ole tulpitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tulpitin en tulpittanut 1st sing. olin tulpittanut en ollut tulpittanut
2nd sing. tulpitit et tulpittanut 2nd sing. olit tulpittanut et ollut tulpittanut
3rd sing. tulpitti ei tulpittanut 3rd sing. oli tulpittanut ei ollut tulpittanut
1st plur. tulpitimme emme tulpittaneet 1st plur. olimme tulpittaneet emme olleet tulpittaneet
2nd plur. tulpititte ette tulpittaneet 2nd plur. olitte tulpittaneet ette olleet tulpittaneet
3rd plur. tulpittivat eivät tulpittaneet 3rd plur. olivat tulpittaneet eivät olleet tulpittaneet
passive tulpitettiin ei tulpitettu passive oli tulpitettu ei ollut tulpitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tulpittaisin en tulpittaisi 1st sing. olisin tulpittanut en olisi tulpittanut
2nd sing. tulpittaisit et tulpittaisi 2nd sing. olisit tulpittanut et olisi tulpittanut
3rd sing. tulpittaisi ei tulpittaisi 3rd sing. olisi tulpittanut ei olisi tulpittanut
1st plur. tulpittaisimme emme tulpittaisi 1st plur. olisimme tulpittaneet emme olisi tulpittaneet
2nd plur. tulpittaisitte ette tulpittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tulpittaneet ette olisi tulpittaneet
3rd plur. tulpittaisivat eivät tulpittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tulpittaneet eivät olisi tulpittaneet
passive tulpitettaisiin ei tulpitettaisi passive olisi tulpitettu ei olisi tulpitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tulpita älä tulpita 2nd sing. ole tulpittanut älä ole tulpittanut
3rd sing. tulpittakoon älköön tulpittako 3rd sing. olkoon tulpittanut älköön olko tulpittanut
1st plur. tulpittakaamme älkäämme tulpittako 1st plur. olkaamme tulpittaneet älkäämme olko tulpittaneet
2nd plur. tulpittakaa älkää tulpittako 2nd plur. olkaa tulpittaneet älkää olko tulpittaneet
3rd plur. tulpittakoot älkööt tulpittako 3rd plur. olkoot tulpittaneet älkööt olko tulpittaneet
passive tulpitettakoon älköön tulpitettako passive olkoon tulpitettu älköön olko tulpitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tulpittanen en tulpittane 1st sing. lienen tulpittanut en liene tulpittanut
2nd sing. tulpittanet et tulpittane 2nd sing. lienet tulpittanut et liene tulpittanut
3rd sing. tulpittanee ei tulpittane 3rd sing. lienee tulpittanut ei liene tulpittanut
1st plur. tulpittanemme emme tulpittane 1st plur. lienemme tulpittaneet emme liene tulpittaneet
2nd plur. tulpittanette ette tulpittane 2nd plur. lienette tulpittaneet ette liene tulpittaneet
3rd plur. tulpittanevat eivät tulpittane 3rd plur. lienevät tulpittaneet eivät liene tulpittaneet
passive tulpitettaneen ei tulpitettane passive lienee tulpitettu ei liene tulpitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tulpittaa present tulpittava tulpitettava
long 1st2 tulpittaakseen past tulpittanut tulpitettu
2nd inessive1 tulpittaessa tulpitettaessa agent1, 3 tulpittama
instructive tulpittaen negative tulpittamaton
3rd inessive tulpittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tulpittamasta
illative tulpittamaan
adessive tulpittamalla
abessive tulpittamatta
instructive tulpittaman tulpitettaman
4th nominative tulpittaminen
partitive tulpittamista
5th2 tulpittamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]