tungeksia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tungeksia

  1. to throng

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tungeksia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tungeksin en tungeksi 1st sing. olen tungeksinut en ole tungeksinut
2nd sing. tungeksit et tungeksi 2nd sing. olet tungeksinut et ole tungeksinut
3rd sing. tungeksii ei tungeksi 3rd sing. on tungeksinut ei ole tungeksinut
1st plur. tungeksimme emme tungeksi 1st plur. olemme tungeksineet emme ole tungeksineet
2nd plur. tungeksitte ette tungeksi 2nd plur. olette tungeksineet ette ole tungeksineet
3rd plur. tungeksivat eivät tungeksi 3rd plur. ovat tungeksineet eivät ole tungeksineet
passive tungeksitaan ei tungeksita passive on tungeksittu ei ole tungeksittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tungeksin en tungeksinut 1st sing. olin tungeksinut en ollut tungeksinut
2nd sing. tungeksit et tungeksinut 2nd sing. olit tungeksinut et ollut tungeksinut
3rd sing. tungeksi ei tungeksinut 3rd sing. oli tungeksinut ei ollut tungeksinut
1st plur. tungeksimme emme tungeksineet 1st plur. olimme tungeksineet emme olleet tungeksineet
2nd plur. tungeksitte ette tungeksineet 2nd plur. olitte tungeksineet ette olleet tungeksineet
3rd plur. tungeksivat eivät tungeksineet 3rd plur. olivat tungeksineet eivät olleet tungeksineet
passive tungeksittiin ei tungeksittu passive oli tungeksittu ei ollut tungeksittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tungeksisin en tungeksisi 1st sing. olisin tungeksinut en olisi tungeksinut
2nd sing. tungeksisit et tungeksisi 2nd sing. olisit tungeksinut et olisi tungeksinut
3rd sing. tungeksisi ei tungeksisi 3rd sing. olisi tungeksinut ei olisi tungeksinut
1st plur. tungeksisimme emme tungeksisi 1st plur. olisimme tungeksineet emme olisi tungeksineet
2nd plur. tungeksisitte ette tungeksisi 2nd plur. olisitte tungeksineet ette olisi tungeksineet
3rd plur. tungeksisivat eivät tungeksisi 3rd plur. olisivat tungeksineet eivät olisi tungeksineet
passive tungeksittaisiin ei tungeksittaisi passive olisi tungeksittu ei olisi tungeksittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tungeksi älä tungeksi 2nd sing. ole tungeksinut älä ole tungeksinut
3rd sing. tungeksikoon älköön tungeksiko 3rd sing. olkoon tungeksinut älköön olko tungeksinut
1st plur. tungeksikaamme älkäämme tungeksiko 1st plur. olkaamme tungeksineet älkäämme olko tungeksineet
2nd plur. tungeksikaa älkää tungeksiko 2nd plur. olkaa tungeksineet älkää olko tungeksineet
3rd plur. tungeksikoot älkööt tungeksiko 3rd plur. olkoot tungeksineet älkööt olko tungeksineet
passive tungeksittakoon älköön tungeksittako passive olkoon tungeksittu älköön olko tungeksittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tungeksinen en tungeksine 1st sing. lienen tungeksinut en liene tungeksinut
2nd sing. tungeksinet et tungeksine 2nd sing. lienet tungeksinut et liene tungeksinut
3rd sing. tungeksinee ei tungeksine 3rd sing. lienee tungeksinut ei liene tungeksinut
1st plur. tungeksinemme emme tungeksine 1st plur. lienemme tungeksineet emme liene tungeksineet
2nd plur. tungeksinette ette tungeksine 2nd plur. lienette tungeksineet ette liene tungeksineet
3rd plur. tungeksinevat eivät tungeksine 3rd plur. lienevät tungeksineet eivät liene tungeksineet
passive tungeksittaneen ei tungeksittane passive lienee tungeksittu ei liene tungeksittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tungeksia present tungeksiva tungeksittava
long 1st2 tungeksiakseen past tungeksinut tungeksittu
2nd inessive1 tungeksiessa tungeksittaessa agent1, 3 tungeksima
instructive tungeksien negative tungeksimaton
3rd inessive tungeksimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tungeksimasta
illative tungeksimaan
adessive tungeksimalla
abessive tungeksimatta
instructive tungeksiman tungeksittaman
4th nominative tungeksiminen
partitive tungeksimista
5th2 tungeksimaisillaan

Related terms[edit]