tuohestaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tuohi +‎ -staa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtuo̯hestɑːˣ/, [ˈt̪uo̞̯ɦe̞s̠t̪ɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: tuo‧hes‧taa

Verb[edit]

tuohestaa

  1. (transitive) to strip the bark of a birch

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tuohestaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuohestan en tuohesta 1st sing. olen tuohestanut en ole tuohestanut
2nd sing. tuohestat et tuohesta 2nd sing. olet tuohestanut et ole tuohestanut
3rd sing. tuohestaa ei tuohesta 3rd sing. on tuohestanut ei ole tuohestanut
1st plur. tuohestamme emme tuohesta 1st plur. olemme tuohestaneet emme ole tuohestaneet
2nd plur. tuohestatte ette tuohesta 2nd plur. olette tuohestaneet ette ole tuohestaneet
3rd plur. tuohestavat eivät tuohesta 3rd plur. ovat tuohestaneet eivät ole tuohestaneet
passive tuohestetaan ei tuohesteta passive on tuohestettu ei ole tuohestettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuohestin en tuohestanut 1st sing. olin tuohestanut en ollut tuohestanut
2nd sing. tuohestit et tuohestanut 2nd sing. olit tuohestanut et ollut tuohestanut
3rd sing. tuohesti ei tuohestanut 3rd sing. oli tuohestanut ei ollut tuohestanut
1st plur. tuohestimme emme tuohestaneet 1st plur. olimme tuohestaneet emme olleet tuohestaneet
2nd plur. tuohestitte ette tuohestaneet 2nd plur. olitte tuohestaneet ette olleet tuohestaneet
3rd plur. tuohestivat eivät tuohestaneet 3rd plur. olivat tuohestaneet eivät olleet tuohestaneet
passive tuohestettiin ei tuohestettu passive oli tuohestettu ei ollut tuohestettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuohestaisin en tuohestaisi 1st sing. olisin tuohestanut en olisi tuohestanut
2nd sing. tuohestaisit et tuohestaisi 2nd sing. olisit tuohestanut et olisi tuohestanut
3rd sing. tuohestaisi ei tuohestaisi 3rd sing. olisi tuohestanut ei olisi tuohestanut
1st plur. tuohestaisimme emme tuohestaisi 1st plur. olisimme tuohestaneet emme olisi tuohestaneet
2nd plur. tuohestaisitte ette tuohestaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuohestaneet ette olisi tuohestaneet
3rd plur. tuohestaisivat eivät tuohestaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuohestaneet eivät olisi tuohestaneet
passive tuohestettaisiin ei tuohestettaisi passive olisi tuohestettu ei olisi tuohestettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuohesta älä tuohesta 2nd sing. ole tuohestanut älä ole tuohestanut
3rd sing. tuohestakoon älköön tuohestako 3rd sing. olkoon tuohestanut älköön olko tuohestanut
1st plur. tuohestakaamme älkäämme tuohestako 1st plur. olkaamme tuohestaneet älkäämme olko tuohestaneet
2nd plur. tuohestakaa älkää tuohestako 2nd plur. olkaa tuohestaneet älkää olko tuohestaneet
3rd plur. tuohestakoot älkööt tuohestako 3rd plur. olkoot tuohestaneet älkööt olko tuohestaneet
passive tuohestettakoon älköön tuohestettako passive olkoon tuohestettu älköön olko tuohestettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuohestanen en tuohestane 1st sing. lienen tuohestanut en liene tuohestanut
2nd sing. tuohestanet et tuohestane 2nd sing. lienet tuohestanut et liene tuohestanut
3rd sing. tuohestanee ei tuohestane 3rd sing. lienee tuohestanut ei liene tuohestanut
1st plur. tuohestanemme emme tuohestane 1st plur. lienemme tuohestaneet emme liene tuohestaneet
2nd plur. tuohestanette ette tuohestane 2nd plur. lienette tuohestaneet ette liene tuohestaneet
3rd plur. tuohestanevat eivät tuohestane 3rd plur. lienevät tuohestaneet eivät liene tuohestaneet
passive tuohestettaneen ei tuohestettane passive lienee tuohestettu ei liene tuohestettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuohestaa present tuohestava tuohestettava
long 1st2 tuohestaakseen past tuohestanut tuohestettu
2nd inessive1 tuohestaessa tuohestettaessa agent1, 3 tuohestama
instructive tuohestaen negative tuohestamaton
3rd inessive tuohestamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuohestamasta
illative tuohestamaan
adessive tuohestamalla
abessive tuohestamatta
instructive tuohestaman tuohestettaman
4th nominative tuohestaminen
partitive tuohestamista
5th2 tuohestamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]