tupastaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtupɑstɑːˣ/, [ˈt̪upɑs̠t̪ɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: tu‧pas‧taa

Verb[edit]

tupastaa

  1. to grow in tufts

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tupastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tupastan en tupasta 1st sing. olen tupastanut en ole tupastanut
2nd sing. tupastat et tupasta 2nd sing. olet tupastanut et ole tupastanut
3rd sing. tupastaa ei tupasta 3rd sing. on tupastanut ei ole tupastanut
1st plur. tupastamme emme tupasta 1st plur. olemme tupastaneet emme ole tupastaneet
2nd plur. tupastatte ette tupasta 2nd plur. olette tupastaneet ette ole tupastaneet
3rd plur. tupastavat eivät tupasta 3rd plur. ovat tupastaneet eivät ole tupastaneet
passive tupastetaan ei tupasteta passive on tupastettu ei ole tupastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tupastin en tupastanut 1st sing. olin tupastanut en ollut tupastanut
2nd sing. tupastit et tupastanut 2nd sing. olit tupastanut et ollut tupastanut
3rd sing. tupasti ei tupastanut 3rd sing. oli tupastanut ei ollut tupastanut
1st plur. tupastimme emme tupastaneet 1st plur. olimme tupastaneet emme olleet tupastaneet
2nd plur. tupastitte ette tupastaneet 2nd plur. olitte tupastaneet ette olleet tupastaneet
3rd plur. tupastivat eivät tupastaneet 3rd plur. olivat tupastaneet eivät olleet tupastaneet
passive tupastettiin ei tupastettu passive oli tupastettu ei ollut tupastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tupastaisin en tupastaisi 1st sing. olisin tupastanut en olisi tupastanut
2nd sing. tupastaisit et tupastaisi 2nd sing. olisit tupastanut et olisi tupastanut
3rd sing. tupastaisi ei tupastaisi 3rd sing. olisi tupastanut ei olisi tupastanut
1st plur. tupastaisimme emme tupastaisi 1st plur. olisimme tupastaneet emme olisi tupastaneet
2nd plur. tupastaisitte ette tupastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tupastaneet ette olisi tupastaneet
3rd plur. tupastaisivat eivät tupastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tupastaneet eivät olisi tupastaneet
passive tupastettaisiin ei tupastettaisi passive olisi tupastettu ei olisi tupastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tupasta älä tupasta 2nd sing. ole tupastanut älä ole tupastanut
3rd sing. tupastakoon älköön tupastako 3rd sing. olkoon tupastanut älköön olko tupastanut
1st plur. tupastakaamme älkäämme tupastako 1st plur. olkaamme tupastaneet älkäämme olko tupastaneet
2nd plur. tupastakaa älkää tupastako 2nd plur. olkaa tupastaneet älkää olko tupastaneet
3rd plur. tupastakoot älkööt tupastako 3rd plur. olkoot tupastaneet älkööt olko tupastaneet
passive tupastettakoon älköön tupastettako passive olkoon tupastettu älköön olko tupastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tupastanen en tupastane 1st sing. lienen tupastanut en liene tupastanut
2nd sing. tupastanet et tupastane 2nd sing. lienet tupastanut et liene tupastanut
3rd sing. tupastanee ei tupastane 3rd sing. lienee tupastanut ei liene tupastanut
1st plur. tupastanemme emme tupastane 1st plur. lienemme tupastaneet emme liene tupastaneet
2nd plur. tupastanette ette tupastane 2nd plur. lienette tupastaneet ette liene tupastaneet
3rd plur. tupastanevat eivät tupastane 3rd plur. lienevät tupastaneet eivät liene tupastaneet
passive tupastettaneen ei tupastettane passive lienee tupastettu ei liene tupastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tupastaa present tupastava tupastettava
long 1st2 tupastaakseen past tupastanut tupastettu
2nd inessive1 tupastaessa tupastettaessa agent1, 3 tupastama
instructive tupastaen negative tupastamaton
3rd inessive tupastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tupastamasta
illative tupastamaan
adessive tupastamalla
abessive tupastamatta
instructive tupastaman tupastettaman
4th nominative tupastaminen
partitive tupastamista
5th2 tupastamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]