pasuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

pasuttaa

  1. to calcine

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pasuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pasutan en pasuta 1st sing. olen pasuttanut en ole pasuttanut
2nd sing. pasutat et pasuta 2nd sing. olet pasuttanut et ole pasuttanut
3rd sing. pasuttaa ei pasuta 3rd sing. on pasuttanut ei ole pasuttanut
1st plur. pasutamme emme pasuta 1st plur. olemme pasuttaneet emme ole pasuttaneet
2nd plur. pasutatte ette pasuta 2nd plur. olette pasuttaneet ette ole pasuttaneet
3rd plur. pasuttavat eivät pasuta 3rd plur. ovat pasuttaneet eivät ole pasuttaneet
passive pasutetaan ei pasuteta passive on pasutettu ei ole pasutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pasutin en pasuttanut 1st sing. olin pasuttanut en ollut pasuttanut
2nd sing. pasutit et pasuttanut 2nd sing. olit pasuttanut et ollut pasuttanut
3rd sing. pasutti ei pasuttanut 3rd sing. oli pasuttanut ei ollut pasuttanut
1st plur. pasutimme emme pasuttaneet 1st plur. olimme pasuttaneet emme olleet pasuttaneet
2nd plur. pasutitte ette pasuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte pasuttaneet ette olleet pasuttaneet
3rd plur. pasuttivat eivät pasuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat pasuttaneet eivät olleet pasuttaneet
passive pasutettiin ei pasutettu passive oli pasutettu ei ollut pasutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pasuttaisin en pasuttaisi 1st sing. olisin pasuttanut en olisi pasuttanut
2nd sing. pasuttaisit et pasuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit pasuttanut et olisi pasuttanut
3rd sing. pasuttaisi ei pasuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi pasuttanut ei olisi pasuttanut
1st plur. pasuttaisimme emme pasuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme pasuttaneet emme olisi pasuttaneet
2nd plur. pasuttaisitte ette pasuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte pasuttaneet ette olisi pasuttaneet
3rd plur. pasuttaisivat eivät pasuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat pasuttaneet eivät olisi pasuttaneet
passive pasutettaisiin ei pasutettaisi passive olisi pasutettu ei olisi pasutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pasuta älä pasuta 2nd sing. ole pasuttanut älä ole pasuttanut
3rd sing. pasuttakoon älköön pasuttako 3rd sing. olkoon pasuttanut älköön olko pasuttanut
1st plur. pasuttakaamme älkäämme pasuttako 1st plur. olkaamme pasuttaneet älkäämme olko pasuttaneet
2nd plur. pasuttakaa älkää pasuttako 2nd plur. olkaa pasuttaneet älkää olko pasuttaneet
3rd plur. pasuttakoot älkööt pasuttako 3rd plur. olkoot pasuttaneet älkööt olko pasuttaneet
passive pasutettakoon älköön pasutettako passive olkoon pasutettu älköön olko pasutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pasuttanen en pasuttane 1st sing. lienen pasuttanut en liene pasuttanut
2nd sing. pasuttanet et pasuttane 2nd sing. lienet pasuttanut et liene pasuttanut
3rd sing. pasuttanee ei pasuttane 3rd sing. lienee pasuttanut ei liene pasuttanut
1st plur. pasuttanemme emme pasuttane 1st plur. lienemme pasuttaneet emme liene pasuttaneet
2nd plur. pasuttanette ette pasuttane 2nd plur. lienette pasuttaneet ette liene pasuttaneet
3rd plur. pasuttanevat eivät pasuttane 3rd plur. lienevät pasuttaneet eivät liene pasuttaneet
passive pasutettaneen ei pasutettane passive lienee pasutettu ei liene pasutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pasuttaa present pasuttava pasutettava
long 1st2 pasuttaakseen past pasuttanut pasutettu
2nd inessive1 pasuttaessa pasutettaessa agent1, 3 pasuttama
instructive pasuttaen negative pasuttamaton
3rd inessive pasuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pasuttamasta
illative pasuttamaan
adessive pasuttamalla
abessive pasuttamatta
instructive pasuttaman pasutettaman
4th nominative pasuttaminen
partitive pasuttamista
5th2 pasuttamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]