tupruta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tupru ‎(puff) +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

tupruta ‎(intransitive)

  1. to billow, puff (to surge in billows or puffs, said of smoke, steam, dust etc.)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tupruta (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tupruan en tuprua 1st sing. olen tuprunnut en ole tuprunnut
2nd sing. tupruat et tuprua 2nd sing. olet tuprunnut et ole tuprunnut
3rd sing. tupruaa ei tuprua 3rd sing. on tuprunnut ei ole tuprunnut
1st plur. tupruamme emme tuprua 1st plur. olemme tuprunneet emme ole tuprunneet
2nd plur. tupruatte ette tuprua 2nd plur. olette tuprunneet ette ole tuprunneet
3rd plur. tupruavat eivät tuprua 3rd plur. ovat tuprunneet eivät ole tuprunneet
passive tuprutaan ei tupruta passive on tupruttu ei ole tupruttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuprusin en tuprunnut 1st sing. olin tuprunnut en ollut tuprunnut
2nd sing. tuprusit et tuprunnut 2nd sing. olit tuprunnut et ollut tuprunnut
3rd sing. tuprusi ei tuprunnut 3rd sing. oli tuprunnut ei ollut tuprunnut
1st plur. tuprusimme emme tuprunneet 1st plur. olimme tuprunneet emme olleet tuprunneet
2nd plur. tuprusitte ette tuprunneet 2nd plur. olitte tuprunneet ette olleet tuprunneet
3rd plur. tuprusivat eivät tuprunneet 3rd plur. olivat tuprunneet eivät olleet tuprunneet
passive tupruttiin ei tupruttu passive oli tupruttu ei ollut tupruttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tupruaisin
tupruisin
en tupruaisi
en tupruisi
1st sing. olisin tuprunnut en olisi tuprunnut
2nd sing. tupruaisit
tupruisit
et tupruaisi
et tupruisi
2nd sing. olisit tuprunnut et olisi tuprunnut
3rd sing. tupruaisi
tupruisi
ei tupruaisi
ei tupruisi
3rd sing. olisi tuprunnut ei olisi tuprunnut
1st plur. tupruaisimme
tupruisimme
emme tupruaisi
emme tupruisi
1st plur. olisimme tuprunneet emme olisi tuprunneet
2nd plur. tupruaisitte
tupruisitte
ette tupruaisi
ette tupruisi
2nd plur. olisitte tuprunneet ette olisi tuprunneet
3rd plur. tupruaisivat
tupruisivat
eivät tupruaisi
eivät tupruisi
3rd plur. olisivat tuprunneet eivät olisi tuprunneet
passive tupruttaisiin ei tupruttaisi passive olisi tupruttu ei olisi tupruttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuprua älä tuprua 2nd sing. ole tuprunnut älä ole tuprunnut
3rd sing. tuprutkoon älköön tuprutko 3rd sing. olkoon tuprunnut älköön olko tuprunnut
1st plur. tuprutkaamme älkäämme tuprutko 1st plur. olkaamme tuprunneet älkäämme olko tuprunneet
2nd plur. tuprutkaa älkää tuprutko 2nd plur. olkaa tuprunneet älkää olko tuprunneet
3rd plur. tuprutkoot älkööt tuprutko 3rd plur. olkoot tuprunneet älkööt olko tuprunneet
passive tupruttakoon älköön tupruttako passive olkoon tupruttu älköön olko tupruttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuprunnen en tuprunne 1st sing. lienen tuprunnut en liene tuprunnut
2nd sing. tuprunnet et tuprunne 2nd sing. lienet tuprunnut et liene tuprunnut
3rd sing. tuprunnee ei tuprunne 3rd sing. lienee tuprunnut ei liene tuprunnut
1st plur. tuprunnemme emme tuprunne 1st plur. lienemme tuprunneet emme liene tuprunneet
2nd plur. tuprunnette ette tuprunne 2nd plur. lienette tuprunneet ette liene tuprunneet
3rd plur. tuprunnevat eivät tuprunne 3rd plur. lienevät tuprunneet eivät liene tuprunneet
passive tupruttaneen ei tupruttane passive lienee tupruttu ei liene tupruttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tupruta present tupruava tupruttava
long 1st2 tuprutakseen past tuprunnut tupruttu
2nd inessive1 tuprutessa tupruttaessa agent1, 3 tupruama
instructive tupruten negative tupruamaton
3rd inessive tupruamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tupruamasta
illative tupruamaan
adessive tupruamalla
abessive tupruamatta
instructive tupruaman tupruttaman
4th nominative tupruaminen
partitive tupruamista
5th2 tupruamaisillaan

Usage notes[edit]

This word indicates a continuing action.

Derived terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

tupruta

  1. Indicative present connegative form of tupruttaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of tupruttaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of tupruttaa.