turtua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

turta (numb) >

Verb[edit]

turtua

  1. (intransitive) to grow numb

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of turtua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. turrun en turru 1st sing. olen turtunut en ole turtunut
2nd sing. turrut et turru 2nd sing. olet turtunut et ole turtunut
3rd sing. turtuu ei turru 3rd sing. on turtunut ei ole turtunut
1st plur. turrumme emme turru 1st plur. olemme turtuneet emme ole turtuneet
2nd plur. turrutte ette turru 2nd plur. olette turtuneet ette ole turtuneet
3rd plur. turtuvat eivät turru 3rd plur. ovat turtuneet eivät ole turtuneet
passive turrutaan ei turruta passive on turruttu ei ole turruttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. turruin en turtunut 1st sing. olin turtunut en ollut turtunut
2nd sing. turruit et turtunut 2nd sing. olit turtunut et ollut turtunut
3rd sing. turtui ei turtunut 3rd sing. oli turtunut ei ollut turtunut
1st plur. turruimme emme turtuneet 1st plur. olimme turtuneet emme olleet turtuneet
2nd plur. turruitte ette turtuneet 2nd plur. olitte turtuneet ette olleet turtuneet
3rd plur. turtuivat eivät turtuneet 3rd plur. olivat turtuneet eivät olleet turtuneet
passive turruttiin ei turruttu passive oli turruttu ei ollut turruttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. turtuisin en turtuisi 1st sing. olisin turtunut en olisi turtunut
2nd sing. turtuisit et turtuisi 2nd sing. olisit turtunut et olisi turtunut
3rd sing. turtuisi ei turtuisi 3rd sing. olisi turtunut ei olisi turtunut
1st plur. turtuisimme emme turtuisi 1st plur. olisimme turtuneet emme olisi turtuneet
2nd plur. turtuisitte ette turtuisi 2nd plur. olisitte turtuneet ette olisi turtuneet
3rd plur. turtuisivat eivät turtuisi 3rd plur. olisivat turtuneet eivät olisi turtuneet
passive turruttaisiin ei turruttaisi passive olisi turruttu ei olisi turruttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. turru älä turru 2nd sing. ole turtunut älä ole turtunut
3rd sing. turtukoon älköön turtuko 3rd sing. olkoon turtunut älköön olko turtunut
1st plur. turtukaamme älkäämme turtuko 1st plur. olkaamme turtuneet älkäämme olko turtuneet
2nd plur. turtukaa älkää turtuko 2nd plur. olkaa turtuneet älkää olko turtuneet
3rd plur. turtukoot älkööt turtuko 3rd plur. olkoot turtuneet älkööt olko turtuneet
passive turruttakoon älköön turruttako passive olkoon turruttu älköön olko turruttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. turtunen en turtune 1st sing. lienen turtunut en liene turtunut
2nd sing. turtunet et turtune 2nd sing. lienet turtunut et liene turtunut
3rd sing. turtunee ei turtune 3rd sing. lienee turtunut ei liene turtunut
1st plur. turtunemme emme turtune 1st plur. lienemme turtuneet emme liene turtuneet
2nd plur. turtunette ette turtune 2nd plur. lienette turtuneet ette liene turtuneet
3rd plur. turtunevat eivät turtune 3rd plur. lienevät turtuneet eivät liene turtuneet
passive turruttaneen ei turruttane passive lienee turruttu ei liene turruttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st turtua present turtuva turruttava
long 1st2 turtuakseen past turtunut turruttu
2nd inessive1 turtuessa turruttaessa agent1, 3 turtuma
instructive turtuen negative turtumaton
3rd inessive turtumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative turtumasta
illative turtumaan
adessive turtumalla
abessive turtumatta
instructive turtuman turruttaman
4th nominative turtuminen
partitive turtumista
5th2 turtumaisillaan