tussahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtusːɑhtɑːˣ/, [ˈt̪us̠ːɑxt̪ɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: tus‧sah‧taa

Verb[edit]

tussahtaa

  1. (intransitive) to make a sudden soft muted sound

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tussahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tussahdan en tussahda 1st sing. olen tussahtanut en ole tussahtanut
2nd sing. tussahdat et tussahda 2nd sing. olet tussahtanut et ole tussahtanut
3rd sing. tussahtaa ei tussahda 3rd sing. on tussahtanut ei ole tussahtanut
1st plur. tussahdamme emme tussahda 1st plur. olemme tussahtaneet emme ole tussahtaneet
2nd plur. tussahdatte ette tussahda 2nd plur. olette tussahtaneet ette ole tussahtaneet
3rd plur. tussahtavat eivät tussahda 3rd plur. ovat tussahtaneet eivät ole tussahtaneet
passive tussahdetaan ei tussahdeta passive on tussahdettu ei ole tussahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tussahdin en tussahtanut 1st sing. olin tussahtanut en ollut tussahtanut
2nd sing. tussahdit et tussahtanut 2nd sing. olit tussahtanut et ollut tussahtanut
3rd sing. tussahti ei tussahtanut 3rd sing. oli tussahtanut ei ollut tussahtanut
1st plur. tussahdimme emme tussahtaneet 1st plur. olimme tussahtaneet emme olleet tussahtaneet
2nd plur. tussahditte ette tussahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte tussahtaneet ette olleet tussahtaneet
3rd plur. tussahtivat eivät tussahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat tussahtaneet eivät olleet tussahtaneet
passive tussahdettiin ei tussahdettu passive oli tussahdettu ei ollut tussahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tussahtaisin en tussahtaisi 1st sing. olisin tussahtanut en olisi tussahtanut
2nd sing. tussahtaisit et tussahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit tussahtanut et olisi tussahtanut
3rd sing. tussahtaisi ei tussahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi tussahtanut ei olisi tussahtanut
1st plur. tussahtaisimme emme tussahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme tussahtaneet emme olisi tussahtaneet
2nd plur. tussahtaisitte ette tussahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tussahtaneet ette olisi tussahtaneet
3rd plur. tussahtaisivat eivät tussahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tussahtaneet eivät olisi tussahtaneet
passive tussahdettaisiin ei tussahdettaisi passive olisi tussahdettu ei olisi tussahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tussahda älä tussahda 2nd sing. ole tussahtanut älä ole tussahtanut
3rd sing. tussahtakoon älköön tussahtako 3rd sing. olkoon tussahtanut älköön olko tussahtanut
1st plur. tussahtakaamme älkäämme tussahtako 1st plur. olkaamme tussahtaneet älkäämme olko tussahtaneet
2nd plur. tussahtakaa älkää tussahtako 2nd plur. olkaa tussahtaneet älkää olko tussahtaneet
3rd plur. tussahtakoot älkööt tussahtako 3rd plur. olkoot tussahtaneet älkööt olko tussahtaneet
passive tussahdettakoon älköön tussahdettako passive olkoon tussahdettu älköön olko tussahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tussahtanen en tussahtane 1st sing. lienen tussahtanut en liene tussahtanut
2nd sing. tussahtanet et tussahtane 2nd sing. lienet tussahtanut et liene tussahtanut
3rd sing. tussahtanee ei tussahtane 3rd sing. lienee tussahtanut ei liene tussahtanut
1st plur. tussahtanemme emme tussahtane 1st plur. lienemme tussahtaneet emme liene tussahtaneet
2nd plur. tussahtanette ette tussahtane 2nd plur. lienette tussahtaneet ette liene tussahtaneet
3rd plur. tussahtanevat eivät tussahtane 3rd plur. lienevät tussahtaneet eivät liene tussahtaneet
passive tussahdettaneen ei tussahdettane passive lienee tussahdettu ei liene tussahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tussahtaa present tussahtava tussahdettava
long 1st2 tussahtaakseen past tussahtanut tussahdettu
2nd inessive1 tussahtaessa tussahdettaessa agent1, 3 tussahtama
instructive tussahtaen negative tussahtamaton
3rd inessive tussahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tussahtamasta
illative tussahtamaan
adessive tussahtamalla
abessive tussahtamatta
instructive tussahtaman tussahdettaman
4th nominative tussahtaminen
partitive tussahtamista
5th2 tussahtamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]