hassuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hassuttaa

  1. This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hassuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hassutan en hassuta 1st sing. olen hassuttanut en ole hassuttanut
2nd sing. hassutat et hassuta 2nd sing. olet hassuttanut et ole hassuttanut
3rd sing. hassuttaa ei hassuta 3rd sing. on hassuttanut ei ole hassuttanut
1st plur. hassutamme emme hassuta 1st plur. olemme hassuttaneet emme ole hassuttaneet
2nd plur. hassutatte ette hassuta 2nd plur. olette hassuttaneet ette ole hassuttaneet
3rd plur. hassuttavat eivät hassuta 3rd plur. ovat hassuttaneet eivät ole hassuttaneet
passive hassutetaan ei hassuteta passive on hassutettu ei ole hassutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hassutin en hassuttanut 1st sing. olin hassuttanut en ollut hassuttanut
2nd sing. hassutit et hassuttanut 2nd sing. olit hassuttanut et ollut hassuttanut
3rd sing. hassutti ei hassuttanut 3rd sing. oli hassuttanut ei ollut hassuttanut
1st plur. hassutimme emme hassuttaneet 1st plur. olimme hassuttaneet emme olleet hassuttaneet
2nd plur. hassutitte ette hassuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte hassuttaneet ette olleet hassuttaneet
3rd plur. hassuttivat eivät hassuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat hassuttaneet eivät olleet hassuttaneet
passive hassutettiin ei hassutettu passive oli hassutettu ei ollut hassutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hassuttaisin en hassuttaisi 1st sing. olisin hassuttanut en olisi hassuttanut
2nd sing. hassuttaisit et hassuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit hassuttanut et olisi hassuttanut
3rd sing. hassuttaisi ei hassuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi hassuttanut ei olisi hassuttanut
1st plur. hassuttaisimme emme hassuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme hassuttaneet emme olisi hassuttaneet
2nd plur. hassuttaisitte ette hassuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hassuttaneet ette olisi hassuttaneet
3rd plur. hassuttaisivat eivät hassuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hassuttaneet eivät olisi hassuttaneet
passive hassutettaisiin ei hassutettaisi passive olisi hassutettu ei olisi hassutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hassuta älä hassuta 2nd sing. ole hassuttanut älä ole hassuttanut
3rd sing. hassuttakoon älköön hassuttako 3rd sing. olkoon hassuttanut älköön olko hassuttanut
1st plur. hassuttakaamme älkäämme hassuttako 1st plur. olkaamme hassuttaneet älkäämme olko hassuttaneet
2nd plur. hassuttakaa älkää hassuttako 2nd plur. olkaa hassuttaneet älkää olko hassuttaneet
3rd plur. hassuttakoot älkööt hassuttako 3rd plur. olkoot hassuttaneet älkööt olko hassuttaneet
passive hassutettakoon älköön hassutettako passive olkoon hassutettu älköön olko hassutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hassuttanen en hassuttane 1st sing. lienen hassuttanut en liene hassuttanut
2nd sing. hassuttanet et hassuttane 2nd sing. lienet hassuttanut et liene hassuttanut
3rd sing. hassuttanee ei hassuttane 3rd sing. lienee hassuttanut ei liene hassuttanut
1st plur. hassuttanemme emme hassuttane 1st plur. lienemme hassuttaneet emme liene hassuttaneet
2nd plur. hassuttanette ette hassuttane 2nd plur. lienette hassuttaneet ette liene hassuttaneet
3rd plur. hassuttanevat eivät hassuttane 3rd plur. lienevät hassuttaneet eivät liene hassuttaneet
passive hassutettaneen ei hassutettane passive lienee hassutettu ei liene hassutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hassuttaa present hassuttava hassutettava
long 1st2 hassuttaakseen past hassuttanut hassutettu
2nd inessive1 hassuttaessa hassutettaessa agent1, 3 hassuttama
instructive hassuttaen negative hassuttamaton
3rd inessive hassuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hassuttamasta
illative hassuttamaan
adessive hassuttamalla
abessive hassuttamatta
instructive hassuttaman hassutettaman
4th nominative hassuttaminen
partitive hassuttamista
5th2 hassuttamaisillaan