työskennellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From työ +‎ -skennella.

Verb[edit]

työskennellä

  1. (intransitive) to work (to do non-specific tasks)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of työskennellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. työskentelen en työskentele 1st sing. olen työskennellyt en ole työskennellyt
2nd sing. työskentelet et työskentele 2nd sing. olet työskennellyt et ole työskennellyt
3rd sing. työskentelee ei työskentele 3rd sing. on työskennellyt ei ole työskennellyt
1st plur. työskentelemme emme työskentele 1st plur. olemme työskennelleet emme ole työskennelleet
2nd plur. työskentelette ette työskentele 2nd plur. olette työskennelleet ette ole työskennelleet
3rd plur. työskentelevät eivät työskentele 3rd plur. ovat työskennelleet eivät ole työskennelleet
passive työskennellään ei työskennellä passive on työskennelty ei ole työskennelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. työskentelin en työskennellyt 1st sing. olin työskennellyt en ollut työskennellyt
2nd sing. työskentelit et työskennellyt 2nd sing. olit työskennellyt et ollut työskennellyt
3rd sing. työskenteli ei työskennellyt 3rd sing. oli työskennellyt ei ollut työskennellyt
1st plur. työskentelimme emme työskennelleet 1st plur. olimme työskennelleet emme olleet työskennelleet
2nd plur. työskentelitte ette työskennelleet 2nd plur. olitte työskennelleet ette olleet työskennelleet
3rd plur. työskentelivät eivät työskennelleet 3rd plur. olivat työskennelleet eivät olleet työskennelleet
passive työskenneltiin ei työskennelty passive oli työskennelty ei ollut työskennelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. työskentelisin en työskentelisi 1st sing. olisin työskennellyt en olisi työskennellyt
2nd sing. työskentelisit et työskentelisi 2nd sing. olisit työskennellyt et olisi työskennellyt
3rd sing. työskentelisi ei työskentelisi 3rd sing. olisi työskennellyt ei olisi työskennellyt
1st plur. työskentelisimme emme työskentelisi 1st plur. olisimme työskennelleet emme olisi työskennelleet
2nd plur. työskentelisitte ette työskentelisi 2nd plur. olisitte työskennelleet ette olisi työskennelleet
3rd plur. työskentelisivät eivät työskentelisi 3rd plur. olisivat työskennelleet eivät olisi työskennelleet
passive työskenneltäisiin ei työskenneltäisi passive olisi työskennelty ei olisi työskennelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. työskentele älä työskentele 2nd sing. ole työskennellyt älä ole työskennellyt
3rd sing. työskennelköön älköön työskennelkö 3rd sing. olkoon työskennellyt älköön olko työskennellyt
1st plur. työskennelkäämme älkäämme työskennelkö 1st plur. olkaamme työskennelleet älkäämme olko työskennelleet
2nd plur. työskennelkää älkää työskennelkö 2nd plur. olkaa työskennelleet älkää olko työskennelleet
3rd plur. työskennelkööt älkööt työskennelkö 3rd plur. olkoot työskennelleet älkööt olko työskennelleet
passive työskenneltäköön älköön työskenneltäkö passive olkoon työskennelty älköön olko työskennelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. työskennellen en työskennelle 1st sing. lienen työskennellyt en liene työskennellyt
2nd sing. työskennellet et työskennelle 2nd sing. lienet työskennellyt et liene työskennellyt
3rd sing. työskennellee ei työskennelle 3rd sing. lienee työskennellyt ei liene työskennellyt
1st plur. työskennellemme emme työskennelle 1st plur. lienemme työskennelleet emme liene työskennelleet
2nd plur. työskennellette ette työskennelle 2nd plur. lienette työskennelleet ette liene työskennelleet
3rd plur. työskennellevät eivät työskennelle 3rd plur. lienevät työskennelleet eivät liene työskennelleet
passive työskenneltäneen ei työskenneltäne passive lienee työskennelty ei liene työskennelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st työskennellä present työskentelevä työskenneltävä
long 1st2 työskennelläkseen past työskennellyt työskennelty
2nd inessive1 työskennellessä työskenneltäessä agent1, 3 työskentelemä
instructive työskennellen negative työskentelemätön
3rd inessive työskentelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative työskentelemästä
illative työskentelemään
adessive työskentelemällä
abessive työskentelemättä
instructive työskentelemän työskenneltämän
4th nominative työskenteleminen
partitive työskentelemistä
5th2 työskentelemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]