tylpistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tylppä +‎ -istää

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtylpistæːˣ/, [ˈt̪ylpis̠t̪æː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: tyl‧pis‧tää

Verb[edit]

tylpistää

  1. (transitive) to make blunt or dull

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tylpistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tylpistän en tylpistä 1st sing. olen tylpistänyt en ole tylpistänyt
2nd sing. tylpistät et tylpistä 2nd sing. olet tylpistänyt et ole tylpistänyt
3rd sing. tylpistää ei tylpistä 3rd sing. on tylpistänyt ei ole tylpistänyt
1st plur. tylpistämme emme tylpistä 1st plur. olemme tylpistäneet emme ole tylpistäneet
2nd plur. tylpistätte ette tylpistä 2nd plur. olette tylpistäneet ette ole tylpistäneet
3rd plur. tylpistävät eivät tylpistä 3rd plur. ovat tylpistäneet eivät ole tylpistäneet
passive tylpistetään ei tylpistetä passive on tylpistetty ei ole tylpistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tylpistin en tylpistänyt 1st sing. olin tylpistänyt en ollut tylpistänyt
2nd sing. tylpistit et tylpistänyt 2nd sing. olit tylpistänyt et ollut tylpistänyt
3rd sing. tylpisti ei tylpistänyt 3rd sing. oli tylpistänyt ei ollut tylpistänyt
1st plur. tylpistimme emme tylpistäneet 1st plur. olimme tylpistäneet emme olleet tylpistäneet
2nd plur. tylpistitte ette tylpistäneet 2nd plur. olitte tylpistäneet ette olleet tylpistäneet
3rd plur. tylpistivät eivät tylpistäneet 3rd plur. olivat tylpistäneet eivät olleet tylpistäneet
passive tylpistettiin ei tylpistetty passive oli tylpistetty ei ollut tylpistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tylpistäisin en tylpistäisi 1st sing. olisin tylpistänyt en olisi tylpistänyt
2nd sing. tylpistäisit et tylpistäisi 2nd sing. olisit tylpistänyt et olisi tylpistänyt
3rd sing. tylpistäisi ei tylpistäisi 3rd sing. olisi tylpistänyt ei olisi tylpistänyt
1st plur. tylpistäisimme emme tylpistäisi 1st plur. olisimme tylpistäneet emme olisi tylpistäneet
2nd plur. tylpistäisitte ette tylpistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte tylpistäneet ette olisi tylpistäneet
3rd plur. tylpistäisivät eivät tylpistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat tylpistäneet eivät olisi tylpistäneet
passive tylpistettäisiin ei tylpistettäisi passive olisi tylpistetty ei olisi tylpistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tylpistä älä tylpistä 2nd sing. ole tylpistänyt älä ole tylpistänyt
3rd sing. tylpistäköön älköön tylpistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon tylpistänyt älköön olko tylpistänyt
1st plur. tylpistäkäämme älkäämme tylpistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme tylpistäneet älkäämme olko tylpistäneet
2nd plur. tylpistäkää älkää tylpistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa tylpistäneet älkää olko tylpistäneet
3rd plur. tylpistäkööt älkööt tylpistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot tylpistäneet älkööt olko tylpistäneet
passive tylpistettäköön älköön tylpistettäkö passive olkoon tylpistetty älköön olko tylpistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tylpistänen en tylpistäne 1st sing. lienen tylpistänyt en liene tylpistänyt
2nd sing. tylpistänet et tylpistäne 2nd sing. lienet tylpistänyt et liene tylpistänyt
3rd sing. tylpistänee ei tylpistäne 3rd sing. lienee tylpistänyt ei liene tylpistänyt
1st plur. tylpistänemme emme tylpistäne 1st plur. lienemme tylpistäneet emme liene tylpistäneet
2nd plur. tylpistänette ette tylpistäne 2nd plur. lienette tylpistäneet ette liene tylpistäneet
3rd plur. tylpistänevät eivät tylpistäne 3rd plur. lienevät tylpistäneet eivät liene tylpistäneet
passive tylpistettäneen ei tylpistettäne passive lienee tylpistetty ei liene tylpistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tylpistää present tylpistävä tylpistettävä
long 1st2 tylpistääkseen past tylpistänyt tylpistetty
2nd inessive1 tylpistäessä tylpistettäessä agent1, 3 tylpistämä
instructive tylpistäen negative tylpistämätön
3rd inessive tylpistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tylpistämästä
illative tylpistämään
adessive tylpistämällä
abessive tylpistämättä
instructive tylpistämän tylpistettämän
4th nominative tylpistäminen
partitive tylpistämistä
5th2 tylpistämäisillään