tylsistyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tylsistyttää

  1. (transitive) to make dull, boring
  2. (intransitive, impersonal, partitive + 3rd-pers. singular) to be bored
    Minua tylsistyttää.
    I am bored.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tylsistyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tylsistytän en tylsistytä 1st sing. olen tylsistyttänyt en ole tylsistyttänyt
2nd sing. tylsistytät et tylsistytä 2nd sing. olet tylsistyttänyt et ole tylsistyttänyt
3rd sing. tylsistyttää ei tylsistytä 3rd sing. on tylsistyttänyt ei ole tylsistyttänyt
1st plur. tylsistytämme emme tylsistytä 1st plur. olemme tylsistyttäneet emme ole tylsistyttäneet
2nd plur. tylsistytätte ette tylsistytä 2nd plur. olette tylsistyttäneet ette ole tylsistyttäneet
3rd plur. tylsistyttävät eivät tylsistytä 3rd plur. ovat tylsistyttäneet eivät ole tylsistyttäneet
passive tylsistytetään ei tylsistytetä passive on tylsistytetty ei ole tylsistytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tylsistytin en tylsistyttänyt 1st sing. olin tylsistyttänyt en ollut tylsistyttänyt
2nd sing. tylsistytit et tylsistyttänyt 2nd sing. olit tylsistyttänyt et ollut tylsistyttänyt
3rd sing. tylsistytti ei tylsistyttänyt 3rd sing. oli tylsistyttänyt ei ollut tylsistyttänyt
1st plur. tylsistytimme emme tylsistyttäneet 1st plur. olimme tylsistyttäneet emme olleet tylsistyttäneet
2nd plur. tylsistytitte ette tylsistyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte tylsistyttäneet ette olleet tylsistyttäneet
3rd plur. tylsistyttivät eivät tylsistyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat tylsistyttäneet eivät olleet tylsistyttäneet
passive tylsistytettiin ei tylsistytetty passive oli tylsistytetty ei ollut tylsistytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tylsistyttäisin en tylsistyttäisi 1st sing. olisin tylsistyttänyt en olisi tylsistyttänyt
2nd sing. tylsistyttäisit et tylsistyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit tylsistyttänyt et olisi tylsistyttänyt
3rd sing. tylsistyttäisi ei tylsistyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi tylsistyttänyt ei olisi tylsistyttänyt
1st plur. tylsistyttäisimme emme tylsistyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme tylsistyttäneet emme olisi tylsistyttäneet
2nd plur. tylsistyttäisitte ette tylsistyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte tylsistyttäneet ette olisi tylsistyttäneet
3rd plur. tylsistyttäisivät eivät tylsistyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat tylsistyttäneet eivät olisi tylsistyttäneet
passive tylsistytettäisiin ei tylsistytettäisi passive olisi tylsistytetty ei olisi tylsistytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tylsistytä älä tylsistytä 2nd sing. ole tylsistyttänyt älä ole tylsistyttänyt
3rd sing. tylsistyttäköön älköön tylsistyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon tylsistyttänyt älköön olko tylsistyttänyt
1st plur. tylsistyttäkäämme älkäämme tylsistyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme tylsistyttäneet älkäämme olko tylsistyttäneet
2nd plur. tylsistyttäkää älkää tylsistyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa tylsistyttäneet älkää olko tylsistyttäneet
3rd plur. tylsistyttäkööt älkööt tylsistyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot tylsistyttäneet älkööt olko tylsistyttäneet
passive tylsistytettäköön älköön tylsistytettäkö passive olkoon tylsistytetty älköön olko tylsistytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tylsistyttänen en tylsistyttäne 1st sing. lienen tylsistyttänyt en liene tylsistyttänyt
2nd sing. tylsistyttänet et tylsistyttäne 2nd sing. lienet tylsistyttänyt et liene tylsistyttänyt
3rd sing. tylsistyttänee ei tylsistyttäne 3rd sing. lienee tylsistyttänyt ei liene tylsistyttänyt
1st plur. tylsistyttänemme emme tylsistyttäne 1st plur. lienemme tylsistyttäneet emme liene tylsistyttäneet
2nd plur. tylsistyttänette ette tylsistyttäne 2nd plur. lienette tylsistyttäneet ette liene tylsistyttäneet
3rd plur. tylsistyttänevät eivät tylsistyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät tylsistyttäneet eivät liene tylsistyttäneet
passive tylsistytettäneen ei tylsistytettäne passive lienee tylsistytetty ei liene tylsistytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tylsistyttää present tylsistyttävä tylsistytettävä
long 1st2 tylsistyttääkseen past tylsistyttänyt tylsistytetty
2nd inessive1 tylsistyttäessä tylsistytettäessä agent1, 3 tylsistyttämä
instructive tylsistyttäen negative tylsistyttämätön
3rd inessive tylsistyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tylsistyttämästä
illative tylsistyttämään
adessive tylsistyttämällä
abessive tylsistyttämättä
instructive tylsistyttämän tylsistytettämän
4th nominative tylsistyttäminen
partitive tylsistyttämistä
5th2 tylsistyttämäisillään