Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) to truncate


Inflection of typistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. typistän en typistä 1st sing. olen typistänyt en ole typistänyt
2nd sing. typistät et typistä 2nd sing. olet typistänyt et ole typistänyt
3rd sing. typistää ei typistä 3rd sing. on typistänyt ei ole typistänyt
1st plur. typistämme emme typistä 1st plur. olemme typistäneet emme ole typistäneet
2nd plur. typistätte ette typistä 2nd plur. olette typistäneet ette ole typistäneet
3rd plur. typistävät eivät typistä 3rd plur. ovat typistäneet eivät ole typistäneet
passive typistetään ei typistetä passive on typistetty ei ole typistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. typistin en typistänyt 1st sing. olin typistänyt en ollut typistänyt
2nd sing. typistit et typistänyt 2nd sing. olit typistänyt et ollut typistänyt
3rd sing. typisti ei typistänyt 3rd sing. oli typistänyt ei ollut typistänyt
1st plur. typistimme emme typistäneet 1st plur. olimme typistäneet emme olleet typistäneet
2nd plur. typistitte ette typistäneet 2nd plur. olitte typistäneet ette olleet typistäneet
3rd plur. typistivät eivät typistäneet 3rd plur. olivat typistäneet eivät olleet typistäneet
passive typistettiin ei typistetty passive oli typistetty ei ollut typistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. typistäisin en typistäisi 1st sing. olisin typistänyt en olisi typistänyt
2nd sing. typistäisit et typistäisi 2nd sing. olisit typistänyt et olisi typistänyt
3rd sing. typistäisi ei typistäisi 3rd sing. olisi typistänyt ei olisi typistänyt
1st plur. typistäisimme emme typistäisi 1st plur. olisimme typistäneet emme olisi typistäneet
2nd plur. typistäisitte ette typistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte typistäneet ette olisi typistäneet
3rd plur. typistäisivät eivät typistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat typistäneet eivät olisi typistäneet
passive typistettäisiin ei typistettäisi passive olisi typistetty ei olisi typistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. typistä älä typistä 2nd sing. ole typistänyt älä ole typistänyt
3rd sing. typistäköön älköön typistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon typistänyt älköön olko typistänyt
1st plur. typistäkäämme älkäämme typistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme typistäneet älkäämme olko typistäneet
2nd plur. typistäkää älkää typistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa typistäneet älkää olko typistäneet
3rd plur. typistäkööt älkööt typistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot typistäneet älkööt olko typistäneet
passive typistettäköön älköön typistettäkö passive olkoon typistetty älköön olko typistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. typistänen en typistäne 1st sing. lienen typistänyt en liene typistänyt
2nd sing. typistänet et typistäne 2nd sing. lienet typistänyt et liene typistänyt
3rd sing. typistänee ei typistäne 3rd sing. lienee typistänyt ei liene typistänyt
1st plur. typistänemme emme typistäne 1st plur. lienemme typistäneet emme liene typistäneet
2nd plur. typistänette ette typistäne 2nd plur. lienette typistäneet ette liene typistäneet
3rd plur. typistänevät eivät typistäne 3rd plur. lienevät typistäneet eivät liene typistäneet
passive typistettäneen ei typistettäne passive lienee typistetty ei liene typistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st typistää present typistävä typistettävä
long 1st2 typistääkseen past typistänyt typistetty
2nd inessive1 typistäessä typistettäessä agent1, 3 typistämä
instructive typistäen negative typistämätön
3rd inessive typistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative typistämästä
illative typistämään
adessive typistämällä
abessive typistämättä
instructive typistämän typistettämän
4th nominative typistäminen
partitive typistämistä
5th2 typistämäisillään