tyrannisoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

tyrannisoida

  1. (transitive) To tyrannize.
  2. (transitive) To browbeat (to bully in an intimidating way).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tyrannisoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyrannisoin en tyrannisoi 1st sing. olen tyrannisoinut en ole tyrannisoinut
2nd sing. tyrannisoit et tyrannisoi 2nd sing. olet tyrannisoinut et ole tyrannisoinut
3rd sing. tyrannisoi ei tyrannisoi 3rd sing. on tyrannisoinut ei ole tyrannisoinut
1st plur. tyrannisoimme emme tyrannisoi 1st plur. olemme tyrannisoineet emme ole tyrannisoineet
2nd plur. tyrannisoitte ette tyrannisoi 2nd plur. olette tyrannisoineet ette ole tyrannisoineet
3rd plur. tyrannisoivat eivät tyrannisoi 3rd plur. ovat tyrannisoineet eivät ole tyrannisoineet
passive tyrannisoidaan ei tyrannisoida passive on tyrannisoitu ei ole tyrannisoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyrannisoin en tyrannisoinut 1st sing. olin tyrannisoinut en ollut tyrannisoinut
2nd sing. tyrannisoit et tyrannisoinut 2nd sing. olit tyrannisoinut et ollut tyrannisoinut
3rd sing. tyrannisoi ei tyrannisoinut 3rd sing. oli tyrannisoinut ei ollut tyrannisoinut
1st plur. tyrannisoimme emme tyrannisoineet 1st plur. olimme tyrannisoineet emme olleet tyrannisoineet
2nd plur. tyrannisoitte ette tyrannisoineet 2nd plur. olitte tyrannisoineet ette olleet tyrannisoineet
3rd plur. tyrannisoivat eivät tyrannisoineet 3rd plur. olivat tyrannisoineet eivät olleet tyrannisoineet
passive tyrannisoitiin ei tyrannisoitu passive oli tyrannisoitu ei ollut tyrannisoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyrannisoisin en tyrannisoisi 1st sing. olisin tyrannisoinut en olisi tyrannisoinut
2nd sing. tyrannisoisit et tyrannisoisi 2nd sing. olisit tyrannisoinut et olisi tyrannisoinut
3rd sing. tyrannisoisi ei tyrannisoisi 3rd sing. olisi tyrannisoinut ei olisi tyrannisoinut
1st plur. tyrannisoisimme emme tyrannisoisi 1st plur. olisimme tyrannisoineet emme olisi tyrannisoineet
2nd plur. tyrannisoisitte ette tyrannisoisi 2nd plur. olisitte tyrannisoineet ette olisi tyrannisoineet
3rd plur. tyrannisoisivat eivät tyrannisoisi 3rd plur. olisivat tyrannisoineet eivät olisi tyrannisoineet
passive tyrannisoitaisiin ei tyrannisoitaisi passive olisi tyrannisoitu ei olisi tyrannisoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tyrannisoi älä tyrannisoi 2nd sing. ole tyrannisoinut älä ole tyrannisoinut
3rd sing. tyrannisoikoon älköön tyrannisoiko 3rd sing. olkoon tyrannisoinut älköön olko tyrannisoinut
1st plur. tyrannisoikaamme älkäämme tyrannisoiko 1st plur. olkaamme tyrannisoineet älkäämme olko tyrannisoineet
2nd plur. tyrannisoikaa älkää tyrannisoiko 2nd plur. olkaa tyrannisoineet älkää olko tyrannisoineet
3rd plur. tyrannisoikoot älkööt tyrannisoiko 3rd plur. olkoot tyrannisoineet älkööt olko tyrannisoineet
passive tyrannisoitakoon älköön tyrannisoitako passive olkoon tyrannisoitu älköön olko tyrannisoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyrannisoinen en tyrannisoine 1st sing. lienen tyrannisoinut en liene tyrannisoinut
2nd sing. tyrannisoinet et tyrannisoine 2nd sing. lienet tyrannisoinut et liene tyrannisoinut
3rd sing. tyrannisoinee ei tyrannisoine 3rd sing. lienee tyrannisoinut ei liene tyrannisoinut
1st plur. tyrannisoinemme emme tyrannisoine 1st plur. lienemme tyrannisoineet emme liene tyrannisoineet
2nd plur. tyrannisoinette ette tyrannisoine 2nd plur. lienette tyrannisoineet ette liene tyrannisoineet
3rd plur. tyrannisoinevat eivät tyrannisoine 3rd plur. lienevät tyrannisoineet eivät liene tyrannisoineet
passive tyrannisoitaneen ei tyrannisoitane passive lienee tyrannisoitu ei liene tyrannisoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tyrannisoida present tyrannisoiva tyrannisoitava
long 1st2 tyrannisoidakseen past tyrannisoinut tyrannisoitu
2nd inessive1 tyrannisoidessa tyrannisoitaessa agent1, 3 tyrannisoima
instructive tyrannisoiden negative tyrannisoimaton
3rd inessive tyrannisoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tyrannisoimasta
illative tyrannisoimaan
adessive tyrannisoimalla
abessive tyrannisoimatta
instructive tyrannisoiman tyrannisoitaman
4th nominative tyrannisoiminen
partitive tyrannisoimista
5th2 tyrannisoimaisillaan

Related terms[edit]