tyytyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tyytyä

  1. (intransitive) to be satisfied, to content oneself

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tyytyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyydyn en tyydy 1st sing. olen tyytynyt en ole tyytynyt
2nd sing. tyydyt et tyydy 2nd sing. olet tyytynyt et ole tyytynyt
3rd sing. tyytyy ei tyydy 3rd sing. on tyytynyt ei ole tyytynyt
1st plur. tyydymme emme tyydy 1st plur. olemme tyytyneet emme ole tyytyneet
2nd plur. tyydytte ette tyydy 2nd plur. olette tyytyneet ette ole tyytyneet
3rd plur. tyytyvät eivät tyydy 3rd plur. ovat tyytyneet eivät ole tyytyneet
passive tyydytään ei tyydytä passive on tyydytty ei ole tyydytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyydyin en tyytynyt 1st sing. olin tyytynyt en ollut tyytynyt
2nd sing. tyydyit et tyytynyt 2nd sing. olit tyytynyt et ollut tyytynyt
3rd sing. tyytyi ei tyytynyt 3rd sing. oli tyytynyt ei ollut tyytynyt
1st plur. tyydyimme emme tyytyneet 1st plur. olimme tyytyneet emme olleet tyytyneet
2nd plur. tyydyitte ette tyytyneet 2nd plur. olitte tyytyneet ette olleet tyytyneet
3rd plur. tyytyivät eivät tyytyneet 3rd plur. olivat tyytyneet eivät olleet tyytyneet
passive tyydyttiin ei tyydytty passive oli tyydytty ei ollut tyydytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyytyisin en tyytyisi 1st sing. olisin tyytynyt en olisi tyytynyt
2nd sing. tyytyisit et tyytyisi 2nd sing. olisit tyytynyt et olisi tyytynyt
3rd sing. tyytyisi ei tyytyisi 3rd sing. olisi tyytynyt ei olisi tyytynyt
1st plur. tyytyisimme emme tyytyisi 1st plur. olisimme tyytyneet emme olisi tyytyneet
2nd plur. tyytyisitte ette tyytyisi 2nd plur. olisitte tyytyneet ette olisi tyytyneet
3rd plur. tyytyisivät eivät tyytyisi 3rd plur. olisivat tyytyneet eivät olisi tyytyneet
passive tyydyttäisiin ei tyydyttäisi passive olisi tyydytty ei olisi tyydytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tyydy älä tyydy 2nd sing. ole tyytynyt älä ole tyytynyt
3rd sing. tyytyköön älköön tyytykö 3rd sing. olkoon tyytynyt älköön olko tyytynyt
1st plur. tyytykäämme älkäämme tyytykö 1st plur. olkaamme tyytyneet älkäämme olko tyytyneet
2nd plur. tyytykää älkää tyytykö 2nd plur. olkaa tyytyneet älkää olko tyytyneet
3rd plur. tyytykööt älkööt tyytykö 3rd plur. olkoot tyytyneet älkööt olko tyytyneet
passive tyydyttäköön älköön tyydyttäkö passive olkoon tyydytty älköön olko tyydytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyytynen en tyytyne 1st sing. lienen tyytynyt en liene tyytynyt
2nd sing. tyytynet et tyytyne 2nd sing. lienet tyytynyt et liene tyytynyt
3rd sing. tyytynee ei tyytyne 3rd sing. lienee tyytynyt ei liene tyytynyt
1st plur. tyytynemme emme tyytyne 1st plur. lienemme tyytyneet emme liene tyytyneet
2nd plur. tyytynette ette tyytyne 2nd plur. lienette tyytyneet ette liene tyytyneet
3rd plur. tyytynevät eivät tyytyne 3rd plur. lienevät tyytyneet eivät liene tyytyneet
passive tyydyttäneen ei tyydyttäne passive lienee tyydytty ei liene tyydytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tyytyä present tyytyvä tyydyttävä
long 1st2 tyytyäkseen past tyytynyt tyydytty
2nd inessive1 tyytyessä tyydyttäessä agent1, 3 tyytymä
instructive tyytyen negative tyytymätön
3rd inessive tyytymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tyytymästä
illative tyytymään
adessive tyytymällä
abessive tyytymättä
instructive tyytymän tyydyttämän
4th nominative tyytyminen
partitive tyytymistä
5th2 tyytymäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]