Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



uho- +‎ -ta



  1. (intransitive) To bluster (to talk pompously or violently).


Inflection of uhota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhoan en uhoa 1st sing. olen uhonnut en ole uhonnut
2nd sing. uhoat et uhoa 2nd sing. olet uhonnut et ole uhonnut
3rd sing. uhoaa ei uhoa 3rd sing. on uhonnut ei ole uhonnut
1st plur. uhoamme emme uhoa 1st plur. olemme uhonneet emme ole uhonneet
2nd plur. uhoatte ette uhoa 2nd plur. olette uhonneet ette ole uhonneet
3rd plur. uhoavat eivät uhoa 3rd plur. ovat uhonneet eivät ole uhonneet
passive uhotaan ei uhota passive on uhottu ei ole uhottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhosin en uhonnut 1st sing. olin uhonnut en ollut uhonnut
2nd sing. uhosit et uhonnut 2nd sing. olit uhonnut et ollut uhonnut
3rd sing. uhosi ei uhonnut 3rd sing. oli uhonnut ei ollut uhonnut
1st plur. uhosimme emme uhonneet 1st plur. olimme uhonneet emme olleet uhonneet
2nd plur. uhositte ette uhonneet 2nd plur. olitte uhonneet ette olleet uhonneet
3rd plur. uhosivat eivät uhonneet 3rd plur. olivat uhonneet eivät olleet uhonneet
passive uhottiin ei uhottu passive oli uhottu ei ollut uhottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhoaisin
en uhoaisi
en uhoisi
1st sing. olisin uhonnut en olisi uhonnut
2nd sing. uhoaisit
et uhoaisi
et uhoisi
2nd sing. olisit uhonnut et olisi uhonnut
3rd sing. uhoaisi
ei uhoaisi
ei uhoisi
3rd sing. olisi uhonnut ei olisi uhonnut
1st plur. uhoaisimme
emme uhoaisi
emme uhoisi
1st plur. olisimme uhonneet emme olisi uhonneet
2nd plur. uhoaisitte
ette uhoaisi
ette uhoisi
2nd plur. olisitte uhonneet ette olisi uhonneet
3rd plur. uhoaisivat
eivät uhoaisi
eivät uhoisi
3rd plur. olisivat uhonneet eivät olisi uhonneet
passive uhottaisiin ei uhottaisi passive olisi uhottu ei olisi uhottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. uhoa älä uhoa 2nd sing. ole uhonnut älä ole uhonnut
3rd sing. uhotkoon älköön uhotko 3rd sing. olkoon uhonnut älköön olko uhonnut
1st plur. uhotkaamme älkäämme uhotko 1st plur. olkaamme uhonneet älkäämme olko uhonneet
2nd plur. uhotkaa älkää uhotko 2nd plur. olkaa uhonneet älkää olko uhonneet
3rd plur. uhotkoot älkööt uhotko 3rd plur. olkoot uhonneet älkööt olko uhonneet
passive uhottakoon älköön uhottako passive olkoon uhottu älköön olko uhottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhonnen en uhonne 1st sing. lienen uhonnut en liene uhonnut
2nd sing. uhonnet et uhonne 2nd sing. lienet uhonnut et liene uhonnut
3rd sing. uhonnee ei uhonne 3rd sing. lienee uhonnut ei liene uhonnut
1st plur. uhonnemme emme uhonne 1st plur. lienemme uhonneet emme liene uhonneet
2nd plur. uhonnette ette uhonne 2nd plur. lienette uhonneet ette liene uhonneet
3rd plur. uhonnevat eivät uhonne 3rd plur. lienevät uhonneet eivät liene uhonneet
passive uhottaneen ei uhottane passive lienee uhottu ei liene uhottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st uhota present uhoava uhottava
long 1st2 uhotakseen past uhonnut uhottu
2nd inessive1 uhotessa uhottaessa agent1, 3 uhoama
instructive uhoten negative uhoamaton
3rd inessive uhoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative uhoamasta
illative uhoamaan
adessive uhoamalla
abessive uhoamatta
instructive uhoaman uhottaman
4th nominative uhoaminen
partitive uhoamista
5th2 uhoamaisillaan