uikuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

uikuttaa

  1. to yelp

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of uikuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uikutan en uikuta 1st sing. olen uikuttanut en ole uikuttanut
2nd sing. uikutat et uikuta 2nd sing. olet uikuttanut et ole uikuttanut
3rd sing. uikuttaa ei uikuta 3rd sing. on uikuttanut ei ole uikuttanut
1st plur. uikutamme emme uikuta 1st plur. olemme uikuttaneet emme ole uikuttaneet
2nd plur. uikutatte ette uikuta 2nd plur. olette uikuttaneet ette ole uikuttaneet
3rd plur. uikuttavat eivät uikuta 3rd plur. ovat uikuttaneet eivät ole uikuttaneet
passive uikutetaan ei uikuteta passive on uikutettu ei ole uikutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uikutin en uikuttanut 1st sing. olin uikuttanut en ollut uikuttanut
2nd sing. uikutit et uikuttanut 2nd sing. olit uikuttanut et ollut uikuttanut
3rd sing. uikutti ei uikuttanut 3rd sing. oli uikuttanut ei ollut uikuttanut
1st plur. uikutimme emme uikuttaneet 1st plur. olimme uikuttaneet emme olleet uikuttaneet
2nd plur. uikutitte ette uikuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte uikuttaneet ette olleet uikuttaneet
3rd plur. uikuttivat eivät uikuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat uikuttaneet eivät olleet uikuttaneet
passive uikutettiin ei uikutettu passive oli uikutettu ei ollut uikutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uikuttaisin en uikuttaisi 1st sing. olisin uikuttanut en olisi uikuttanut
2nd sing. uikuttaisit et uikuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit uikuttanut et olisi uikuttanut
3rd sing. uikuttaisi ei uikuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi uikuttanut ei olisi uikuttanut
1st plur. uikuttaisimme emme uikuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme uikuttaneet emme olisi uikuttaneet
2nd plur. uikuttaisitte ette uikuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte uikuttaneet ette olisi uikuttaneet
3rd plur. uikuttaisivat eivät uikuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat uikuttaneet eivät olisi uikuttaneet
passive uikutettaisiin ei uikutettaisi passive olisi uikutettu ei olisi uikutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. uikuta älä uikuta 2nd sing. ole uikuttanut älä ole uikuttanut
3rd sing. uikuttakoon älköön uikuttako 3rd sing. olkoon uikuttanut älköön olko uikuttanut
1st plur. uikuttakaamme älkäämme uikuttako 1st plur. olkaamme uikuttaneet älkäämme olko uikuttaneet
2nd plur. uikuttakaa älkää uikuttako 2nd plur. olkaa uikuttaneet älkää olko uikuttaneet
3rd plur. uikuttakoot älkööt uikuttako 3rd plur. olkoot uikuttaneet älkööt olko uikuttaneet
passive uikutettakoon älköön uikutettako passive olkoon uikutettu älköön olko uikutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uikuttanen en uikuttane 1st sing. lienen uikuttanut en liene uikuttanut
2nd sing. uikuttanet et uikuttane 2nd sing. lienet uikuttanut et liene uikuttanut
3rd sing. uikuttanee ei uikuttane 3rd sing. lienee uikuttanut ei liene uikuttanut
1st plur. uikuttanemme emme uikuttane 1st plur. lienemme uikuttaneet emme liene uikuttaneet
2nd plur. uikuttanette ette uikuttane 2nd plur. lienette uikuttaneet ette liene uikuttaneet
3rd plur. uikuttanevat eivät uikuttane 3rd plur. lienevät uikuttaneet eivät liene uikuttaneet
passive uikutettaneen ei uikutettane passive lienee uikutettu ei liene uikutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st uikuttaa present uikuttava uikutettava
long 1st2 uikuttaakseen past uikuttanut uikutettu
2nd inessive1 uikuttaessa uikutettaessa agent1, 3 uikuttama
instructive uikuttaen negative uikuttamaton
3rd inessive uikuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative uikuttamasta
illative uikuttamaan
adessive uikuttamalla
abessive uikuttamatta
instructive uikuttaman uikutettaman
4th nominative uikuttaminen
partitive uikuttamista
5th2 uikuttamaisillaan