ujeltaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ujeltaa

  1. (intransitive) To whiz.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ujeltaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ujellan en ujella 1st sing. olen ujeltanut en ole ujeltanut
2nd sing. ujellat et ujella 2nd sing. olet ujeltanut et ole ujeltanut
3rd sing. ujeltaa ei ujella 3rd sing. on ujeltanut ei ole ujeltanut
1st plur. ujellamme emme ujella 1st plur. olemme ujeltaneet emme ole ujeltaneet
2nd plur. ujellatte ette ujella 2nd plur. olette ujeltaneet ette ole ujeltaneet
3rd plur. ujeltavat eivät ujella 3rd plur. ovat ujeltaneet eivät ole ujeltaneet
passive ujelletaan ei ujelleta passive on ujellettu ei ole ujellettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ujelsin en ujeltanut 1st sing. olin ujeltanut en ollut ujeltanut
2nd sing. ujelsit et ujeltanut 2nd sing. olit ujeltanut et ollut ujeltanut
3rd sing. ujelsi ei ujeltanut 3rd sing. oli ujeltanut ei ollut ujeltanut
1st plur. ujelsimme emme ujeltaneet 1st plur. olimme ujeltaneet emme olleet ujeltaneet
2nd plur. ujelsitte ette ujeltaneet 2nd plur. olitte ujeltaneet ette olleet ujeltaneet
3rd plur. ujelsivat eivät ujeltaneet 3rd plur. olivat ujeltaneet eivät olleet ujeltaneet
passive ujellettiin ei ujellettu passive oli ujellettu ei ollut ujellettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ujeltaisin en ujeltaisi 1st sing. olisin ujeltanut en olisi ujeltanut
2nd sing. ujeltaisit et ujeltaisi 2nd sing. olisit ujeltanut et olisi ujeltanut
3rd sing. ujeltaisi ei ujeltaisi 3rd sing. olisi ujeltanut ei olisi ujeltanut
1st plur. ujeltaisimme emme ujeltaisi 1st plur. olisimme ujeltaneet emme olisi ujeltaneet
2nd plur. ujeltaisitte ette ujeltaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ujeltaneet ette olisi ujeltaneet
3rd plur. ujeltaisivat eivät ujeltaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ujeltaneet eivät olisi ujeltaneet
passive ujellettaisiin ei ujellettaisi passive olisi ujellettu ei olisi ujellettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ujella älä ujella 2nd sing. ole ujeltanut älä ole ujeltanut
3rd sing. ujeltakoon älköön ujeltako 3rd sing. olkoon ujeltanut älköön olko ujeltanut
1st plur. ujeltakaamme älkäämme ujeltako 1st plur. olkaamme ujeltaneet älkäämme olko ujeltaneet
2nd plur. ujeltakaa älkää ujeltako 2nd plur. olkaa ujeltaneet älkää olko ujeltaneet
3rd plur. ujeltakoot älkööt ujeltako 3rd plur. olkoot ujeltaneet älkööt olko ujeltaneet
passive ujellettakoon älköön ujellettako passive olkoon ujellettu älköön olko ujellettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ujeltanen en ujeltane 1st sing. lienen ujeltanut en liene ujeltanut
2nd sing. ujeltanet et ujeltane 2nd sing. lienet ujeltanut et liene ujeltanut
3rd sing. ujeltanee ei ujeltane 3rd sing. lienee ujeltanut ei liene ujeltanut
1st plur. ujeltanemme emme ujeltane 1st plur. lienemme ujeltaneet emme liene ujeltaneet
2nd plur. ujeltanette ette ujeltane 2nd plur. lienette ujeltaneet ette liene ujeltaneet
3rd plur. ujeltanevat eivät ujeltane 3rd plur. lienevät ujeltaneet eivät liene ujeltaneet
passive ujellettaneen ei ujellettane passive lienee ujellettu ei liene ujellettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ujeltaa present ujeltava ujellettava
long 1st2 ujeltaakseen past ujeltanut ujellettu
2nd inessive1 ujeltaessa ujellettaessa agent1, 3 ujeltama
instructive ujeltaen negative ujeltamaton
3rd inessive ujeltamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ujeltamasta
illative ujeltamaan
adessive ujeltamalla
abessive ujeltamatta
instructive ujeltaman ujellettaman
4th nominative ujeltaminen
partitive ujeltamista
5th2 ujeltamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

ujeltaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of ujeltaa.