ulvaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Momentane aspect of the verb ulvoa (to howl).

Verb[edit]

ulvaista

  1. (intransitive) to yelp

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ulvaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ulvaisen en ulvaise 1st sing. olen ulvaissut en ole ulvaissut
2nd sing. ulvaiset et ulvaise 2nd sing. olet ulvaissut et ole ulvaissut
3rd sing. ulvaisee ei ulvaise 3rd sing. on ulvaissut ei ole ulvaissut
1st plur. ulvaisemme emme ulvaise 1st plur. olemme ulvaisseet emme ole ulvaisseet
2nd plur. ulvaisette ette ulvaise 2nd plur. olette ulvaisseet ette ole ulvaisseet
3rd plur. ulvaisevat eivät ulvaise 3rd plur. ovat ulvaisseet eivät ole ulvaisseet
passive ulvaistaan ei ulvaista passive on ulvaistu ei ole ulvaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ulvaisin en ulvaissut 1st sing. olin ulvaissut en ollut ulvaissut
2nd sing. ulvaisit et ulvaissut 2nd sing. olit ulvaissut et ollut ulvaissut
3rd sing. ulvaisi ei ulvaissut 3rd sing. oli ulvaissut ei ollut ulvaissut
1st plur. ulvaisimme emme ulvaisseet 1st plur. olimme ulvaisseet emme olleet ulvaisseet
2nd plur. ulvaisitte ette ulvaisseet 2nd plur. olitte ulvaisseet ette olleet ulvaisseet
3rd plur. ulvaisivat eivät ulvaisseet 3rd plur. olivat ulvaisseet eivät olleet ulvaisseet
passive ulvaistiin ei ulvaistu passive oli ulvaistu ei ollut ulvaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ulvaisisin en ulvaisisi 1st sing. olisin ulvaissut en olisi ulvaissut
2nd sing. ulvaisisit et ulvaisisi 2nd sing. olisit ulvaissut et olisi ulvaissut
3rd sing. ulvaisisi ei ulvaisisi 3rd sing. olisi ulvaissut ei olisi ulvaissut
1st plur. ulvaisisimme emme ulvaisisi 1st plur. olisimme ulvaisseet emme olisi ulvaisseet
2nd plur. ulvaisisitte ette ulvaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte ulvaisseet ette olisi ulvaisseet
3rd plur. ulvaisisivat eivät ulvaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat ulvaisseet eivät olisi ulvaisseet
passive ulvaistaisiin ei ulvaistaisi passive olisi ulvaistu ei olisi ulvaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ulvaise älä ulvaise 2nd sing. ole ulvaissut älä ole ulvaissut
3rd sing. ulvaiskoon älköön ulvaisko 3rd sing. olkoon ulvaissut älköön olko ulvaissut
1st plur. ulvaiskaamme älkäämme ulvaisko 1st plur. olkaamme ulvaisseet älkäämme olko ulvaisseet
2nd plur. ulvaiskaa älkää ulvaisko 2nd plur. olkaa ulvaisseet älkää olko ulvaisseet
3rd plur. ulvaiskoot älkööt ulvaisko 3rd plur. olkoot ulvaisseet älkööt olko ulvaisseet
passive ulvaistakoon älköön ulvaistako passive olkoon ulvaistu älköön olko ulvaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ulvaissen en ulvaisse 1st sing. lienen ulvaissut en liene ulvaissut
2nd sing. ulvaisset et ulvaisse 2nd sing. lienet ulvaissut et liene ulvaissut
3rd sing. ulvaissee ei ulvaisse 3rd sing. lienee ulvaissut ei liene ulvaissut
1st plur. ulvaissemme emme ulvaisse 1st plur. lienemme ulvaisseet emme liene ulvaisseet
2nd plur. ulvaissette ette ulvaisse 2nd plur. lienette ulvaisseet ette liene ulvaisseet
3rd plur. ulvaissevat eivät ulvaisse 3rd plur. lienevät ulvaisseet eivät liene ulvaisseet
passive ulvaistaneen ei ulvaistane passive lienee ulvaistu ei liene ulvaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ulvaista present ulvaiseva ulvaistava
long 1st2 ulvaistakseen past ulvaissut ulvaistu
2nd inessive1 ulvaistessa ulvaistaessa agent1, 3 ulvaisema
instructive ulvaisten negative ulvaisematon
3rd inessive ulvaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ulvaisemasta
illative ulvaisemaan
adessive ulvaisemalla
abessive ulvaisematta
instructive ulvaiseman ulvaistaman
4th nominative ulvaiseminen
partitive ulvaisemista
5th2 ulvaisemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]