ulvoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index u)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈulʋo.ɑ]
  • Hyphenation: ul‧vo‧a

Verb[edit]

ulvoa

  1. (intransitive) To howl.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ulvoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ulvon en ulvo 1st sing. olen ulvonut en ole ulvonut
2nd sing. ulvot et ulvo 2nd sing. olet ulvonut et ole ulvonut
3rd sing. ulvoo ei ulvo 3rd sing. on ulvonut ei ole ulvonut
1st plur. ulvomme emme ulvo 1st plur. olemme ulvoneet emme ole ulvoneet
2nd plur. ulvotte ette ulvo 2nd plur. olette ulvoneet ette ole ulvoneet
3rd plur. ulvovat eivät ulvo 3rd plur. ovat ulvoneet eivät ole ulvoneet
passive ulvotaan ei ulvota passive on ulvottu ei ole ulvottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ulvoin en ulvonut 1st sing. olin ulvonut en ollut ulvonut
2nd sing. ulvoit et ulvonut 2nd sing. olit ulvonut et ollut ulvonut
3rd sing. ulvoi ei ulvonut 3rd sing. oli ulvonut ei ollut ulvonut
1st plur. ulvoimme emme ulvoneet 1st plur. olimme ulvoneet emme olleet ulvoneet
2nd plur. ulvoitte ette ulvoneet 2nd plur. olitte ulvoneet ette olleet ulvoneet
3rd plur. ulvoivat eivät ulvoneet 3rd plur. olivat ulvoneet eivät olleet ulvoneet
passive ulvottiin ei ulvottu passive oli ulvottu ei ollut ulvottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ulvoisin en ulvoisi 1st sing. olisin ulvonut en olisi ulvonut
2nd sing. ulvoisit et ulvoisi 2nd sing. olisit ulvonut et olisi ulvonut
3rd sing. ulvoisi ei ulvoisi 3rd sing. olisi ulvonut ei olisi ulvonut
1st plur. ulvoisimme emme ulvoisi 1st plur. olisimme ulvoneet emme olisi ulvoneet
2nd plur. ulvoisitte ette ulvoisi 2nd plur. olisitte ulvoneet ette olisi ulvoneet
3rd plur. ulvoisivat eivät ulvoisi 3rd plur. olisivat ulvoneet eivät olisi ulvoneet
passive ulvottaisiin ei ulvottaisi passive olisi ulvottu ei olisi ulvottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ulvo älä ulvo 2nd sing. ole ulvonut älä ole ulvonut
3rd sing. ulvokoon älköön ulvoko 3rd sing. olkoon ulvonut älköön olko ulvonut
1st plur. ulvokaamme älkäämme ulvoko 1st plur. olkaamme ulvoneet älkäämme olko ulvoneet
2nd plur. ulvokaa älkää ulvoko 2nd plur. olkaa ulvoneet älkää olko ulvoneet
3rd plur. ulvokoot älkööt ulvoko 3rd plur. olkoot ulvoneet älkööt olko ulvoneet
passive ulvottakoon älköön ulvottako passive olkoon ulvottu älköön olko ulvottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ulvonen en ulvone 1st sing. lienen ulvonut en liene ulvonut
2nd sing. ulvonet et ulvone 2nd sing. lienet ulvonut et liene ulvonut
3rd sing. ulvonee ei ulvone 3rd sing. lienee ulvonut ei liene ulvonut
1st plur. ulvonemme emme ulvone 1st plur. lienemme ulvoneet emme liene ulvoneet
2nd plur. ulvonette ette ulvone 2nd plur. lienette ulvoneet ette liene ulvoneet
3rd plur. ulvonevat eivät ulvone 3rd plur. lienevät ulvoneet eivät liene ulvoneet
passive ulvottaneen ei ulvottane passive lienee ulvottu ei liene ulvottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ulvoa present ulvova ulvottava
long 1st2 ulvoakseen past ulvonut ulvottu
2nd inessive1 ulvoessa ulvottaessa agent1, 3 ulvoma
instructive ulvoen negative ulvomaton
3rd inessive ulvomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ulvomasta
illative ulvomaan
adessive ulvomalla
abessive ulvomatta
instructive ulvoman ulvottaman
4th nominative ulvominen
partitive ulvomista
5th2 ulvomaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]