ulvahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

The momentane aspect of ulvoa.

Verb[edit]

ulvahtaa

  1. (intransitive) To yelp (once).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ulvahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ulvahdan en ulvahda 1st sing. olen ulvahtanut en ole ulvahtanut
2nd sing. ulvahdat et ulvahda 2nd sing. olet ulvahtanut et ole ulvahtanut
3rd sing. ulvahtaa ei ulvahda 3rd sing. on ulvahtanut ei ole ulvahtanut
1st plur. ulvahdamme emme ulvahda 1st plur. olemme ulvahtaneet emme ole ulvahtaneet
2nd plur. ulvahdatte ette ulvahda 2nd plur. olette ulvahtaneet ette ole ulvahtaneet
3rd plur. ulvahtavat eivät ulvahda 3rd plur. ovat ulvahtaneet eivät ole ulvahtaneet
passive ulvahdetaan ei ulvahdeta passive on ulvahdettu ei ole ulvahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ulvahdin en ulvahtanut 1st sing. olin ulvahtanut en ollut ulvahtanut
2nd sing. ulvahdit et ulvahtanut 2nd sing. olit ulvahtanut et ollut ulvahtanut
3rd sing. ulvahti ei ulvahtanut 3rd sing. oli ulvahtanut ei ollut ulvahtanut
1st plur. ulvahdimme emme ulvahtaneet 1st plur. olimme ulvahtaneet emme olleet ulvahtaneet
2nd plur. ulvahditte ette ulvahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte ulvahtaneet ette olleet ulvahtaneet
3rd plur. ulvahtivat eivät ulvahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat ulvahtaneet eivät olleet ulvahtaneet
passive ulvahdettiin ei ulvahdettu passive oli ulvahdettu ei ollut ulvahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ulvahtaisin en ulvahtaisi 1st sing. olisin ulvahtanut en olisi ulvahtanut
2nd sing. ulvahtaisit et ulvahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit ulvahtanut et olisi ulvahtanut
3rd sing. ulvahtaisi ei ulvahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi ulvahtanut ei olisi ulvahtanut
1st plur. ulvahtaisimme emme ulvahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme ulvahtaneet emme olisi ulvahtaneet
2nd plur. ulvahtaisitte ette ulvahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ulvahtaneet ette olisi ulvahtaneet
3rd plur. ulvahtaisivat eivät ulvahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ulvahtaneet eivät olisi ulvahtaneet
passive ulvahdettaisiin ei ulvahdettaisi passive olisi ulvahdettu ei olisi ulvahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ulvahda älä ulvahda 2nd sing. ole ulvahtanut älä ole ulvahtanut
3rd sing. ulvahtakoon älköön ulvahtako 3rd sing. olkoon ulvahtanut älköön olko ulvahtanut
1st plur. ulvahtakaamme älkäämme ulvahtako 1st plur. olkaamme ulvahtaneet älkäämme olko ulvahtaneet
2nd plur. ulvahtakaa älkää ulvahtako 2nd plur. olkaa ulvahtaneet älkää olko ulvahtaneet
3rd plur. ulvahtakoot älkööt ulvahtako 3rd plur. olkoot ulvahtaneet älkööt olko ulvahtaneet
passive ulvahdettakoon älköön ulvahdettako passive olkoon ulvahdettu älköön olko ulvahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ulvahtanen en ulvahtane 1st sing. lienen ulvahtanut en liene ulvahtanut
2nd sing. ulvahtanet et ulvahtane 2nd sing. lienet ulvahtanut et liene ulvahtanut
3rd sing. ulvahtanee ei ulvahtane 3rd sing. lienee ulvahtanut ei liene ulvahtanut
1st plur. ulvahtanemme emme ulvahtane 1st plur. lienemme ulvahtaneet emme liene ulvahtaneet
2nd plur. ulvahtanette ette ulvahtane 2nd plur. lienette ulvahtaneet ette liene ulvahtaneet
3rd plur. ulvahtanevat eivät ulvahtane 3rd plur. lienevät ulvahtaneet eivät liene ulvahtaneet
passive ulvahdettaneen ei ulvahdettane passive lienee ulvahdettu ei liene ulvahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ulvahtaa present ulvahtava ulvahdettava
long 1st2 ulvahtaakseen past ulvahtanut ulvahdettu
2nd inessive1 ulvahtaessa ulvahdettaessa agent1, 3 ulvahtama
instructive ulvahtaen negative ulvahtamaton
3rd inessive ulvahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ulvahtamasta
illative ulvahtamaan
adessive ulvahtamalla
abessive ulvahtamatta
instructive ulvahtaman ulvahdettaman
4th nominative ulvahtaminen
partitive ulvahtamista
5th2 ulvahtamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]