ulvahdella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From ulvahtaa +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

ulvahdella

  1. To yelp (repeatedly).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ulvahdella (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ulvahtelen en ulvahtele 1st sing. olen ulvahdellut en ole ulvahdellut
2nd sing. ulvahtelet et ulvahtele 2nd sing. olet ulvahdellut et ole ulvahdellut
3rd sing. ulvahtelee ei ulvahtele 3rd sing. on ulvahdellut ei ole ulvahdellut
1st plur. ulvahtelemme emme ulvahtele 1st plur. olemme ulvahdelleet emme ole ulvahdelleet
2nd plur. ulvahtelette ette ulvahtele 2nd plur. olette ulvahdelleet ette ole ulvahdelleet
3rd plur. ulvahtelevat eivät ulvahtele 3rd plur. ovat ulvahdelleet eivät ole ulvahdelleet
passive ulvahdellaan ei ulvahdella passive on ulvahdeltu ei ole ulvahdeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ulvahtelin en ulvahdellut 1st sing. olin ulvahdellut en ollut ulvahdellut
2nd sing. ulvahtelit et ulvahdellut 2nd sing. olit ulvahdellut et ollut ulvahdellut
3rd sing. ulvahteli ei ulvahdellut 3rd sing. oli ulvahdellut ei ollut ulvahdellut
1st plur. ulvahtelimme emme ulvahdelleet 1st plur. olimme ulvahdelleet emme olleet ulvahdelleet
2nd plur. ulvahtelitte ette ulvahdelleet 2nd plur. olitte ulvahdelleet ette olleet ulvahdelleet
3rd plur. ulvahtelivat eivät ulvahdelleet 3rd plur. olivat ulvahdelleet eivät olleet ulvahdelleet
passive ulvahdeltiin ei ulvahdeltu passive oli ulvahdeltu ei ollut ulvahdeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ulvahtelisin en ulvahtelisi 1st sing. olisin ulvahdellut en olisi ulvahdellut
2nd sing. ulvahtelisit et ulvahtelisi 2nd sing. olisit ulvahdellut et olisi ulvahdellut
3rd sing. ulvahtelisi ei ulvahtelisi 3rd sing. olisi ulvahdellut ei olisi ulvahdellut
1st plur. ulvahtelisimme emme ulvahtelisi 1st plur. olisimme ulvahdelleet emme olisi ulvahdelleet
2nd plur. ulvahtelisitte ette ulvahtelisi 2nd plur. olisitte ulvahdelleet ette olisi ulvahdelleet
3rd plur. ulvahtelisivat eivät ulvahtelisi 3rd plur. olisivat ulvahdelleet eivät olisi ulvahdelleet
passive ulvahdeltaisiin ei ulvahdeltaisi passive olisi ulvahdeltu ei olisi ulvahdeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ulvahtele älä ulvahtele 2nd sing. ole ulvahdellut älä ole ulvahdellut
3rd sing. ulvahdelkoon älköön ulvahdelko 3rd sing. olkoon ulvahdellut älköön olko ulvahdellut
1st plur. ulvahdelkaamme älkäämme ulvahdelko 1st plur. olkaamme ulvahdelleet älkäämme olko ulvahdelleet
2nd plur. ulvahdelkaa älkää ulvahdelko 2nd plur. olkaa ulvahdelleet älkää olko ulvahdelleet
3rd plur. ulvahdelkoot älkööt ulvahdelko 3rd plur. olkoot ulvahdelleet älkööt olko ulvahdelleet
passive ulvahdeltakoon älköön ulvahdeltako passive olkoon ulvahdeltu älköön olko ulvahdeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ulvahdellen en ulvahdelle 1st sing. lienen ulvahdellut en liene ulvahdellut
2nd sing. ulvahdellet et ulvahdelle 2nd sing. lienet ulvahdellut et liene ulvahdellut
3rd sing. ulvahdellee ei ulvahdelle 3rd sing. lienee ulvahdellut ei liene ulvahdellut
1st plur. ulvahdellemme emme ulvahdelle 1st plur. lienemme ulvahdelleet emme liene ulvahdelleet
2nd plur. ulvahdellette ette ulvahdelle 2nd plur. lienette ulvahdelleet ette liene ulvahdelleet
3rd plur. ulvahdellevat eivät ulvahdelle 3rd plur. lienevät ulvahdelleet eivät liene ulvahdelleet
passive ulvahdeltaneen ei ulvahdeltane passive lienee ulvahdeltu ei liene ulvahdeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ulvahdella present ulvahteleva ulvahdeltava
long 1st2 ulvahdellakseen past ulvahdellut ulvahdeltu
2nd inessive1 ulvahdellessa ulvahdeltaessa agent1, 3 ulvahtelema
instructive ulvahdellen negative ulvahtelematon
3rd inessive ulvahtelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ulvahtelemasta
illative ulvahtelemaan
adessive ulvahtelemalla
abessive ulvahtelematta
instructive ulvahteleman ulvahdeltaman
4th nominative ulvahteleminen
partitive ulvahtelemista
5th2 ulvahtelemaisillaan