valistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

valistaa (to enlighten) >

Verb[edit]

valistua (intransitive)

  1. to become educated, to become enlightened

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of valistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valistun en valistu 1st sing. olen valistunut en ole valistunut
2nd sing. valistut et valistu 2nd sing. olet valistunut et ole valistunut
3rd sing. valistuu ei valistu 3rd sing. on valistunut ei ole valistunut
1st plur. valistumme emme valistu 1st plur. olemme valistuneet emme ole valistuneet
2nd plur. valistutte ette valistu 2nd plur. olette valistuneet ette ole valistuneet
3rd plur. valistuvat eivät valistu 3rd plur. ovat valistuneet eivät ole valistuneet
passive valistutaan ei valistuta passive on valistuttu ei ole valistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valistuin en valistunut 1st sing. olin valistunut en ollut valistunut
2nd sing. valistuit et valistunut 2nd sing. olit valistunut et ollut valistunut
3rd sing. valistui ei valistunut 3rd sing. oli valistunut ei ollut valistunut
1st plur. valistuimme emme valistuneet 1st plur. olimme valistuneet emme olleet valistuneet
2nd plur. valistuitte ette valistuneet 2nd plur. olitte valistuneet ette olleet valistuneet
3rd plur. valistuivat eivät valistuneet 3rd plur. olivat valistuneet eivät olleet valistuneet
passive valistuttiin ei valistuttu passive oli valistuttu ei ollut valistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valistuisin en valistuisi 1st sing. olisin valistunut en olisi valistunut
2nd sing. valistuisit et valistuisi 2nd sing. olisit valistunut et olisi valistunut
3rd sing. valistuisi ei valistuisi 3rd sing. olisi valistunut ei olisi valistunut
1st plur. valistuisimme emme valistuisi 1st plur. olisimme valistuneet emme olisi valistuneet
2nd plur. valistuisitte ette valistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte valistuneet ette olisi valistuneet
3rd plur. valistuisivat eivät valistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat valistuneet eivät olisi valistuneet
passive valistuttaisiin ei valistuttaisi passive olisi valistuttu ei olisi valistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. valistu älä valistu 2nd sing. ole valistunut älä ole valistunut
3rd sing. valistukoon älköön valistuko 3rd sing. olkoon valistunut älköön olko valistunut
1st plur. valistukaamme älkäämme valistuko 1st plur. olkaamme valistuneet älkäämme olko valistuneet
2nd plur. valistukaa älkää valistuko 2nd plur. olkaa valistuneet älkää olko valistuneet
3rd plur. valistukoot älkööt valistuko 3rd plur. olkoot valistuneet älkööt olko valistuneet
passive valistuttakoon älköön valistuttako passive olkoon valistuttu älköön olko valistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valistunen en valistune 1st sing. lienen valistunut en liene valistunut
2nd sing. valistunet et valistune 2nd sing. lienet valistunut et liene valistunut
3rd sing. valistunee ei valistune 3rd sing. lienee valistunut ei liene valistunut
1st plur. valistunemme emme valistune 1st plur. lienemme valistuneet emme liene valistuneet
2nd plur. valistunette ette valistune 2nd plur. lienette valistuneet ette liene valistuneet
3rd plur. valistunevat eivät valistune 3rd plur. lienevät valistuneet eivät liene valistuneet
passive valistuttaneen ei valistuttane passive lienee valistuttu ei liene valistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st valistua present valistuva valistuttava
long 1st2 valistuakseen past valistunut valistuttu
2nd inessive1 valistuessa valistuttaessa agent1, 3 valistuma
instructive valistuen negative valistumaton
3rd inessive valistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative valistumasta
illative valistumaan
adessive valistumalla
abessive valistumatta
instructive valistuman valistuttaman
4th nominative valistuminen
partitive valistumista
5th2 valistumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]