valistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

valistaa

  1. (transitive) To enlighten (to increase the knowledge of).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of valistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valistan en valista 1st sing. olen valistanut en ole valistanut
2nd sing. valistat et valista 2nd sing. olet valistanut et ole valistanut
3rd sing. valistaa ei valista 3rd sing. on valistanut ei ole valistanut
1st plur. valistamme emme valista 1st plur. olemme valistaneet emme ole valistaneet
2nd plur. valistatte ette valista 2nd plur. olette valistaneet ette ole valistaneet
3rd plur. valistavat eivät valista 3rd plur. ovat valistaneet eivät ole valistaneet
passive valistetaan ei valisteta passive on valistettu ei ole valistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valistin en valistanut 1st sing. olin valistanut en ollut valistanut
2nd sing. valistit et valistanut 2nd sing. olit valistanut et ollut valistanut
3rd sing. valisti ei valistanut 3rd sing. oli valistanut ei ollut valistanut
1st plur. valistimme emme valistaneet 1st plur. olimme valistaneet emme olleet valistaneet
2nd plur. valistitte ette valistaneet 2nd plur. olitte valistaneet ette olleet valistaneet
3rd plur. valistivat eivät valistaneet 3rd plur. olivat valistaneet eivät olleet valistaneet
passive valistettiin ei valistettu passive oli valistettu ei ollut valistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valistaisin en valistaisi 1st sing. olisin valistanut en olisi valistanut
2nd sing. valistaisit et valistaisi 2nd sing. olisit valistanut et olisi valistanut
3rd sing. valistaisi ei valistaisi 3rd sing. olisi valistanut ei olisi valistanut
1st plur. valistaisimme emme valistaisi 1st plur. olisimme valistaneet emme olisi valistaneet
2nd plur. valistaisitte ette valistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte valistaneet ette olisi valistaneet
3rd plur. valistaisivat eivät valistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat valistaneet eivät olisi valistaneet
passive valistettaisiin ei valistettaisi passive olisi valistettu ei olisi valistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. valista älä valista 2nd sing. ole valistanut älä ole valistanut
3rd sing. valistakoon älköön valistako 3rd sing. olkoon valistanut älköön olko valistanut
1st plur. valistakaamme älkäämme valistako 1st plur. olkaamme valistaneet älkäämme olko valistaneet
2nd plur. valistakaa älkää valistako 2nd plur. olkaa valistaneet älkää olko valistaneet
3rd plur. valistakoot älkööt valistako 3rd plur. olkoot valistaneet älkööt olko valistaneet
passive valistettakoon älköön valistettako passive olkoon valistettu älköön olko valistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valistanen en valistane 1st sing. lienen valistanut en liene valistanut
2nd sing. valistanet et valistane 2nd sing. lienet valistanut et liene valistanut
3rd sing. valistanee ei valistane 3rd sing. lienee valistanut ei liene valistanut
1st plur. valistanemme emme valistane 1st plur. lienemme valistaneet emme liene valistaneet
2nd plur. valistanette ette valistane 2nd plur. lienette valistaneet ette liene valistaneet
3rd plur. valistanevat eivät valistane 3rd plur. lienevät valistaneet eivät liene valistaneet
passive valistettaneen ei valistettane passive lienee valistettu ei liene valistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st valistaa present valistava valistettava
long 1st2 valistaakseen past valistanut valistettu
2nd inessive1 valistaessa valistettaessa agent1, 3 valistama
instructive valistaen negative valistamaton
3rd inessive valistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative valistamasta
illative valistamaan
adessive valistamalla
abessive valistamatta
instructive valistaman valistettaman
4th nominative valistaminen
partitive valistamista
5th2 valistamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]