sivaltaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

sivaltaa

  1. to slash, lash, slap (to deliver a fast and powerful swinging blow, usually with something longish and/or flexible such as a hand, sword, whip or rod)
  2. to snap (to say or speak abruptly or sharply, usually as a response to something that another person said or did)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sivaltaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sivallan en sivalla 1st sing. olen sivaltanut en ole sivaltanut
2nd sing. sivallat et sivalla 2nd sing. olet sivaltanut et ole sivaltanut
3rd sing. sivaltaa ei sivalla 3rd sing. on sivaltanut ei ole sivaltanut
1st plur. sivallamme emme sivalla 1st plur. olemme sivaltaneet emme ole sivaltaneet
2nd plur. sivallatte ette sivalla 2nd plur. olette sivaltaneet ette ole sivaltaneet
3rd plur. sivaltavat eivät sivalla 3rd plur. ovat sivaltaneet eivät ole sivaltaneet
passive sivalletaan ei sivalleta passive on sivallettu ei ole sivallettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sivalsin en sivaltanut 1st sing. olin sivaltanut en ollut sivaltanut
2nd sing. sivalsit et sivaltanut 2nd sing. olit sivaltanut et ollut sivaltanut
3rd sing. sivalsi ei sivaltanut 3rd sing. oli sivaltanut ei ollut sivaltanut
1st plur. sivalsimme emme sivaltaneet 1st plur. olimme sivaltaneet emme olleet sivaltaneet
2nd plur. sivalsitte ette sivaltaneet 2nd plur. olitte sivaltaneet ette olleet sivaltaneet
3rd plur. sivalsivat eivät sivaltaneet 3rd plur. olivat sivaltaneet eivät olleet sivaltaneet
passive sivallettiin ei sivallettu passive oli sivallettu ei ollut sivallettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sivaltaisin en sivaltaisi 1st sing. olisin sivaltanut en olisi sivaltanut
2nd sing. sivaltaisit et sivaltaisi 2nd sing. olisit sivaltanut et olisi sivaltanut
3rd sing. sivaltaisi ei sivaltaisi 3rd sing. olisi sivaltanut ei olisi sivaltanut
1st plur. sivaltaisimme emme sivaltaisi 1st plur. olisimme sivaltaneet emme olisi sivaltaneet
2nd plur. sivaltaisitte ette sivaltaisi 2nd plur. olisitte sivaltaneet ette olisi sivaltaneet
3rd plur. sivaltaisivat eivät sivaltaisi 3rd plur. olisivat sivaltaneet eivät olisi sivaltaneet
passive sivallettaisiin ei sivallettaisi passive olisi sivallettu ei olisi sivallettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sivalla älä sivalla 2nd sing. ole sivaltanut älä ole sivaltanut
3rd sing. sivaltakoon älköön sivaltako 3rd sing. olkoon sivaltanut älköön olko sivaltanut
1st plur. sivaltakaamme älkäämme sivaltako 1st plur. olkaamme sivaltaneet älkäämme olko sivaltaneet
2nd plur. sivaltakaa älkää sivaltako 2nd plur. olkaa sivaltaneet älkää olko sivaltaneet
3rd plur. sivaltakoot älkööt sivaltako 3rd plur. olkoot sivaltaneet älkööt olko sivaltaneet
passive sivallettakoon älköön sivallettako passive olkoon sivallettu älköön olko sivallettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sivaltanen en sivaltane 1st sing. lienen sivaltanut en liene sivaltanut
2nd sing. sivaltanet et sivaltane 2nd sing. lienet sivaltanut et liene sivaltanut
3rd sing. sivaltanee ei sivaltane 3rd sing. lienee sivaltanut ei liene sivaltanut
1st plur. sivaltanemme emme sivaltane 1st plur. lienemme sivaltaneet emme liene sivaltaneet
2nd plur. sivaltanette ette sivaltane 2nd plur. lienette sivaltaneet ette liene sivaltaneet
3rd plur. sivaltanevat eivät sivaltane 3rd plur. lienevät sivaltaneet eivät liene sivaltaneet
passive sivallettaneen ei sivallettane passive lienee sivallettu ei liene sivallettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sivaltaa present sivaltava sivallettava
long 1st2 sivaltaakseen past sivaltanut sivallettu
2nd inessive1 sivaltaessa sivallettaessa agent1, 3 sivaltama
instructive sivaltaen negative sivaltamaton
3rd inessive sivaltamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sivaltamasta
illative sivaltamaan
adessive sivaltamalla
abessive sivaltamatta
instructive sivaltaman sivallettaman
4th nominative sivaltaminen
partitive sivaltamista
5th2 sivaltamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]