valaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From the noun valo ‎(light).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: va‧lais‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑlɑistɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

valaista (transitive)

  1. to light, illuminate
  2. to shed light on, illuminate, clear, clear up, elucidate (to make clear)
    Uudet laitteet valaisevat hieman näiden kallioiden historiaa.
    The new instruments will shed some light on the history of these rocks.
    Toivomme, että arkistojen avautuminen valaisee muutamia historian hämäriä kohtia.
    We hope that the opening of the archives will shed light on some obscure episodes in history.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of valaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valaisen en valaise 1st sing. olen valaissut en ole valaissut
2nd sing. valaiset et valaise 2nd sing. olet valaissut et ole valaissut
3rd sing. valaisee ei valaise 3rd sing. on valaissut ei ole valaissut
1st plur. valaisemme emme valaise 1st plur. olemme valaisseet emme ole valaisseet
2nd plur. valaisette ette valaise 2nd plur. olette valaisseet ette ole valaisseet
3rd plur. valaisevat eivät valaise 3rd plur. ovat valaisseet eivät ole valaisseet
passive valaistaan ei valaista passive on valaistu ei ole valaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valaisin en valaissut 1st sing. olin valaissut en ollut valaissut
2nd sing. valaisit et valaissut 2nd sing. olit valaissut et ollut valaissut
3rd sing. valaisi ei valaissut 3rd sing. oli valaissut ei ollut valaissut
1st plur. valaisimme emme valaisseet 1st plur. olimme valaisseet emme olleet valaisseet
2nd plur. valaisitte ette valaisseet 2nd plur. olitte valaisseet ette olleet valaisseet
3rd plur. valaisivat eivät valaisseet 3rd plur. olivat valaisseet eivät olleet valaisseet
passive valaistiin ei valaistu passive oli valaistu ei ollut valaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valaisisin en valaisisi 1st sing. olisin valaissut en olisi valaissut
2nd sing. valaisisit et valaisisi 2nd sing. olisit valaissut et olisi valaissut
3rd sing. valaisisi ei valaisisi 3rd sing. olisi valaissut ei olisi valaissut
1st plur. valaisisimme emme valaisisi 1st plur. olisimme valaisseet emme olisi valaisseet
2nd plur. valaisisitte ette valaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte valaisseet ette olisi valaisseet
3rd plur. valaisisivat eivät valaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat valaisseet eivät olisi valaisseet
passive valaistaisiin ei valaistaisi passive olisi valaistu ei olisi valaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. valaise älä valaise 2nd sing. ole valaissut älä ole valaissut
3rd sing. valaiskoon älköön valaisko 3rd sing. olkoon valaissut älköön olko valaissut
1st plur. valaiskaamme älkäämme valaisko 1st plur. olkaamme valaisseet älkäämme olko valaisseet
2nd plur. valaiskaa älkää valaisko 2nd plur. olkaa valaisseet älkää olko valaisseet
3rd plur. valaiskoot älkööt valaisko 3rd plur. olkoot valaisseet älkööt olko valaisseet
passive valaistakoon älköön valaistako passive olkoon valaistu älköön olko valaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valaissen en valaisse 1st sing. lienen valaissut en liene valaissut
2nd sing. valaisset et valaisse 2nd sing. lienet valaissut et liene valaissut
3rd sing. valaissee ei valaisse 3rd sing. lienee valaissut ei liene valaissut
1st plur. valaissemme emme valaisse 1st plur. lienemme valaisseet emme liene valaisseet
2nd plur. valaissette ette valaisse 2nd plur. lienette valaisseet ette liene valaisseet
3rd plur. valaissevat eivät valaisse 3rd plur. lienevät valaisseet eivät liene valaisseet
passive valaistaneen ei valaistane passive lienee valaistu ei liene valaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st valaista present valaiseva valaistava
long 1st2 valaistakseen past valaissut valaistu
2nd inessive1 valaistessa valaistaessa agent1, 3 valaisema
instructive valaisten negative valaisematon
3rd inessive valaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative valaisemasta
illative valaisemaan
adessive valaisemalla
abessive valaisematta
instructive valaiseman valaistaman
4th nominative valaiseminen
partitive valaisemista
5th2 valaisemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Noun[edit]

valaista

  1. Elative plural form of valas.

Anagrams[edit]