Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.



  1. to paint (apply paint to)


Inflection of sivellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sivelen en sivele 1st sing. olen sivellyt en ole sivellyt
2nd sing. sivelet et sivele 2nd sing. olet sivellyt et ole sivellyt
3rd sing. sivelee ei sivele 3rd sing. on sivellyt ei ole sivellyt
1st plur. sivelemme emme sivele 1st plur. olemme sivelleet emme ole sivelleet
2nd plur. sivelette ette sivele 2nd plur. olette sivelleet ette ole sivelleet
3rd plur. sivelevät eivät sivele 3rd plur. ovat sivelleet eivät ole sivelleet
passive sivellään ei sivellä passive on sivelty ei ole sivelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sivelin en sivellyt 1st sing. olin sivellyt en ollut sivellyt
2nd sing. sivelit et sivellyt 2nd sing. olit sivellyt et ollut sivellyt
3rd sing. siveli ei sivellyt 3rd sing. oli sivellyt ei ollut sivellyt
1st plur. sivelimme emme sivelleet 1st plur. olimme sivelleet emme olleet sivelleet
2nd plur. sivelitte ette sivelleet 2nd plur. olitte sivelleet ette olleet sivelleet
3rd plur. sivelivät eivät sivelleet 3rd plur. olivat sivelleet eivät olleet sivelleet
passive siveltiin ei sivelty passive oli sivelty ei ollut sivelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sivelisin en sivelisi 1st sing. olisin sivellyt en olisi sivellyt
2nd sing. sivelisit et sivelisi 2nd sing. olisit sivellyt et olisi sivellyt
3rd sing. sivelisi ei sivelisi 3rd sing. olisi sivellyt ei olisi sivellyt
1st plur. sivelisimme emme sivelisi 1st plur. olisimme sivelleet emme olisi sivelleet
2nd plur. sivelisitte ette sivelisi 2nd plur. olisitte sivelleet ette olisi sivelleet
3rd plur. sivelisivät eivät sivelisi 3rd plur. olisivat sivelleet eivät olisi sivelleet
passive siveltäisiin ei siveltäisi passive olisi sivelty ei olisi sivelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sivele älä sivele 2nd sing. ole sivellyt älä ole sivellyt
3rd sing. sivelköön älköön sivelkö 3rd sing. olkoon sivellyt älköön olko sivellyt
1st plur. sivelkäämme älkäämme sivelkö 1st plur. olkaamme sivelleet älkäämme olko sivelleet
2nd plur. sivelkää älkää sivelkö 2nd plur. olkaa sivelleet älkää olko sivelleet
3rd plur. sivelkööt älkööt sivelkö 3rd plur. olkoot sivelleet älkööt olko sivelleet
passive siveltäköön älköön siveltäkö passive olkoon sivelty älköön olko sivelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sivellen en sivelle 1st sing. lienen sivellyt en liene sivellyt
2nd sing. sivellet et sivelle 2nd sing. lienet sivellyt et liene sivellyt
3rd sing. sivellee ei sivelle 3rd sing. lienee sivellyt ei liene sivellyt
1st plur. sivellemme emme sivelle 1st plur. lienemme sivelleet emme liene sivelleet
2nd plur. sivellette ette sivelle 2nd plur. lienette sivelleet ette liene sivelleet
3rd plur. sivellevät eivät sivelle 3rd plur. lienevät sivelleet eivät liene sivelleet
passive siveltäneen ei siveltäne passive lienee sivelty ei liene sivelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sivellä present sivelevä siveltävä
long 1st2 sivelläkseen past sivellyt sivelty
2nd inessive1 sivellessä siveltäessä agent1, 3 sivelemä
instructive sivellen negative sivelemätön
3rd inessive sivelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sivelemästä
illative sivelemään
adessive sivelemällä
abessive sivelemättä
instructive sivelemän siveltämän
4th nominative siveleminen
partitive sivelemistä
5th2 sivelemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]