sivellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

sivellä

  1. to paint (apply paint to)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sivellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sivelen en siveleˣ 1st sing. olen sivellyt en oleˣ sivellyt
2nd sing. sivelet et siveleˣ 2nd sing. olet sivellyt et oleˣ sivellyt
3rd sing. sivelee ei siveleˣ 3rd sing. on sivellyt ei oleˣ sivellyt
1st plur. sivelemme emme siveleˣ 1st plur. olemme sivelleet emme oleˣ sivelleet
2nd plur. sivelette ette siveleˣ 2nd plur. olette sivelleet ette oleˣ sivelleet
3rd plur. sivelevät eivät siveleˣ 3rd plur. ovat sivelleet eivät oleˣ sivelleet
passive sivellään ei sivelläˣ passive on sivelty ei oleˣ sivelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sivelin en sivellyt 1st sing. olin sivellyt en ollut sivellyt
2nd sing. sivelit et sivellyt 2nd sing. olit sivellyt et ollut sivellyt
3rd sing. siveli ei sivellyt 3rd sing. oli sivellyt ei ollut sivellyt
1st plur. sivelimme emme sivelleet 1st plur. olimme sivelleet emme olleet sivelleet
2nd plur. sivelitte ette sivelleet 2nd plur. olitte sivelleet ette olleet sivelleet
3rd plur. sivelivät eivät sivelleet 3rd plur. olivat sivelleet eivät olleet sivelleet
passive siveltiin ei sivelty passive oli sivelty ei ollut sivelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sivelisin en sivelisi 1st sing. olisin sivellyt en olisi sivellyt
2nd sing. sivelisit et sivelisi 2nd sing. olisit sivellyt et olisi sivellyt
3rd sing. sivelisi ei sivelisi 3rd sing. olisi sivellyt ei olisi sivellyt
1st plur. sivelisimme emme sivelisi 1st plur. olisimme sivelleet emme olisi sivelleet
2nd plur. sivelisitte ette sivelisi 2nd plur. olisitte sivelleet ette olisi sivelleet
3rd plur. sivelisivät eivät sivelisi 3rd plur. olisivat sivelleet eivät olisi sivelleet
passive siveltäisiin ei siveltäisi passive olisi sivelty ei olisi sivelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. siveleˣ älä siveleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ sivellyt älä oleˣ sivellyt
3rd sing. sivelköön älköön sivelköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon sivellyt älköön olkoˣ sivellyt
1st plur. sivelkäämme älkäämme sivelköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme sivelleet älkäämme olkoˣ sivelleet
2nd plur. sivelkää älkää sivelköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa sivelleet älkää olkoˣ sivelleet
3rd plur. sivelkööt älkööt sivelköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot sivelleet älkööt olkoˣ sivelleet
passive siveltäköön älköön siveltäköˣ passive olkoon sivelty älköön olkoˣ sivelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sivellen en sivelleˣ 1st sing. lienen sivellyt en lieneˣ sivellyt
2nd sing. sivellet et sivelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet sivellyt et lieneˣ sivellyt
3rd sing. sivellee ei sivelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee sivellyt ei lieneˣ sivellyt
1st plur. sivellemme emme sivelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme sivelleet emme lieneˣ sivelleet
2nd plur. sivellette ette sivelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette sivelleet ette lieneˣ sivelleet
3rd plur. sivellevät eivät sivelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät sivelleet eivät lieneˣ sivelleet
passive siveltäneen ei siveltäneˣ passive lienee sivelty ei lieneˣ sivelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sivelläˣ present sivelevä siveltävä
long 1st2 sivelläkseen past sivellyt sivelty
2nd inessive1 sivellessä siveltäessä agent1, 3 sivelemä
instructive sivellen negative sivelemätön
3rd inessive sivelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sivelemästä
illative sivelemään
adessive sivelemällä
abessive sivelemättä
instructive sivelemän siveltämän
4th nominative siveleminen
partitive sivelemistä
5th2 sivelemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]