sipaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Momentane aspect of the verb sipoa

Verb[edit]

sipaista

  1. to stroke lightly and quickly
  2. Used generally of performing an action swiftly, briskly and seemingly with little effort, sometimes used braggingly.
    Sipaisin sunnuntaina 90 km.
    I skied 90 km on Sunday.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sipaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sipaisen en sipaise 1st sing. olen sipaissut en ole sipaissut
2nd sing. sipaiset et sipaise 2nd sing. olet sipaissut et ole sipaissut
3rd sing. sipaisee ei sipaise 3rd sing. on sipaissut ei ole sipaissut
1st plur. sipaisemme emme sipaise 1st plur. olemme sipaisseet emme ole sipaisseet
2nd plur. sipaisette ette sipaise 2nd plur. olette sipaisseet ette ole sipaisseet
3rd plur. sipaisevat eivät sipaise 3rd plur. ovat sipaisseet eivät ole sipaisseet
passive sipaistaan ei sipaista passive on sipaistu ei ole sipaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sipaisin en sipaissut 1st sing. olin sipaissut en ollut sipaissut
2nd sing. sipaisit et sipaissut 2nd sing. olit sipaissut et ollut sipaissut
3rd sing. sipaisi ei sipaissut 3rd sing. oli sipaissut ei ollut sipaissut
1st plur. sipaisimme emme sipaisseet 1st plur. olimme sipaisseet emme olleet sipaisseet
2nd plur. sipaisitte ette sipaisseet 2nd plur. olitte sipaisseet ette olleet sipaisseet
3rd plur. sipaisivat eivät sipaisseet 3rd plur. olivat sipaisseet eivät olleet sipaisseet
passive sipaistiin ei sipaistu passive oli sipaistu ei ollut sipaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sipaisisin en sipaisisi 1st sing. olisin sipaissut en olisi sipaissut
2nd sing. sipaisisit et sipaisisi 2nd sing. olisit sipaissut et olisi sipaissut
3rd sing. sipaisisi ei sipaisisi 3rd sing. olisi sipaissut ei olisi sipaissut
1st plur. sipaisisimme emme sipaisisi 1st plur. olisimme sipaisseet emme olisi sipaisseet
2nd plur. sipaisisitte ette sipaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte sipaisseet ette olisi sipaisseet
3rd plur. sipaisisivat eivät sipaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat sipaisseet eivät olisi sipaisseet
passive sipaistaisiin ei sipaistaisi passive olisi sipaistu ei olisi sipaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sipaise älä sipaise 2nd sing. ole sipaissut älä ole sipaissut
3rd sing. sipaiskoon älköön sipaisko 3rd sing. olkoon sipaissut älköön olko sipaissut
1st plur. sipaiskaamme älkäämme sipaisko 1st plur. olkaamme sipaisseet älkäämme olko sipaisseet
2nd plur. sipaiskaa älkää sipaisko 2nd plur. olkaa sipaisseet älkää olko sipaisseet
3rd plur. sipaiskoot älkööt sipaisko 3rd plur. olkoot sipaisseet älkööt olko sipaisseet
passive sipaistakoon älköön sipaistako passive olkoon sipaistu älköön olko sipaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sipaissen en sipaisse 1st sing. lienen sipaissut en liene sipaissut
2nd sing. sipaisset et sipaisse 2nd sing. lienet sipaissut et liene sipaissut
3rd sing. sipaissee ei sipaisse 3rd sing. lienee sipaissut ei liene sipaissut
1st plur. sipaissemme emme sipaisse 1st plur. lienemme sipaisseet emme liene sipaisseet
2nd plur. sipaissette ette sipaisse 2nd plur. lienette sipaisseet ette liene sipaisseet
3rd plur. sipaissevat eivät sipaisse 3rd plur. lienevät sipaisseet eivät liene sipaisseet
passive sipaistaneen ei sipaistane passive lienee sipaistu ei liene sipaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sipaista present sipaiseva sipaistava
long 1st2 sipaistakseen past sipaissut sipaistu
2nd inessive1 sipaistessa sipaistaessa agent1, 3 sipaisema
instructive sipaisten negative sipaisematon
3rd inessive sipaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sipaisemasta
illative sipaisemaan
adessive sipaisemalla
abessive sipaisematta
instructive sipaiseman sipaistaman
4th nominative sipaiseminen
partitive sipaisemista
5th2 sipaisemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]