umpeutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

umpi >

Verb[edit]

umpeutua ‎(intransitive)

  1. to close up
  2. to expire

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of umpeutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. umpeudun en umpeudu 1st sing. olen umpeutunut en ole umpeutunut
2nd sing. umpeudut et umpeudu 2nd sing. olet umpeutunut et ole umpeutunut
3rd sing. umpeutuu ei umpeudu 3rd sing. on umpeutunut ei ole umpeutunut
1st plur. umpeudumme emme umpeudu 1st plur. olemme umpeutuneet emme ole umpeutuneet
2nd plur. umpeudutte ette umpeudu 2nd plur. olette umpeutuneet ette ole umpeutuneet
3rd plur. umpeutuvat eivät umpeudu 3rd plur. ovat umpeutuneet eivät ole umpeutuneet
passive umpeudutaan ei umpeuduta passive on umpeuduttu ei ole umpeuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. umpeuduin en umpeutunut 1st sing. olin umpeutunut en ollut umpeutunut
2nd sing. umpeuduit et umpeutunut 2nd sing. olit umpeutunut et ollut umpeutunut
3rd sing. umpeutui ei umpeutunut 3rd sing. oli umpeutunut ei ollut umpeutunut
1st plur. umpeuduimme emme umpeutuneet 1st plur. olimme umpeutuneet emme olleet umpeutuneet
2nd plur. umpeuduitte ette umpeutuneet 2nd plur. olitte umpeutuneet ette olleet umpeutuneet
3rd plur. umpeutuivat eivät umpeutuneet 3rd plur. olivat umpeutuneet eivät olleet umpeutuneet
passive umpeuduttiin ei umpeuduttu passive oli umpeuduttu ei ollut umpeuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. umpeutuisin en umpeutuisi 1st sing. olisin umpeutunut en olisi umpeutunut
2nd sing. umpeutuisit et umpeutuisi 2nd sing. olisit umpeutunut et olisi umpeutunut
3rd sing. umpeutuisi ei umpeutuisi 3rd sing. olisi umpeutunut ei olisi umpeutunut
1st plur. umpeutuisimme emme umpeutuisi 1st plur. olisimme umpeutuneet emme olisi umpeutuneet
2nd plur. umpeutuisitte ette umpeutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte umpeutuneet ette olisi umpeutuneet
3rd plur. umpeutuisivat eivät umpeutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat umpeutuneet eivät olisi umpeutuneet
passive umpeuduttaisiin ei umpeuduttaisi passive olisi umpeuduttu ei olisi umpeuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. umpeudu älä umpeudu 2nd sing. ole umpeutunut älä ole umpeutunut
3rd sing. umpeutukoon älköön umpeutuko 3rd sing. olkoon umpeutunut älköön olko umpeutunut
1st plur. umpeutukaamme älkäämme umpeutuko 1st plur. olkaamme umpeutuneet älkäämme olko umpeutuneet
2nd plur. umpeutukaa älkää umpeutuko 2nd plur. olkaa umpeutuneet älkää olko umpeutuneet
3rd plur. umpeutukoot älkööt umpeutuko 3rd plur. olkoot umpeutuneet älkööt olko umpeutuneet
passive umpeuduttakoon älköön umpeuduttako passive olkoon umpeuduttu älköön olko umpeuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. umpeutunen en umpeutune 1st sing. lienen umpeutunut en liene umpeutunut
2nd sing. umpeutunet et umpeutune 2nd sing. lienet umpeutunut et liene umpeutunut
3rd sing. umpeutunee ei umpeutune 3rd sing. lienee umpeutunut ei liene umpeutunut
1st plur. umpeutunemme emme umpeutune 1st plur. lienemme umpeutuneet emme liene umpeutuneet
2nd plur. umpeutunette ette umpeutune 2nd plur. lienette umpeutuneet ette liene umpeutuneet
3rd plur. umpeutunevat eivät umpeutune 3rd plur. lienevät umpeutuneet eivät liene umpeutuneet
passive umpeuduttaneen ei umpeuduttane passive lienee umpeuduttu ei liene umpeuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st umpeutua present umpeutuva umpeuduttava
long 1st2 umpeutuakseen past umpeutunut umpeuduttu
2nd inessive1 umpeutuessa umpeuduttaessa agent1, 3 umpeutuma
instructive umpeutuen negative umpeutumaton
3rd inessive umpeutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative umpeutumasta
illative umpeutumaan
adessive umpeutumalla
abessive umpeutumatta
instructive umpeutuman umpeuduttaman
4th nominative umpeutuminen
partitive umpeutumista
5th2 umpeutumaisillaan