Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To daydream.


Inflection of unelmoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. unelmoin en unelmoi 1st sing. olen unelmoinut en ole unelmoinut
2nd sing. unelmoit et unelmoi 2nd sing. olet unelmoinut et ole unelmoinut
3rd sing. unelmoi ei unelmoi 3rd sing. on unelmoinut ei ole unelmoinut
1st plur. unelmoimme emme unelmoi 1st plur. olemme unelmoineet emme ole unelmoineet
2nd plur. unelmoitte ette unelmoi 2nd plur. olette unelmoineet ette ole unelmoineet
3rd plur. unelmoivat eivät unelmoi 3rd plur. ovat unelmoineet eivät ole unelmoineet
passive unelmoidaan ei unelmoida passive on unelmoitu ei ole unelmoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. unelmoin en unelmoinut 1st sing. olin unelmoinut en ollut unelmoinut
2nd sing. unelmoit et unelmoinut 2nd sing. olit unelmoinut et ollut unelmoinut
3rd sing. unelmoi ei unelmoinut 3rd sing. oli unelmoinut ei ollut unelmoinut
1st plur. unelmoimme emme unelmoineet 1st plur. olimme unelmoineet emme olleet unelmoineet
2nd plur. unelmoitte ette unelmoineet 2nd plur. olitte unelmoineet ette olleet unelmoineet
3rd plur. unelmoivat eivät unelmoineet 3rd plur. olivat unelmoineet eivät olleet unelmoineet
passive unelmoitiin ei unelmoitu passive oli unelmoitu ei ollut unelmoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. unelmoisin en unelmoisi 1st sing. olisin unelmoinut en olisi unelmoinut
2nd sing. unelmoisit et unelmoisi 2nd sing. olisit unelmoinut et olisi unelmoinut
3rd sing. unelmoisi ei unelmoisi 3rd sing. olisi unelmoinut ei olisi unelmoinut
1st plur. unelmoisimme emme unelmoisi 1st plur. olisimme unelmoineet emme olisi unelmoineet
2nd plur. unelmoisitte ette unelmoisi 2nd plur. olisitte unelmoineet ette olisi unelmoineet
3rd plur. unelmoisivat eivät unelmoisi 3rd plur. olisivat unelmoineet eivät olisi unelmoineet
passive unelmoitaisiin ei unelmoitaisi passive olisi unelmoitu ei olisi unelmoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. unelmoi älä unelmoi 2nd sing. ole unelmoinut älä ole unelmoinut
3rd sing. unelmoikoon älköön unelmoiko 3rd sing. olkoon unelmoinut älköön olko unelmoinut
1st plur. unelmoikaamme älkäämme unelmoiko 1st plur. olkaamme unelmoineet älkäämme olko unelmoineet
2nd plur. unelmoikaa älkää unelmoiko 2nd plur. olkaa unelmoineet älkää olko unelmoineet
3rd plur. unelmoikoot älkööt unelmoiko 3rd plur. olkoot unelmoineet älkööt olko unelmoineet
passive unelmoitakoon älköön unelmoitako passive olkoon unelmoitu älköön olko unelmoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. unelmoinen en unelmoine 1st sing. lienen unelmoinut en liene unelmoinut
2nd sing. unelmoinet et unelmoine 2nd sing. lienet unelmoinut et liene unelmoinut
3rd sing. unelmoinee ei unelmoine 3rd sing. lienee unelmoinut ei liene unelmoinut
1st plur. unelmoinemme emme unelmoine 1st plur. lienemme unelmoineet emme liene unelmoineet
2nd plur. unelmoinette ette unelmoine 2nd plur. lienette unelmoineet ette liene unelmoineet
3rd plur. unelmoinevat eivät unelmoine 3rd plur. lienevät unelmoineet eivät liene unelmoineet
passive unelmoitaneen ei unelmoitane passive lienee unelmoitu ei liene unelmoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st unelmoida present unelmoiva unelmoitava
long 1st2 unelmoidakseen past unelmoinut unelmoitu
2nd inessive1 unelmoidessa unelmoitaessa agent1, 3 unelmoima
instructive unelmoiden negative unelmoimaton
3rd inessive unelmoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative unelmoimasta
illative unelmoimaan
adessive unelmoimalla
abessive unelmoimatta
instructive unelmoiman unelmoitaman
4th nominative unelmoiminen
partitive unelmoimista
5th2 unelmoimaisillaan

Related terms[edit]