unelmoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

unelmoida

  1. To daydream.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of unelmoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. unelmoin en unelmoiˣ 1st sing. olen unelmoinut en oleˣ unelmoinut
2nd sing. unelmoit et unelmoiˣ 2nd sing. olet unelmoinut et oleˣ unelmoinut
3rd sing. unelmoi ei unelmoiˣ 3rd sing. on unelmoinut ei oleˣ unelmoinut
1st plur. unelmoimme emme unelmoiˣ 1st plur. olemme unelmoineet emme oleˣ unelmoineet
2nd plur. unelmoitte ette unelmoiˣ 2nd plur. olette unelmoineet ette oleˣ unelmoineet
3rd plur. unelmoivat eivät unelmoiˣ 3rd plur. ovat unelmoineet eivät oleˣ unelmoineet
passive unelmoidaan ei unelmoidaˣ passive on unelmoitu ei oleˣ unelmoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. unelmoin en unelmoinut 1st sing. olin unelmoinut en ollut unelmoinut
2nd sing. unelmoit et unelmoinut 2nd sing. olit unelmoinut et ollut unelmoinut
3rd sing. unelmoi ei unelmoinut 3rd sing. oli unelmoinut ei ollut unelmoinut
1st plur. unelmoimme emme unelmoineet 1st plur. olimme unelmoineet emme olleet unelmoineet
2nd plur. unelmoitte ette unelmoineet 2nd plur. olitte unelmoineet ette olleet unelmoineet
3rd plur. unelmoivat eivät unelmoineet 3rd plur. olivat unelmoineet eivät olleet unelmoineet
passive unelmoitiin ei unelmoitu passive oli unelmoitu ei ollut unelmoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. unelmoisin en unelmoisi 1st sing. olisin unelmoinut en olisi unelmoinut
2nd sing. unelmoisit et unelmoisi 2nd sing. olisit unelmoinut et olisi unelmoinut
3rd sing. unelmoisi ei unelmoisi 3rd sing. olisi unelmoinut ei olisi unelmoinut
1st plur. unelmoisimme emme unelmoisi 1st plur. olisimme unelmoineet emme olisi unelmoineet
2nd plur. unelmoisitte ette unelmoisi 2nd plur. olisitte unelmoineet ette olisi unelmoineet
3rd plur. unelmoisivat eivät unelmoisi 3rd plur. olisivat unelmoineet eivät olisi unelmoineet
passive unelmoitaisiin ei unelmoitaisi passive olisi unelmoitu ei olisi unelmoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. unelmoiˣ älä unelmoiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ unelmoinut älä oleˣ unelmoinut
3rd sing. unelmoikoon älköön unelmoikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon unelmoinut älköön olkoˣ unelmoinut
1st plur. unelmoikaamme älkäämme unelmoikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme unelmoineet älkäämme olkoˣ unelmoineet
2nd plur. unelmoikaa älkää unelmoikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa unelmoineet älkää olkoˣ unelmoineet
3rd plur. unelmoikoot älkööt unelmoikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot unelmoineet älkööt olkoˣ unelmoineet
passive unelmoitakoon älköön unelmoitakoˣ passive olkoon unelmoitu älköön olkoˣ unelmoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. unelmoinen en unelmoineˣ 1st sing. lienen unelmoinut en lieneˣ unelmoinut
2nd sing. unelmoinet et unelmoineˣ 2nd sing. lienet unelmoinut et lieneˣ unelmoinut
3rd sing. unelmoinee ei unelmoineˣ 3rd sing. lienee unelmoinut ei lieneˣ unelmoinut
1st plur. unelmoinemme emme unelmoineˣ 1st plur. lienemme unelmoineet emme lieneˣ unelmoineet
2nd plur. unelmoinette ette unelmoineˣ 2nd plur. lienette unelmoineet ette lieneˣ unelmoineet
3rd plur. unelmoinevat eivät unelmoineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät unelmoineet eivät lieneˣ unelmoineet
passive unelmoitaneen ei unelmoitaneˣ passive lienee unelmoitu ei lieneˣ unelmoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st unelmoidaˣ present unelmoiva unelmoitava
long 1st2 unelmoidakseen past unelmoinut unelmoitu
2nd inessive1 unelmoidessa unelmoitaessa agent1, 3 unelmoima
instructive unelmoiden negative unelmoimaton
3rd inessive unelmoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative unelmoimasta
illative unelmoimaan
adessive unelmoimalla
abessive unelmoimatta
instructive unelmoiman unelmoitaman
4th nominative unelmoiminen
partitive unelmoimista
5th2 unelmoimaisillaan

Related terms[edit]