urahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

urahtaa

  1. to grunt

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of urahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. urahdan en urahda 1st sing. olen urahtanut en ole urahtanut
2nd sing. urahdat et urahda 2nd sing. olet urahtanut et ole urahtanut
3rd sing. urahtaa ei urahda 3rd sing. on urahtanut ei ole urahtanut
1st plur. urahdamme emme urahda 1st plur. olemme urahtaneet emme ole urahtaneet
2nd plur. urahdatte ette urahda 2nd plur. olette urahtaneet ette ole urahtaneet
3rd plur. urahtavat eivät urahda 3rd plur. ovat urahtaneet eivät ole urahtaneet
passive urahdetaan ei urahdeta passive on urahdettu ei ole urahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. urahdin en urahtanut 1st sing. olin urahtanut en ollut urahtanut
2nd sing. urahdit et urahtanut 2nd sing. olit urahtanut et ollut urahtanut
3rd sing. urahti ei urahtanut 3rd sing. oli urahtanut ei ollut urahtanut
1st plur. urahdimme emme urahtaneet 1st plur. olimme urahtaneet emme olleet urahtaneet
2nd plur. urahditte ette urahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte urahtaneet ette olleet urahtaneet
3rd plur. urahtivat eivät urahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat urahtaneet eivät olleet urahtaneet
passive urahdettiin ei urahdettu passive oli urahdettu ei ollut urahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. urahtaisin en urahtaisi 1st sing. olisin urahtanut en olisi urahtanut
2nd sing. urahtaisit et urahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit urahtanut et olisi urahtanut
3rd sing. urahtaisi ei urahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi urahtanut ei olisi urahtanut
1st plur. urahtaisimme emme urahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme urahtaneet emme olisi urahtaneet
2nd plur. urahtaisitte ette urahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte urahtaneet ette olisi urahtaneet
3rd plur. urahtaisivat eivät urahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat urahtaneet eivät olisi urahtaneet
passive urahdettaisiin ei urahdettaisi passive olisi urahdettu ei olisi urahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. urahda älä urahda 2nd sing. ole urahtanut älä ole urahtanut
3rd sing. urahtakoon älköön urahtako 3rd sing. olkoon urahtanut älköön olko urahtanut
1st plur. urahtakaamme älkäämme urahtako 1st plur. olkaamme urahtaneet älkäämme olko urahtaneet
2nd plur. urahtakaa älkää urahtako 2nd plur. olkaa urahtaneet älkää olko urahtaneet
3rd plur. urahtakoot älkööt urahtako 3rd plur. olkoot urahtaneet älkööt olko urahtaneet
passive urahdettakoon älköön urahdettako passive olkoon urahdettu älköön olko urahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. urahtanen en urahtane 1st sing. lienen urahtanut en liene urahtanut
2nd sing. urahtanet et urahtane 2nd sing. lienet urahtanut et liene urahtanut
3rd sing. urahtanee ei urahtane 3rd sing. lienee urahtanut ei liene urahtanut
1st plur. urahtanemme emme urahtane 1st plur. lienemme urahtaneet emme liene urahtaneet
2nd plur. urahtanette ette urahtane 2nd plur. lienette urahtaneet ette liene urahtaneet
3rd plur. urahtanevat eivät urahtane 3rd plur. lienevät urahtaneet eivät liene urahtaneet
passive urahdettaneen ei urahdettane passive lienee urahdettu ei liene urahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st urahtaa present urahtava urahdettava
long 1st2 urahtaakseen past urahtanut urahdettu
2nd inessive1 urahtaessa urahdettaessa agent1, 3 urahtama
instructive urahtaen negative urahtamaton
3rd inessive urahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative urahtamasta
illative urahtamaan
adessive urahtamalla
abessive urahtamatta
instructive urahtaman urahdettaman
4th nominative urahtaminen
partitive urahtamista
5th2 urahtamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]