usuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

usuttaa

  1. (transitive) To sic.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of usuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. usutan en usutaˣ 1st sing. olen usuttanut en oleˣ usuttanut
2nd sing. usutat et usutaˣ 2nd sing. olet usuttanut et oleˣ usuttanut
3rd sing. usuttaa ei usutaˣ 3rd sing. on usuttanut ei oleˣ usuttanut
1st plur. usutamme emme usutaˣ 1st plur. olemme usuttaneet emme oleˣ usuttaneet
2nd plur. usutatte ette usutaˣ 2nd plur. olette usuttaneet ette oleˣ usuttaneet
3rd plur. usuttavat eivät usutaˣ 3rd plur. ovat usuttaneet eivät oleˣ usuttaneet
passive usutetaan ei usutetaˣ passive on usutettu ei oleˣ usutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. usutin en usuttanut 1st sing. olin usuttanut en ollut usuttanut
2nd sing. usutit et usuttanut 2nd sing. olit usuttanut et ollut usuttanut
3rd sing. usutti ei usuttanut 3rd sing. oli usuttanut ei ollut usuttanut
1st plur. usutimme emme usuttaneet 1st plur. olimme usuttaneet emme olleet usuttaneet
2nd plur. usutitte ette usuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte usuttaneet ette olleet usuttaneet
3rd plur. usuttivat eivät usuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat usuttaneet eivät olleet usuttaneet
passive usutettiin ei usutettu passive oli usutettu ei ollut usutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. usuttaisin en usuttaisi 1st sing. olisin usuttanut en olisi usuttanut
2nd sing. usuttaisit et usuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit usuttanut et olisi usuttanut
3rd sing. usuttaisi ei usuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi usuttanut ei olisi usuttanut
1st plur. usuttaisimme emme usuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme usuttaneet emme olisi usuttaneet
2nd plur. usuttaisitte ette usuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte usuttaneet ette olisi usuttaneet
3rd plur. usuttaisivat eivät usuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat usuttaneet eivät olisi usuttaneet
passive usutettaisiin ei usutettaisi passive olisi usutettu ei olisi usutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. usutaˣ älä usutaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ usuttanut älä oleˣ usuttanut
3rd sing. usuttakoon älköön usuttakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon usuttanut älköön olkoˣ usuttanut
1st plur. usuttakaamme älkäämme usuttakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme usuttaneet älkäämme olkoˣ usuttaneet
2nd plur. usuttakaa älkää usuttakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa usuttaneet älkää olkoˣ usuttaneet
3rd plur. usuttakoot älkööt usuttakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot usuttaneet älkööt olkoˣ usuttaneet
passive usutettakoon älköön usutettakoˣ passive olkoon usutettu älköön olkoˣ usutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. usuttanen en usuttaneˣ 1st sing. lienen usuttanut en lieneˣ usuttanut
2nd sing. usuttanet et usuttaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet usuttanut et lieneˣ usuttanut
3rd sing. usuttanee ei usuttaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee usuttanut ei lieneˣ usuttanut
1st plur. usuttanemme emme usuttaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme usuttaneet emme lieneˣ usuttaneet
2nd plur. usuttanette ette usuttaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette usuttaneet ette lieneˣ usuttaneet
3rd plur. usuttanevat eivät usuttaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät usuttaneet eivät lieneˣ usuttaneet
passive usutettaneen ei usutettaneˣ passive lienee usutettu ei lieneˣ usutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st usuttaaˣ present usuttava usutettava
long 1st2 usuttaakseen past usuttanut usutettu
2nd inessive1 usuttaessa usutettaessa agent1, 3 usuttama
instructive usuttaen negative usuttamaton
3rd inessive usuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative usuttamasta
illative usuttamaan
adessive usuttamalla
abessive usuttamatta
instructive usuttaman usutettaman
4th nominative usuttaminen
partitive usuttamista
5th2 usuttamaisillaan