uudistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

uudistua

  1. (intransitive) To be reformed, be modernised/modernized.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of uudistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uudistun en uudistuˣ 1st sing. olen uudistunut en oleˣ uudistunut
2nd sing. uudistut et uudistuˣ 2nd sing. olet uudistunut et oleˣ uudistunut
3rd sing. uudistuu ei uudistuˣ 3rd sing. on uudistunut ei oleˣ uudistunut
1st plur. uudistumme emme uudistuˣ 1st plur. olemme uudistuneet emme oleˣ uudistuneet
2nd plur. uudistutte ette uudistuˣ 2nd plur. olette uudistuneet ette oleˣ uudistuneet
3rd plur. uudistuvat eivät uudistuˣ 3rd plur. ovat uudistuneet eivät oleˣ uudistuneet
passive uudistutaan ei uudistutaˣ passive on uudistuttu ei oleˣ uudistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uudistuin en uudistunut 1st sing. olin uudistunut en ollut uudistunut
2nd sing. uudistuit et uudistunut 2nd sing. olit uudistunut et ollut uudistunut
3rd sing. uudistui ei uudistunut 3rd sing. oli uudistunut ei ollut uudistunut
1st plur. uudistuimme emme uudistuneet 1st plur. olimme uudistuneet emme olleet uudistuneet
2nd plur. uudistuitte ette uudistuneet 2nd plur. olitte uudistuneet ette olleet uudistuneet
3rd plur. uudistuivat eivät uudistuneet 3rd plur. olivat uudistuneet eivät olleet uudistuneet
passive uudistuttiin ei uudistuttu passive oli uudistuttu ei ollut uudistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uudistuisin en uudistuisi 1st sing. olisin uudistunut en olisi uudistunut
2nd sing. uudistuisit et uudistuisi 2nd sing. olisit uudistunut et olisi uudistunut
3rd sing. uudistuisi ei uudistuisi 3rd sing. olisi uudistunut ei olisi uudistunut
1st plur. uudistuisimme emme uudistuisi 1st plur. olisimme uudistuneet emme olisi uudistuneet
2nd plur. uudistuisitte ette uudistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte uudistuneet ette olisi uudistuneet
3rd plur. uudistuisivat eivät uudistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat uudistuneet eivät olisi uudistuneet
passive uudistuttaisiin ei uudistuttaisi passive olisi uudistuttu ei olisi uudistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. uudistuˣ älä uudistuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ uudistunut älä oleˣ uudistunut
3rd sing. uudistukoon älköön uudistukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon uudistunut älköön olkoˣ uudistunut
1st plur. uudistukaamme älkäämme uudistukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme uudistuneet älkäämme olkoˣ uudistuneet
2nd plur. uudistukaa älkää uudistukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa uudistuneet älkää olkoˣ uudistuneet
3rd plur. uudistukoot älkööt uudistukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot uudistuneet älkööt olkoˣ uudistuneet
passive uudistuttakoon älköön uudistuttakoˣ passive olkoon uudistuttu älköön olkoˣ uudistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uudistunen en uudistuneˣ 1st sing. lienen uudistunut en lieneˣ uudistunut
2nd sing. uudistunet et uudistuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet uudistunut et lieneˣ uudistunut
3rd sing. uudistunee ei uudistuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee uudistunut ei lieneˣ uudistunut
1st plur. uudistunemme emme uudistuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme uudistuneet emme lieneˣ uudistuneet
2nd plur. uudistunette ette uudistuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette uudistuneet ette lieneˣ uudistuneet
3rd plur. uudistunevat eivät uudistuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät uudistuneet eivät lieneˣ uudistuneet
passive uudistuttaneen ei uudistuttaneˣ passive lienee uudistuttu ei lieneˣ uudistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st uudistuaˣ present uudistuva uudistuttava
long 1st2 uudistuakseen past uudistunut uudistuttu
2nd inessive1 uudistuessa uudistuttaessa agent1, 3 uudistuma
instructive uudistuen negative uudistumaton
3rd inessive uudistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative uudistumasta
illative uudistumaan
adessive uudistumalla
abessive uudistumatta
instructive uudistuman uudistuttaman
4th nominative uudistuminen
partitive uudistumista
5th2 uudistumaisillaan