uuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index u)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: uut‧taa
  • Rhymes: muuttaa
  • IPA(key): /ˈuːtːɑː(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

uuttaa

  1. (transitive) To extract (to withdraw by expression, distillation or other mechanical or chemical process).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of uuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uutan en uutaˣ 1st sing. olen uuttanut en oleˣ uuttanut
2nd sing. uutat et uutaˣ 2nd sing. olet uuttanut et oleˣ uuttanut
3rd sing. uuttaa ei uutaˣ 3rd sing. on uuttanut ei oleˣ uuttanut
1st plur. uutamme emme uutaˣ 1st plur. olemme uuttaneet emme oleˣ uuttaneet
2nd plur. uutatte ette uutaˣ 2nd plur. olette uuttaneet ette oleˣ uuttaneet
3rd plur. uuttavat eivät uutaˣ 3rd plur. ovat uuttaneet eivät oleˣ uuttaneet
passive uutetaan ei uutetaˣ passive on uutettu ei oleˣ uutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uutin en uuttanut 1st sing. olin uuttanut en ollut uuttanut
2nd sing. uutit et uuttanut 2nd sing. olit uuttanut et ollut uuttanut
3rd sing. uutti ei uuttanut 3rd sing. oli uuttanut ei ollut uuttanut
1st plur. uutimme emme uuttaneet 1st plur. olimme uuttaneet emme olleet uuttaneet
2nd plur. uutitte ette uuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte uuttaneet ette olleet uuttaneet
3rd plur. uuttivat eivät uuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat uuttaneet eivät olleet uuttaneet
passive uutettiin ei uutettu passive oli uutettu ei ollut uutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uuttaisin en uuttaisi 1st sing. olisin uuttanut en olisi uuttanut
2nd sing. uuttaisit et uuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit uuttanut et olisi uuttanut
3rd sing. uuttaisi ei uuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi uuttanut ei olisi uuttanut
1st plur. uuttaisimme emme uuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme uuttaneet emme olisi uuttaneet
2nd plur. uuttaisitte ette uuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte uuttaneet ette olisi uuttaneet
3rd plur. uuttaisivat eivät uuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat uuttaneet eivät olisi uuttaneet
passive uutettaisiin ei uutettaisi passive olisi uutettu ei olisi uutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. uutaˣ älä uutaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ uuttanut älä oleˣ uuttanut
3rd sing. uuttakoon älköön uuttakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon uuttanut älköön olkoˣ uuttanut
1st plur. uuttakaamme älkäämme uuttakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme uuttaneet älkäämme olkoˣ uuttaneet
2nd plur. uuttakaa älkää uuttakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa uuttaneet älkää olkoˣ uuttaneet
3rd plur. uuttakoot älkööt uuttakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot uuttaneet älkööt olkoˣ uuttaneet
passive uutettakoon älköön uutettakoˣ passive olkoon uutettu älköön olkoˣ uutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uuttanen en uuttaneˣ 1st sing. lienen uuttanut en lieneˣ uuttanut
2nd sing. uuttanet et uuttaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet uuttanut et lieneˣ uuttanut
3rd sing. uuttanee ei uuttaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee uuttanut ei lieneˣ uuttanut
1st plur. uuttanemme emme uuttaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme uuttaneet emme lieneˣ uuttaneet
2nd plur. uuttanette ette uuttaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette uuttaneet ette lieneˣ uuttaneet
3rd plur. uuttanevat eivät uuttaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät uuttaneet eivät lieneˣ uuttaneet
passive uutettaneen ei uutettaneˣ passive lienee uutettu ei lieneˣ uutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st uuttaaˣ present uuttava uutettava
long 1st2 uuttaakseen past uuttanut uutettu
2nd inessive1 uuttaessa uutettaessa agent1, 3 uuttama
instructive uuttaen negative uuttamaton
3rd inessive uuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative uuttamasta
illative uuttamaan
adessive uuttamalla
abessive uuttamatta
instructive uuttaman uutettaman
4th nominative uuttaminen
partitive uuttamista
5th2 uuttamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: uut‧taa
  • Rhymes: muuttaa
  • IPA(key): /ˈuːtːɑː/